Sold2023Collection of Three Insurance Company Advertising SignsThree (3) framed insurance company advertisements or signs: Fireman's Fund, Hartford and the California Insurance Co. 1st item: A Hartford Fire Insurance Company reverse painted glass sign with the coSee Sold Price
Sold2024SLEEPY EYE MILLING CO. PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ NATIVE AMERICAN GRAPHIC.C. 1970s Sleepy Eye Milling Company paper lithograph with wood frame. CONDITION: Sign has significant browning and water stains throughout the background, as well as minor fade to the graphic. The outSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF 3: METAL INSURANCE CO. SIGNS W/ WODD FRAMES.A nice collection of three early metal insurance signs, for Springfield, Travelers, and Fireman's Fund, all featuring good color throughout the field. CONDITION: All three signs show isolated areas ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAPER LITHOGRAPH FIREMEN'S FUND ASSOCIATON CERTIFICATE OF MEMBERSHIP.This is a beautifully framed certificate of membership to the Firemen's Fund Association for James. W. Manson. It is marked "Detroit Lith. Office, 54 Bates St." at the bottom. It has some staining andSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE IRON FIREMAN PORCELAIN SIGN W/ IRON FIREMAN GRAPHIC.SSP. Very nice c. 1950's The Iron Fireman single-sided porcelain sign with eye-catching graphic. CONDITION: Sign has good color and gloss with significant surface scratching, and a handful of deeper sSee Sold Price
Sold2021FIREMANS FUND INSURANCE SIGNFIREMANS FUND INSURANCE SIGN. SS PORCELAIN. GOOD CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA PORCELAIN SIGN W/ BEAVER GRAPHIC.SSP. A very unique piece of Circa 1930's Porcelain Signage for The Fire Insurance Company Of Canada showing a large Beaver graphic. This unique piece features black, white & red porcelain with heavy sSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAPER LITHOGRAPH VALVET TOBACCO SIGN W/ WOMAN & HORSE GRAPHIC.Single-sided paper. A nice example of this colorful lithograph from Valvet Tobacco, featuring two horses with woman riding graphic. CONDITION: The color throughout this lithograph remains strong and vSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAPER LITHOGRAPH PACKARD "SIX AND EIGHT" SIGN W/ VEHICLE GRAPHICS.Single-sided paper. A nice lithograph from Packard featuring an automobile, boat, airplane and airship graphic. CONDITION: Sign retains outstanding colors with no mentionable detractions. It displaysSee Sold Price
Sold2024FIREMEN'S INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEWARK PORCELAIN SIGN.SSP. C. 1910's Porcelain Sign for Firemen's Insurance Company of Newark, New Jersey. CONDITION: Sign is overall fair showing good color with heavy areas of gloss discoloration as well as heavy edge chSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fireman's Fund Insurance Co. framed signsign is cardboard and has some creases as well as nicks and scrapes as shown; wood frame is scuffedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cast Iron Hanging SignFiremans Insurance Company, cast iron sign, size is 13" x 11 1/2" with hangerSee Sold Price
Sold2023TIN LIFE INSURANCE CO. SIGN W/ OFFICE GRAPHIC.SST. Maker marked "F. Touch Farber & Company." A nice example of this single-sided tin sign from the St. Louis Life Insurance Company, featuring a colorful graphic of their home office in the field. CSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE REVERSE-ON-GLASS CONTINENTAL INSURANCE CO. SIGN W/ GLOBE GRAPHIC IN A CUSTOM FRAME.Single-sided glass. An impressive example of this large reverse painted glass sign from Continental Insurance Company, featuring a colorful globe graphic with good color and shine throughout the fieldSee Sold Price
Sold2024EUREKA WHISKEY TIN LITHOGRAPH W/ EAGLE GRAPHICSST. Maker's marked "Wells & Hope Co." A c. 1910s Eureka Whiskey single-sided painted tin lithograph sign. The Wells & Hope Company was established by John F. Hope and Joseph Lewis Wells in 1845, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costume Jewelry, Buckles and PinsComprising: a 1902 Fireman's Fund Insurance Co compass with Christmas Greetings, a Roskoff pocket watch, a magnifying glass, an unmarked metal cufflinks fragments, a Stephan Bu... brass buckle depictiSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF 3 EARLY INSURANCE CO. SIGNS W/ WOOD FRAMES.A nice collection of three early metal and reverse painted glass insurance company signs. (A & B) Two reverse painted glass signs. CONDITION: Both retain good color and graphics throughout the field.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHERO-COLA PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ BOTTLE GRAPHIC.C. 1920s. Chero-Cola paper lithograph with excellent bottle and beautiful woman graphic. CONDITION: Sign has good color throughout both the inner and outer fields. The sign also has very minor areas oSee Sold Price
Sold2024LAMBERTS & BUTLER FLAKED TOBACCO LEAF PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ COWBOY GRAPHIC.C. 1920s "Smoke Lambert & Butler's Flaked Gold Leaf Honeydew Tobacco" paper lithograph. CONDITION: Lithograph has good color throughout, with only very minor surface blemishes. Sign appears to have reSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Iron Fireman Advertising SignVintage advertising sign for the Iron Fireman Company of Portland, Oregon. Company logo of Coal shoveling iron man. Paper label varnished to board. 14 1/8" diameter, 1" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2024W. E. GARRETT & SONS SCOTCH SNUFF PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ ELDERLY COUPLE GRAPHICA very nice displaying W.E. Garrett & Sons paper lithograph with metal banded top and base, as well as added frame and matting. CONDITION: The sign has good color and gloss throughout, with areas of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024BE SOCIABLE, HAVE A PEPSI FRAMED PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ BOTTLE CAP GRAPHICIt is maker's marked "Litho In USA." A c. 1960s "Be sociable, Have a Pepsi" cardstock lithograph with the original aluminum frame. CONDITION: The sign has fade and surface staining throughout. The fraSee Sold Price
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE CAPEWELL HORSE NAIL COMPANY PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CALENDAR W/ CAVALRY GRAPHIC$100