Sold2018LOT (2) INCLUDING MOSES SOYER (RUSSIAN/AMERICANLOT (2) INCLUDING MOSES SOYER (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN 1899-1975), LITHOGRAPH, "SILENT INTERIOR", SIGNED #62/100, SIGHT 16 1/4 X 18 3/4"; FRAMED & GLAZED-21 1/2 X 24" & ETIENNE RET (AMERICAN 1900-1996), LITHSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN ORTHODOX SILVER TRIPTYCH ICONProbably Petr Abrosimov, Moscow, 1899-1908. Russian Orthodox silver triptych. Hallmarks: 84 Russian silver standard, 'PA' in Cyrillic, probably for Petr Abrosimov. Weight: 5 oz., (146 g.) Note: Petr ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Troika Russian Steppes Litho after Adolf SchreyerAfter Adolf Schreyer (German, 1828-1899). Troika Russian steppes lithograph, from an original created in the Dusseldorf School style. Good estate fresh condition. Wear and losses to the frame. Has notSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN BOY SANGUINE PAINTING BY NIKOLAI REMISOFFNikolai Remisoff, Russian, American, 1887 to 1975, sanguine painting on paper depicting a portrait of a boy. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: Affinity Antique Auction, Fresh Meadows, NY, UnitedSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ANTIQUE RUSSIAN SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL EGG BOX, PETR MILYUKOV, MOSCOW 1899-1908AN ANTIQUE RUSSIAN SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL EGG BOX, PETR MILYUKOV, MOSCOW 1899-1908 designed with foliate motifs, the push button clasp set with a cabochon cut amethyst, 4.9cm, 51g / 1.6 troSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mabel W Jack (1899 - 1975) WPA Lithograph & SketchMabel Wellington Jack (American, 1899 - 1975) "Swan Dive" WPA Lithograph & Original Pencil Sketch. Pencil signed and titled in lower margin. "Federal Art Project NYC WPA" stamped in lower portion. HerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raphael Soyer - The Mission. Russian 1899 -1987Framed Lithograph. Titled LL and Signed LR in Pencil. 12 x 17 1/2 in Sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fausto Pirandello (Roma, 1899 - 1975) - Festa di mare, 1950 ca.Tecnica mista e pastelli a cera su carta, cm. 28x44. Firma in basso a destra. Opera registrata con il numero rep. 7 di casa Pirandello rullino 160. Certificato di autenticità Galleria Volos Arte MoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mabel Wellington Jack (1899 - 1975) WPA LithographMabel Wellington Jack (American, 1899 - 1975) "Ramp at West 19th St." WPA Lithograph. Pencil signed and titled in lower margin. "Federal Art Project NYC WPA" stamped in lower portion. Jack's work is iSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding)EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Design for Don Quixote, Scene III (Camacho's Wedding) Inscribed Don Quijote / Scene 3 / Camacho's Wedding (lc) Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper 9 5/8 x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Gustavovitch Berman Russian, 1899-1972 Sfinge e le Piramidi, 1964Eugene Gustavovitch Berman Russian, 1899-1972 Sfinge e le Piramidi, 1964 Initialed E. B. and dated 1964 (lc); initialed E. B. within the artist's device, dated Aprile / Maggio Roma 1964 and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anatol Shulkin, Girl, Cat and Music, O/C 1935Anatol Shulkin, American, born Russia, 1899 - 1961, Girl with Cat and Sheet Music, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1935, with a stencil of An American Group, a leftist-leaning artists' group of whichSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Instruction by Thomas Hart Benton (1899-1975)Signed original lithograph by Thomas Hart Benton (1899-1975) titled Instruction. Unframed, artist signature in bottom right corner, comes with additional information on back. Measures 16 1/2" x 12 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Don Giovanni: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Design for Stage Set for Don Giovanni (Metropolitan Opera) Signed with initials E.B (lc) Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper 5 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches (13.3 x 17.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nahum Tschacbasov Portrait of a Young Man OilNahum Tschacbasov (American-Russian, 1899-1994) portrait of a young man, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1966 to lower right, unframed. Sight 30" H x 20" W. Note: Nahum Tschacbasov and Irene Zevon werSee Sold Price
Sold2016Howard Sewall - Townscape with Seated FigureHoward Sewall Am. 1899–1975 Townscape with Seated Figure Signed "H. Sewall" l.l. Oil on board 12 1/2 x 10 3/4 in. 31.8 x 27.3 cm Artist Full Name:Howard Sewall Medium:Oil on boardSee Sold Price
Sold2016SOLOMON SAMSONOVICH BOIM (RUSSIAN 1899-1978)SOLOMON SAMSONOVICH BOIM (RUSSIAN 1899-1978) Moscow at Night, 1963 watercolor on paper 44.5 x 60 cm (17 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.) initialed and dated lower right, signed and titled on verso PROVENANCE AcquireSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Russian Coin Gold CufflinksPair of Russian 1899 ten-rouble gold coins now mounted as cufflinks, depicting Tsars of Russian, Nikolai II. 21.7 grams total.See Sold Price
Sold2019Anatol Shulkin Large Group 16 Various SketchesAnatol Shulkin, American, born Russia, 1899 - 1961, a large lot of 16 miscellaneous drawings and sketches in graphite, charcoal etc. Various subjects include a bacchanal, lovers on a bench, a harlequiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Set Designs for Roma: TwoEUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 (i) Set Design for Roma (Finale), 1955 Signed with initials and dated E.B. 1955 (lc); inscribed Roma. D.. (ll) and Finale (Variation) (lr) Watercolor, gouache and inkSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALEKSANDR DEYNEKAAleksandr Alexandrovich Deyneka (Russian, Soviet, 1899-1969) watercolor painting on paper, Goelro RSFSR Leningrad, 1927. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Deyneka is a muralist, graphic artist, scSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anatol Shulkin Circus Montage Large Surreal O/MAnatol Shulkin, American, born Russia, 1899 - 1961, A Circus Montage, a large surreal oil on masonite, no signature located. Dimensions: 40x30, unframed Property descended directly through the familySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pyotr Petrovich Sokolov ( Russian 1821 - 1899 )Pyotr Petrovich Sokolov ( Russian, St.Petersburg 1821 - 1899 ) He was the eldest son of the watercolor portraitist Pyotr Fyodorovich Sokolov. Although he received lessons from his father, he was largeSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMoses Soyer, New York / Russia (1899 - 1974), Green Apples, oil on board, 11 3/4"H x 15$300
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), Piazza Novona, Rome, 1961, watercolor on paper, 11$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), Seated female portrait, watercolor on brown paper,$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), portrait of a couple, watercolor on paper, 18"H x 12$100
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Isaac Soyer Lithographs. (Russian-American, 1902-1981) and Raphael Soyer (Russian / American, 18$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausEugene Berman, View in Perspective of Perfect Sunset, Vintage Litho Print, 1944$20