Sold2023PIETRO LAZZARI (Washington, D.C., 1895-1979), Untitled abstract., Painted concrete on board,PIETRO LAZZARIWashington, D.C., 1895-1979Untitled abstract. Signed verso “Pietro Lazzari Fecit MCM x Roma, 20 Century A.D”.Painted concrete on board, 9.25” x 55”. Framed 10RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pietro Lazzari (1895 - 1979). I Carbonizzati.Portfolio of 41 plates, Washington DC, 1967, 20 x 13 inches. Damage to sides of box, prints in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pietro Lazzari (1895 - 1979) Ink on PapePietro Lazzari, American (1895 - 1979) Ink on Paper "Cavallo" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 10-1/2" H x 13-1/2" W, frame measures 17-1/2" H x 21-1/2" W. Condition: Creasing and foxing Estimate: $See Sold Price
Sold2023Pietro Lazzari (1895-1979) Oil & Wax On Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Pietro Lazzari (1895-1979) Oil and dripped wax on canvas painting with vibrant colored abstract design. Signed: "L. Pietro" at verso. CIRCA: 1960s ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 36" x L: 50"See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Utley ''Earth'' (Abstraction) 1979 OilClaude Utley (1955-2021 Washington) ''Earth'' (Abstraction) 1979 Oil on Canvas 30''x30'' Image. A scarce early abstraction by this Northwest artist. Signed and dated l.r. Original framing 31''x31''. ESee Sold Price
Sold2017Anatole Vely oil on canvas The Speaking WellThe Speaking Well. Oil on canvas by Anatole Vely (1838 - 1882) depicting a Lady standing at a well with her Noble suitor. The present work was on display at the Corcoran Gallery in Washington DC fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021FU BAO SHI(1904-1965), INK AND COLOR ON PAPERFU BAO SHI(1904-1965), INK AND COLOR ON PAPER UNFRAMED. Dimensions: 54 1/4 x 27 1/4 in. Provenance: Formerly in the collection of the Marshall Coyne, noted Washington, D.C. Hotelier, friend of statesmSee Sold Price
Sold2023BEVIL CONWAY (Massachusetts/Washington, D.C., 1974-), Winter seascape., Oil on canvas, 39" x 51".BEVIL CONWAYMassachusetts/Washington, D.C., 1974-Winter seascape. Signed verso "Bevil".Oil on canvas, 39" x 51". Unframed. Dr. Bevil Conway is an artist, a neuroscientist and a senior investigator atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996) "Christ on the Cross," c. 1990s, Oil on CanvasJacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)" "Christ on the Cross," c. 1990s, oil on canvas, signed., Framed. Provenance: Arte del Pueblo, Plainview, NY; ex Collection Len DePas, Washington, DC. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raeford Liles (US/Alabama, 1923-2018)Raeford Liles (American/Alabama, 1923-2018) "Fish", 1951 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, and a "Cohen's Picture Show, Washington D.C." label en verso. Framed. 13" x 16", framed 15" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Mehring, Black and BlueHoward Mehring Black and Blue 1963acrylic on cut canvas collage36 h x 20 w in (91 x 51 cm) Exhibited: Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington DCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Chandler Christy. Portrait of Mrs. Bauer, oil(American, 1873-1952). Portrait of New York and Washington D.C. socialite Lucille Bauer, aka Lucille Ong, Lucille Bacon Penfield and Lucille Bacon, known as "Dovie," oil on canvas, signed and dated "HSee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN McKINSLEY HERZBRUN (1922-1984, American) Monumental AbstractOil on canvas 82 x 69 in .Helene McKinsey Herzbrun taught painting for 25 years at American University in Washington D.C. Members of the Art Department's faculty opened The Jefferson Place Gallery inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Baumgras American, 1827-1904 Still Life, 1898Peter Baumgras American, 1827-1904 Still Life, 1898 Signed Peter Baumgras. and dated 1898 (lr) Oil on canvas 12 x 15 inches Provenance: Henry H. Glassie, Washington DC Private collection, Newport, RISee Sold Price
Sold2022Warren Court Signed PhotographOfficial matte-finish 16.5 x 11.75 photo of the Warren Court by the Ackad studio of Washington, D.C, signed in the lower border in various ink types by all nine Justices pictured: Earl Warren, Abe ForSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maraniello (Giuseppe), sculpture.Sponde 2004. Mixed media: Sculpture/Painting Bronze and oil on canvas. 13 3/4 x 39 1/2 x 5 1/2 Inches. Exhibition: Marninart Gallery Washington DC 2004 Very good. complete condition report on requestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Dupre (French, 1811-1889) Study for FontainebleauJules Dupre (French, 1811-1889) Study for Fontainebleau oil on canvas signed Dupre (lower right) 12 3/4 x 18 inches. Provenance: The Artist Thence by descent to George D. Rogers, Washington, DC, acquiSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Christenberry (American, 1936-2016) TreeWilliam Christenberry (American, 1936-2016) Tree ink on cardboard 11 3/4 x 5 inches. Property from the Private Collection of Mrs. Lois Fern Provenance: Hemphill Fine Arts, Washington D.C.See Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN ALTON FARNSWORTH SAWYERHELEN ALTON FARNSWORTH SAWYERMassachusetts/Florida/Washington, D.C., 1900-1999"Truro Hills". Signed lower right "Helen Sawyer". Titled on upper stretcher bar.Oil on canvas, 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023August Heyn. Women Gossiping, oil(German, 1837-1920). Oil on canvas, signed lr, sight size: 33 x 47 1/4 in., framed. From the Estate of Sally Margolis, Washington, DC.See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Natkin: UntitledRobert Natkin Untitled 1979 Acrylic on canvas Signed lower right; signed and dated verso; retains artist's ink stamp canvas stretcher verso Canvas: 70" x 70"; Frame: 71" x 71"See Sold Price
55 mins LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncU.S. President Woodrow Wilson, Hand Signed Letter, 1922$500(1 bid)