Sold2016CIRCA 1930 MODOC BASKET WITH COVERA lidded, twined basket with bear grass decoration of lozenges; southeastern Oregon or northern California area (Klamath, Pit River). Measures 6 x 6 inches. Purchased from Nelson-Atkins Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017A CIRCA 1930 MODOC BASKET WITH COVERA lidded, twined basket with bear grass decoration of lozenges; southeastern Oregon or northern California area (Klamath, Pit River). Measures 6 x 6 inches.Purchased from Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art SSee Sold Price
Sold2020NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN PITT RIVER BASKETCirca 1900-1925 Height- 6" Diameter- 9 1/4" Condition- restorations Shipping U.S. $30 plus insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northern CA/ Pitt river basket with trianglesNorthern CA/ Pitt river basket with triangles, 8"dia.See Sold Price
Sold20202pc Old California Indian Basket and Cradle2pc Old California Indian Basket and Cradle 8'' to 28'' Long. Includes a Pitt River open basket with rim and a Hupa woven large cradle. Overall excellent condition. Mid 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Native American basketsFirst-quarter 20th Century Comprising a Hupa openwork twined basket with geometric motifs and a Pitt River twined basket with five radiating bands of quail/caterpillar motifs, 2 pieces Larger: 12 HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Northwest Coast Tribal Woven BasketAmerican Indian or Native American basketry, 19th century, from the Russian River area, with black and umber zigzag decorations, a small piece of old paper included marked "Pomo Incerto." 5" H X 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Native American Hupa / Yurok BasketAntique American Indian basketry, Klamath River Area, Northwest California, 19th century, tribal, globular form with rows of brown geometric diamond designs against a natural background having an openSee Sold Price
Sold2017Native American Hupa/Yurok Baskets Northwest Coast19th century, Native American, Klamath River Area, both globular in form, with cream, black, and brown geometrics, having openwork rims. Largest: 5" H X 6.25" diameter. Largest with losses to rim.See Sold Price
Sold20153 Native American Hupa Karock (Yurok) Baskets3 Native American Hupa Karock (Yurok) Baskets, largest measures 8.5''L x 6''D, FYI: The Hupa Group lived among the Klamath River areas of Northwest California. The Hupa, Yurok, Karok, Tolowa and WiyotSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 7 BasketsEarly/Mid 1900s, Includes two Nootka/Makah, two Klamath/Modoc, one Pit River, one 1800s Salish hard basket, and one Puget Sound raffia basket. All in good/very good condition. Largest 5" x 10-1/2" x 8See Sold Price
Sold2018Thompson River Polychrome Basket9" x 4 1/2" x 5 1/4" Thompson River Polychrome Basket, top edge damage, several areasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Choctaw Antique River Cane woven basket with handle To the top of the handle is 171/2", the basketChoctaw Antique River Cane woven basket with handle This is a lovely Antique Choctaw River Cane Gathering Basket. The inside shows dyed areas, which do not appear on the outside. The handle is wrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pit River Tribe Native American Basket c1910sPit River Tribe Native American Basket c1910s. Northern California Mt Shasta area. Near pristine condition. 6"d x 4"h. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Kayapo Ornaments Xingu River area, Mato GroTwo Kayapo Ornaments Xingu River area, Mato Grosso, Brazil, 20th century Including a large feather headdress and a diadem. Domestic bird feathers from macaw and parrot, shell, cotton, vegetal fibers HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pit River BasketLate 1800s, Museum quality conical burden basket with amazing exterior design. Very good, as-found condition. 10-1/2" x 11-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20174 Lower Klamath River baskets. 20th century.A group of 4 Lower Klamath River baskets. ++ Basket plaque. Northern California, USA. Lower Klamath River/. 20th century.++ basket hat. Northern California, USA. Lower Klamath River. 20th century.++ BSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Lower Klamath River baskets. 20th century.A group of 3 baskets. Northern California, USA. Lower Klamath River. 20th century.Provenance: Collection of John WoodhallCondition: The absence of a condition statement does not denote that the lot isSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Lower Klamath River baskets. 20th century.A group of 4 baskets. Northern California, USA. Lower Klamath River. 20th century.Provenance: Collection of John WoodhallCondition: The absence of a condition statement does not denote that the lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Thompson River basketsTwo Thompson River baskets Each decorated with vertical polychrome bands of imbricated designs, each with Hudson Bay Fur Co. Inc. tag attached at the rim. heights 9 1/2in and 12 1/4in Footnotes: ProveSee Sold Price
2021Brazilian Kayapo Indian Ceremonial Headdress, XinguBrazilian Kayapo Indian Ceremonial Headdress, Xingu River Area. Mid 20th C. Plant fiber, reeds and feathers.Provenance: Michael D. Higgins, American Indian Art, Tucson, AZ. Size: 30'' x 21'', 76 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazonian Kayapo Indian Ceremonial Headdress, XinguAmazonian Kayapo Indian Ceremonial Headdress, Xingu River Area. Mid 20th C. Provenance: Michael D. Higgins, American Indian Art, Tucson, AZ. Size: 30'' x 21'', 76 x 53 cm (object); 38.5'' x 28.5'', 98See Sold Price
Sold201820 inch Hardstone Ceremonial Spud, Phallic Handle, Ohio20 inch Hardstone Ceremonial Spud, Phallic Handle, Ohio River area, found in 1837, Rare, Likely originated in the Ohio River Valley in the Northeast USA. Pictured in Prehistoric American. Ex Dale andSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pit River / Hupa / Karuk / Yurok twined basket 4 1/4"H x 7 1/2" diam.$225(2 bids)
202 Lots AwayAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$325(3 bids)
22 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Forest Scene Summer, 1872 Hand-Colored Litho, Framed$90(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions24" Wide American Bison or Buffalo Skull found in SW Iowa$75(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions22 3/4" Wide American Bison or Buffalo Skull found in SW Iowa$45(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions21 1/4" Wide American Bison or Buffalo Skull found in SW Iowa$35(4 bids)