Sold2016Bakota, Gabon, reliquary for ancestral bones, plainBakota, Gabon, reliquary for ancestral bones, plain example of its type, age uncertain, 21.5"h. Provenance: Retired Southern California Art Professor who collected tribal art beginning in the 1950's iSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Antique Chinese White Metal Hand WarmerAn antique Chinese white metal hand warmer, of plain design. Provenance: Property from a Private Estate Collection, Beaumont, Texas Size: 5" L x 4 1/2" W x 4 3/4" H (inclusive of handle)See Sold Price
Sold20172 Plains Beaded ItemsEarly/Mid 1900s, Including a small fully beaded awl case (w/bone awl) and a drumstick with quilled tin cone suspensions. Larger 19"See Sold Price
Sold2017Reed & Barton "Love Disarmed" Sterling FlatwareAn important one hundred fifty-five piece set of Reed & Barton "Love Disarmed" sterling silver flatware, the pattern designed in 1899 by Charles A. Bennett, Taunton, Massachusetts; comprising serviceSee Sold Price
Sold2016An antique Chinese covered vesselA small Chinese covered vessel, one side depicting a bear fighting an eagle, another side depicting orchid and prunus, possibly 18th century, overall approximate 2.75" H. total weight 60gSee Sold Price
Sold2016A tall Chinese red coral carvingA large Chinese red coral carving depicting a female deity carrying a flowering basket, height on base, approximate 8" overall. net coral weight without the stand 169.4gSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese red coral carving of a deityA Chinese red coral carving of a deity holding a large cup, with two birds on each side, the white "skin" part of the coral was carved boy carrying a basket of peaches, Height, approximate 3.5", totalSee Sold Price
Sold2018MILBIE BENGE (American/Texas, born 1948)Texas Landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right Size: 40" L x 30" W (sight); 48" L x 38 1/4" W (overall) CONDITION REPORT: Canvas with some scattered staining and foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Framed Brocade TextileSize: 30 1/4" L x 12" W (sight) ; 31 1/2" L x 13 1/8" W (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Japanese Lacquer Mizuya Kitchen Tansu ChestCirca late 19th-early 20th century. Size: 68 1/2" H x 62" L x 19" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese Carved Hornbill Snuff BottleA Chinese hornbill carved snuff bottle with wooden holder Size: 3 3/4" H (bottle, exclusive of chain); 8" H (inclusive of stand and chain)See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Moser Intaglio Cut Marquetry Glass VaseSize: 2 3/4" dia. (base) x 8 1/4" CONDITION REPORT: In overall good condition, without evident damage or prior repair; having minor shelf wear throughout, including light scuffs/scratching to base, anSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Japanese .950 Silver Coffee & Tea ServiceA Japanese five-piece .950 silver coffee and tea service, comprising coffee pot, tea pot, cream pitcher, sugar bowl, and waste bowl, each of bulbous form and having floral and foliate motifs, the baseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Silver-Mounted Carved Jade PlaqueA Chinese rectangular reticulated jade plaque, double layer carving with two cranes in middle, late Ming to early Qing dynasty Provenance: Property from a Private Estate Collection, Beaumont, Texas SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017VASSILIOS HATZIS (Greek, 1870-1915)Nocturnal Maritime Scene Oil on board Signed B. Xatzis lower left Size: 5 5/8" L x 4 1/4" W (sight) ; 9 3/4" L x 8 1/2" W (overall) PROVENANCE: Property from a Prominent Private Collection, Houston, TSee Sold Price
2018Louis Vuitton Capucines Taurillon Leather HandbagSize: 11" L x 4" W x 11" 7" H; 11" H (inclusive of handle) CONDTION REPORT: Strap with evident deterioration and wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016An Antique Art Nouveau 14K Gold and Coral BraceletA well carved antique 14 karat gold and coral bracelet, of Art Nouveau style, featuring eight red coral cameos, linked at each end with a pair of vine wrapped crescent elements, unmarked, tested. SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Antique French Confit PotsSize (largest): 13" L x 9 1/4" W x 12 1/4" H CONDITION REPORT: Each having various damages throughout, including chips, cracks, and losses, commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese red coral carvingAn antique red coral carving depicting a deity seating on top of a large Koi fish, on a matching wooden stand carved as wavy sea SIZE: The coral itself 3.25" Overall including the stand 3.75" total weSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Silver-Mounted Carved Jade PlaqueA Chinese circular jade reticulated plaque, circular design with a bird in the middle, now molded as a pin, Jade, late Ming to early Qing dynasty Provenance: Property from a Private Estate Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2017An Antique Royal Vienna Porcelain Cabinet PlateThe hand-painted porcelain cabinet plate depicting a young woman within the enameled and iridized border with parcel gilt floral decoration, marked to reverse. Size: 9 1/2" dia. x 1 1/8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Butsudan Lacquer and Gilt ShrineTwo sections; removable upper panel and tripartite veranda lower. Size: 28 x 26 x 11.5" CONDITION REPORT: Missing several metal mounts and decorative elements; a fewSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMid Century Plains Indian Hand Painted Shield - Lakota - Sioux$30(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPlains Indian Sioux war club with carved bi-point stone and beaded strap, 19th Century. 25 1/2"H x$120(2 bids)
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc1 5/8" Hanna, High Plains, found near Mina, Nevada$16(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Plains Indian Hand Crafted Bear Handle Mirror$14(2 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAdolphe Schreyer (German, 1828-1899) 'Kosak's Riding Through The Plains' Riding Oil on Canvas$10,000
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc2 1/4" Translucent Paleo Square Knife, Northern High Plains, Ex Kevin Pipes Collection$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions IncGroup of 16 Paleo Knives, Northern High Plains, Ex Kevin Pipes Collection$10