Sold2020Frank Relle (American, b.1976) 'Until the Water' SeriesFrank Relle (American, b.1976) 'Until the Water' Series Photographs Three items including 'Elise', 2015 (printed 2017), #1/18; 'Vidrine', 2014, (printed 2018), #13/14; and 'Bousillage' 2016 (printed 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Relle (American, b.1976) PhotographsFrank Relle (American, b.1976) Photographs Two items including 'Amano', 2017 (printed 2018), 1/16, from the artist's 'Until the Water' series, depicting a fallen tree against a night sky; and 'LafayetSee Sold Price
Sold2019ACOMA PUEBLO FOUR COLOR POTTERY WATER JARCirca 1900. Painted with birds and foliage. Dimensions: H 7" x Dia. 9.25" Condition: Spots of loss to pigment. Surface soiling consistent with age. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tammy Garcia (Santa Clara, b. 1969) Redware Pottery Jar, with TurkeysTammy Garcia (Santa Clara, b. 1969) Redware Pottery Jar, with Turkeys dated and signed Tammy Garcia on base 1993 height 4-1/2 inches x diameter 6-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Zane Smith (Wyandot, b. 1955) CorrugatedRichard Zane Smith (Wyandot, b. 1955) Corrugated Polychrome Pottery Jar signed Richard Zane Smith Wyandotte descendent TTGOG and dated 1986 (base) height 7 inches x diameter 12 inches Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huge Egyptian Predynastic Black-Top Pottery Jar w/ TLAncient Egypt, Predynastic period, late Naqada II to Naqada III, ca. 3200 to 3000 BCE. An enormous hand-built marl clay jar with a russet-hued surface made with a thin iron-oxide slip. The burnished vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese B & W Prunus Jar, Kangxi PeriodChinese ,Kangxi Period ,of ovoid form, painted in bright cobalt-blue tones depicting branches of flowering prunus on a 'cracked ice' ground, with narrow chevron bands at the shoulder, the cover similaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Native American Tularosa Pottery JarNative American, southwestern United States, New Mexico, Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi) period, Tularosa, ca. 900 to 1450 CE. A stunning pottery bowl of an impressive scale, presenting a globular body,See Sold Price
Sold2019LU ANN TAFOYA (B. 1938)Santa Clara Pueblo carved blackware water jar. Signed on base. Dimensions: H 15.5" x Dia. 11" Condition: No issues to note. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate. Provenance: Lee Cohen, Gallery 10,See Sold Price
Sold2018Keith Lindberg 72x48 O/C Woman, Pottery JarsKeith Lindberg (American, b 1938) 72x48 , O/C , signed lower right, 1982 , Woman, Pottery Jars , Depicting: woman in shawl, with back to potterySee Sold Price
Sold2021A Nancy Youngblood jarNancy Youngblood Santa Clara Pueblo, (b. 1955), a squat, finely carved ribbed blackware pottery jar, signed on the underside: Nancy Youngblood Cutler. height 2 1/8in, diameter 5 1/2in Footnotes: ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian Painted Pottery Canopic JarAn Egyptian Painted Pottery Canopic Jar New Kingdom, 18th-20th Dynasty, 1550-1070 B.C. Height 10 inches (25.4 cm). Property from a Private West Coast Collection Provenance: Estate from the former CuraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early/Rare Chavin Pottery Stirrup Jar - Cactus FormPre-Columbian, Peru, Chavin, ca. 900 to 200 BCE. One of the earliest types of stirrup vessel, from the "Classic Chavin" period, as it represents the early mono-colored stirrup vessels found in the mouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Period Satsuma Lidded JarJapanese Meiji period, circa 1890, globular form Satsuma pottery lidded jar decorated with two large panels containing arrays of florals and flying birds divided by scroll and lattice borders and exteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tiffany Studios Pottery Covered JarTiffany StudiosPottery Covered Jarcirca 1910glazed earthenwareincised "LCT / A / B"9 in. highProvenance:Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Nancy Youngblood Santa Clara Pueblo blackware vessel(b. 1955, Santa Clara Pueblo) Signed and dated to underside: Nancy Youngblood Lugo / 1996 The blackware pottery lidded melon jar with burnished slip glaze and deeply ribbed body 6.5" H x 6.5" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2019FOUR EGYPTIAN ALABASTER CANOPIC JARS Late Period, CircaFOUR EGYPTIAN ALABASTER CANOPIC JARS Late Period, Circa 664 - 332 B.C. Each of banded alabaster with thick walls, of squat proportions, with rounded shoulders and sloped sides tapering to a flat base,See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE KANGXI PERIOD BLUE & WHITE COVERED JARLarge Chinese Kangxi Period, blue and white porcelain jar with cover; of finely potted, high shouldered form; with two figural scenes of a pavilion and rockery overlooking the water; alternating withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Egyptian Alabaster Canopic Jars Height 7 1/4Four Egyptian Alabaster Canopic Jars Late Period, 26th-30th Dynasty, 664-343 B.C. Height 7 1/4 inches (18 cm). Property from a California Private Collection Provenance: Smith Collection, Cambridge, EnSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO EARLY PAINTED POTTERY VESSELS Neolithic Period,TWO EARLY PAINTED POTTERY VESSELS Neolithic Period, Gansu/Yangshao Culture The first a large storage jar, the sloping upper body and cylindrical neck painted in black and dark red with sweeping spiralSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Predynastic Black-Topped Jar, ex-Parke-BernetAncient Egypt, Predynastic Period, Naqada II, ca. 3650 to 3300 BCE. A lovely pottery vessel with a highly-burnished, russet-hued surface made with a thin iron-oxide slip. The coil-formed Nile silt vesSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Painted Pottery Handled Jar, Neolithic Period, Majiayao Culture, Banshan Type$750(1 bid)
4 days LeftYour AntiquarianGreek, Proto-Corinthian piriform aryballos depicting bands and running dogs€170
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Green Glazed Pottery Model of a Tower, Han Dynasty 漢 綠釉灰$750