2017Nayarit turtle with globe vesselPre-Columbian. Origin in Colima. Ceramic turtle with globe on back.8" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Pottery Censer Lid AssortmentPre-Columbian Pottery Censer Lid Assortment (3) items including a Colima turtle effigy; a West Mexico figural; and a Central American having a frog effigy Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DemeSee Sold Price
Sold2016West Mexico Colima Redware TurtlePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An absolutely stunning example of West Mexican pottery from this dynamic and flourishing artistic tradition. This is a vessel in the form ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Superb Colima Pottery Redware Turtle Vessel - Rare FormPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, Protoclassic period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A beautiful hand-built pottery turtle vessel with a highly-burnished surface, lustrous red slip coating, and wonderful zSee Sold Price
Sold2015Colima Reclinatorio - Avian, Turtle, Human FeaturesPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. Reclinatorios such as this were used by individuals of high rank to support their heads and backs when seated. The iconography of this form iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colima Redware Reclinitario - Avian, Turtle, HumanPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. Reclinatorios such as this were used by individuals of high rank to support their heads and backs when seated or reclining. The hybridized icSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colima Pottery Whistle - Turtle FormPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A delightful standing turtle with a low-pitched whistle in the mouth. Lightly incised lines give texture to the shell edges and applied discsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Unusual Colima Male Figure Holding PhallusPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Colima, ca. 0 to 300 CE. A very strange pottery figure of a man playing with his large phallus. He wears a small shaman's horn and a turtle carapace pectoral. Not the prSee Sold Price
Sold2018A pair of Pre-Columbian ceramic figures from MexicoA pair of Pre-Columbian ceramic figures from Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 250, and includes a Chinesco-style drummer playing a turtle shell, H: 3 7/8 in (9.9cm); and a Colima seated female figure with handsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 6 Pre Columbian Colima, Chimu, Chinesco Pottery Figures.Lot of 6 Pre Columbian Colima, Chimu, Chinesco Pottery Figures. Size 3 - 7 inches length high. Fine collection of Pre columbian mixed culture pottery figures. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South OSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Mixtec & Colima Pottery, Copper, & Stone Necklaces**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Mexico, Colima & Mixtec culture, ca. 300 BCE to 1200 CE. This is a beautiful ensemble of 2 wearable necklaces, both comprised of pottery beads, stone, and coppSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian, Colima, Mayan Pottery Figures c.100 BC-500 AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Pre Columbian, Colima, Mayan Pottery Figures c.100 BC-500 AD. Size 2 3/4 - 3 1/2 inches high. A collection of two pre columbian terracotta figures, Colima and Mayan. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian COLIMA Mexico Pottery Seated Horned Figure possibly a ShamanPre-Columbian COLIMA Mexico Pottery Seated Horned Figure possibly a Shaman, Burnished black and red slip, long arms on knees, perforation to ears, horn strapped to forhead. Large vent hole on head. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Colima Protoclassic Redware Pottery Cylindrical Vessel Double Headed Snake DecorationThis is a Pre-Columbian Protoclassic Colima redware pottery cylindrical vessel featuring three double headed snakes. Dating to c. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. Sotheby's NY. This item is described in a certifiedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Colima standing dog effigyPre-Columbian Colima standing dog effigy, Possibly Comala period (c. 200 BCE-300 CE), Mexico Northwest, terracotta with mottled red and black surface, modeled as a chihuahua standing four square, withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Colima polychrome seated figure, 200 BC -Pre-Columbian Colima polychrome seated figure, 200 BC - AD 250, an exceptionally large example found in shaft tombs, from Koahuawana Valley, Mexico, executed in terracotta with hand-painted patternedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery FigurePre-Columbian Colima Pottery Figure Seated shaman having incised decorations with a polished slip glaze, manganese deposits Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Male Shaman FigureColima, Mexico ca 250 BCE - 200 AD. A seated male figure, legs spread, sitting upright and holding cup towards his mouth with both hands as if partaking in a ceremony. He wears a tunic, peaked cap, anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre Columbian Colima Pottery Shaman in TransformationWest coast, Mexico, Ca. 100 BC. to 200 AD. Fantastically rendered creature has a spout atop head, standing and leaning forward, wearing incised loin-cloth and with curved deformations denoting the traSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Colima Redware Dog Effigy VesselPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A beautifully constructed, hand-built redware dog vessel of a charming form that exhibits a playful nature and smooth, highly burnished surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian Colima Dog c.500 BC-500 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Colima Dog c.500 BC-500 AD. Size 16 1/4 inches Length. 10 inches high. Large hollow red pottery Dog with tail spout. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquired the collection inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 11.5"Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Male Figure, 200 BCE - 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 11.5'' x 6.5'' x 7.75'' (29 x 17 x 20 cm). Please Note:See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Colima Redware Seated DogPre-Columbian Colima Redware Seated Dog from West Mexico, ca. 200 B.C-200 A.D. Redware pottery seated dog vessel having a funnel type spout on top of his head. Depicted with a short uncurled, pointedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Colima Maguey Cactus Paddle OllaPre-Columbian Colima Redware Maguey Cactus Paddle Olla. 300 BCE to 300 CE. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, June 2, 1999, Lot 360. Size: 8.5'' x 11.5'' x 11.5'' (22 x 29 x 29 cm).See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CE$50(9 bids)