Sold2020Pre Columbian VesselPre Columbian, Mayan Culture (Classic Period 250 - 950 CE) Polychrome Ceramic Cylindrical Vessel/Footed Vase with Figural Heads. Tribal patterns on the surface. Measures 2-3/4" H x 2-1/4" W. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wonderful 7 1/4" H. Mayan Vase. Pre-Columbian ClassicWonderful 7 1/4" H. Mayan Vase. Guatemala. Pre-Columbian Classic Period. Polychrome red black and white paint. Excellent color with white engraved glyphs and ample contrasting paints. Glued, cracks stSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Pottery Polychrome Cylinder VasePre-Columbian, southern Mexico and Guatemala, Maya Late Classic Period, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A tall, thin cylinder vessel with glyphs and a depiction of standing figures around its body. Each figure depSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Ulua Valley Fragmentary Polychrome VasePre-Columbian, Maya Territories, Classic Period, Ulua Valley, Honduras, ca. 200 to 900 CE. A fragmentary polychrome vase with a delightful form of saurian heads projecting as handles from the upper siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Carved Stoneware Effigy SculpturePre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Classic Period, Ca. 250 to 900 CE. Carved Stoneware Effigy Sculpture. Depicts Face of an Ancestors Converts into an Animal. Measures: 6-1/2" x 3-1/4" x 6-1/4". ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Green Serpentine Ring with Rabbit Top, Mayan Classic Period, 200-900 CE.Ancient Green Serpentine Ring with Rabbit Top, Mayan Classic Period, 200-900 CE, 32x24x8mm, intact, light wear. Provenance: ex Wilson Collection NYC, by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan & Mixtec Stone Macrame Necklace**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Classic Period, ca. 250 to 900 CE (round beads) and Valley of Mexico, Mixtec people, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE (pendant). A group of ten roundSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Stone Coatimundi / Von Winning PaperedPre-Columbian, Guatemala highlands, Mayan, Classic Period, ca. 250 to 900 CE. Finely carved in the round, a playful depiction of a coatimundi, an animal deemed sacred and magical by the Mayans. This sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Green Stone Celt, Human Head Wearing Serpent HeadPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Classic Period, ca. 250 to 900 CE. A beautiful dark green stone celt (hand axe) with an incised design of a human head wearing a serpent's head - or possibly being deSee Sold Price
Sold2015PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY - Mayan Pre-Classic Period BlackPRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY - Mayan Pre-Classic Period Black Clay Two-Handled Pot, with crimped band and incised decoration, round bottom, flared rim. 5 3/4' tall, 7 1/2" wide. Santa Clara, near Guatemala CSee Sold Price
Sold2015Double Edged Mayan Obsidian BladePre-Columbian, Southeastern Mexico or Guatemala Highlands, Mayan, Classic Period, ca. 300 to 800 CE. A convex-edged knapped/flaked double edged obsidian knife blade created to insert or attach to a haSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Mayan Pottery MaskettesPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Classic Period, 300 to 900 CE. A pair of pottery maskettes clearly handmade, with applied details. One is a human face with large spool earrings and a black-painted hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Molded Pottery Rattle - Female FormPre-Columbian, Mayan, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 800 CE. This is a lovely mold made sculpture of a matriarchal female figure with exposed breasts (as was the clothing style at the time), a flarinSee Sold Price
2015Mayan Obsidian Blade, Double-EdgedPre-Columbian, Southeastern Mexico or Guatemala Highlands, Mayan, Classic Period, ca. 300 to 800 CE. A convex-edged knapped/flaked double edged obsidian knife blade created to insert or attach to a haSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nice Assemblage of 29 Ancient Mayan BeadsPre-Columbian. Mayan Territories, Classic Period. ca. A.D. 250-900. Jades, hardstones, serpentine. All drilled for suspension. Would string to approximately 10 inches long and make a beautiful necklacSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare 1 1/4" Mayan Pottery Ear SpoolPre-Columbian. Mayan Territories, Classic Period. ca. A.D. 250-900. Burnished and glazed Terra Cotta. Cracked and glued. Very stable and hard to see repair. Displays nicely and makes for great conversSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAYAN PRECOLUMBIAN PLUMBATE LOBSTER VESSELMayan classic period, Ca 600-900AD with design of lobster, tail starting at neck and claws going all the way to base. Glaze from olive green to red with luster, root marks. Dimensions: H 6.5" x Dia: 7See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre Columbian Classic Period Mayan Pottery Drinking CupCirca 550-600 A.D. with polychrome painted glyphs on each side, cylinder form 4" diameter x 6 1/4" high. From a late collector who had been collecting since the 1950's.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Pre-Columbian Classic Mayan VasePre-Columbian Classic Mayan Vase, Recovered off the Coast of Belize, Dimensions 8"x9.5", Private Collection from Dallas TXSee Sold Price
Sold20187 3/4" Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Guatemala.7 3/4" Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Pre-Columbian. Guatemala. Ex-Tommy Bryden, Chuck Adams. Strong paint inside and out with intricate designs. Solid with pressure crack. Very niceSee Sold Price
Sold20187" D. Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Guatemala. Solid,7" D. Mayan Bowl. Classic Period. Guatemala. Pre-Columbian. Solid, very small pressure crack. Painted interior. Some mineralization on surface, but with strong, vibrant paint. Ex-Tommy Bryden, Chuck ASee Sold Price
Sold20196 1/8" H. Mayan Jar. Classic Period, Applique Jaguar6 1/8" H. Mayan Jar. Guatemala. Classic Period, Pre-Columbian. Applique Jaguar Head and front legs. Buff finish. Pressure crack, otherwise solidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Maya Stucco Stone Wind Deity, ex-Denver Museum**Originally Listed At $2500** Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico, Campeche or Chiapas, Mayan Territories, Classic Period, ca. 400 to 900 CE. A hand carved anthropomorphic stone and stucco head of the MaySee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Jade Ear Flares - Floral Design (pr)Pre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 900 CE. Wow! A truly gorgeous pair of jade ear flares, made from stone that grades from a pale green to a darker, almost blue-green inSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 7/8" Finely Made Pre-Columbian Mayan Scorpion Eccentric$25(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions2 3/4" Museum Grade Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring$40(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 3/8" Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring (Broke and Glued)$12(2 bids)