Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN NARINO CULTURE PEDESTAL BOWLPre-Columbian Narino culture (Colombia, ca. 850-1250 CE). A remarkable polychrome decorated bowl, partial red and tan, with bull's eye style roundels inside, fading polychrome patterns on the exteriorSee Sold Price
Sold2018NARINO POLYCHROME PEDESTAL BOWL WITH BIRDSPre-Columbian Narino culture (Colombia, ca. 850-1500 CE). Bichrome pedestal bowl with four stylized birds. Measures 3.5 x 6.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWO PRE-COLUMBIAN NARINO PEDESTAL BOWLSPre-Columbian Narino culture (Colombia, ca. 850-1250 CE). Lot includes a round and a square bowl example. Round bowl with fine polychrome designs around the exterior, possible fading design on the intSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Pre Columbian Pedestal Bowls6 Pre Columbian Pedestal Bowls. Possibly Narino Culture, Ecuador. Largest Size: 4.25'' x 6.25'' x 6.25'' (11 x 16 x 16 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von Kiguel whSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO PRE-COLUMBIAN NARINO PEDESTAL BOWLSPre-Columbian Narino culture (Colombia, ca. 850-1250 CE). Two pedestal footed bowls with dark brown or black pigmented interior designs, one with a stylized animal in the bottom, other with a cross-haSee Sold Price
Sold2024Narino Pottery Pedestal BowlPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 1250 to 1500 CE. A hand-built pottery bowl exhibiting a deep basin and thick walls, all atop a flared foot. The exterior surfaces are adorned with black-huSee Sold Price
Sold2017Narino Polychrome Bowl - 8 Pointed Stars MotifPre-Columbian, Ecuador/Columbia border, Narino culture, ca. 800 to 1500 CE. A breathtaking bowl with a graceful form supported by a pedestal base, as well as pristine representations of five stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Pre Columbian Pottery Vessels2 Pre Columbian Pottery Vessels. Consisting of a Pedestal Pot and a shallow bowl. Possibly Narino. Largest Size: 12.5'' x 7.5'' x 7.5'' (32 x 19 x 19 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence BuchanaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN SINU CULTURE PEDESTAL BOWLPre-Columbian Sinu/Zenu culture (Colombia, 200 BC - 1600 CE). A very fine example of a pedestal bowl with a layered effect banding on the side, and hand incised lines around the top band, vertical ticSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-Columbian Large Narino Pedestal BowlA large Narin wide mouth pedestal bowl with black geometric patters on red-brown ground and black banding on bottom of the bowl. The pedestal is a cream ground.Country: ColombiaProvenance: Ex. FreemanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Narino Capuli Pedestal Pottery BowlPre-Columbian Narino Capuli Pedestal Pottery Bowl (AD 800 -1000) | Site: Capuli cultural complex (ca. 850 A.D. - 1500 A.D.), from the shaft tombs of the Southern Highland Narino Region. This beautifulSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN NARINO-CARCHI PEDESTAL POLYCHROME BOWL POTTERY, Circa 800-1000 CE. - Diameter: 7.5PRE-COLUMBIAN NARINO-CARCHI PEDESTAL POLYCHROME BOWL POTTERY, Circa 800-1000 CE. - Diameter: 7.5 inches; height: 5.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-columbian Nariño Bi-chrome Pottery BowlPre-columbian Nariño Culture Bi-Chrome Pottery Bowl, Columbia | Approx. Size: | The Nariño culture refers to a people group who lived in communities in the mountains of Nariño, Colombia from 800 toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian or Later Pedestal BowlsTwo Pre Columbian or Later Narino Polychrome Pottery Pedestal Bowls. Taller bowl measures 5-5/8" x 6-1/4". Other measures 5-1/4" x 6-1/4". Condition: One has a few chips to the surface. Each having aSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN MUISCA TALL PEDESTAL BOWLPre-Columbian Muisca (Muysca) culture (Colombia, 1200-1500 CE). Pedestal bowl with red pigment on cream ground. Measures 6.25 x 9.5 inches. Lot includes a smaller Muisca pedestal bowl, 3.5 x 5.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO PRE-COLUMBIAN MUISCA BICHROME FROG BOWLSPre-Columbian Muisca (Muysca) culture (Colombia, 1200-1500 CE). Pottery pedestal bowl with red/brown pigment on tan ground, banded interior. Two stylized frogs applied to opposite sides near the rim,See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Narino Pottery Figural Footed BowlPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A fascinating pottery vessel boasting the unique form of a hemispherical bowl supported by 3 anthropomorphic figures who stand atop a ring-See Sold Price
Sold2016Brightly Decorated Colombian Narino Polychrome BowlPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A pretty bowl with a bright and busy floral, rotating wheel, and dotted designs on its interior and a less whimsical, strong geometric desiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Narino Pottery Vessels - Bowl & Jar**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A set of 2 hand-built pottery vessels - a bowl and a jar - from ancient Colombia. First is a jar of squat, caSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare & Fine Narino Pottery Negative Resist BowlPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A pretty small bowl that sits on a slightly flared, flat foot. The interior of the bowl is decorated in negative resist with bold waving anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Narino Pottery Bowl - Negative Resist DesignsPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A round, low bowl painted with red on white and black on white negative resist motifs of lizards around the interior. The lower area of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Narino Pottery Footed Bowl w/ Linear Motifs**Originally Listed At $150** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 1250 to 1500 CE. A hand-built pottery bowl featuring stone-burnished surfaces and a squat foot underneath. The dark exteriorSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Narino Pottery Footed Bowls**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A set of 2 hand-built and highly burnished pottery bowls from ancient Colombia, each with a wide foot to supportSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Pottery Shallow Bowl polished red, black and white slip$400