Sold2015Large Pre-columbian Nayarit Seated FigurePre-columbian Nayarit Figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. San Sebastian type supported on a two-legged bench with hands held to his side. Decorated with a nose ring, earrings and necklace.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Nayarit terracotta figurePre-Columbian Nayarit terracotta figure, Likely c. 100 BCE - 250 CE, Mexican, male figure seated with legs crossed, holding a mirror, 17"h x 10.75"w x 7.25"d Provenance: The Estate of Peter Schub, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2021200 BC-200 AD PRE-COLUMBIAN SEATED CHINESCO FIGURE,200 BC-200 AD PRE-COLUMBIAN SEATED CHINESCO FIGURE, STATE OF NAYARIT, WEST MEXICO formed as a seated man, his arms crossed resting on his lap, with a prominent nose; overall height: 24 cm (9 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-columbian Nayarit San Sebastian Seated FigurePre-columbian Nayarit Figure from West Mexico, ca. 100 B.C.-250 A.D. San Sebastian type supported on a two-legged bench with hands held to his side. Decorated with earrings and headband. Large ExampleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attractive Nayarit Chinesco Polychrome Seated Figure**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A polychrome figure, seated with arms crossed and resting on raised knees. This figure appears to be watchingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nayarit Redware Warrior w/ Club & Horned HelmetPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 200 BCE to 250 CE. A male warrior redware pottery figure, seated on a two-legged stool and donning a traditional double-horned helmet incised with an intricateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nayarit Chinesco Pottery Seated FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Chinesco type, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A hand-built pottery figure sitting with arms crossed atop bent knees. The expressionless visage and draSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lovely Nayarit Pottery Seated Warrior w/ Barrel ArmorPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A very fine bichrome pottery male warrior figure sitting on a two-legged stool and wielding a club with both hands. He wears a horned helmetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinesca Type C Seated Redware Thinker FigurePre-Columbian, Nayarit, West Mexico, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. This is a pottery figure shown seated with wide hips and thin arms resting crossed atop knees, body bent slightly forward. His background isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Seated Nayarit figurePre-Columbian Seated Nayarit figure earthenware with applied pigment 14 h × 6 w × 5 d in (36 × 15 × 13 cm) Provenance: Private Estate, Maryland <See Sold Price
Sold2017Pre-Columbian Nayarit Seated FigurePre-Columbian Nayarit Seated Figure, appx 8 1/2"t. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Nayarit seated figureNayarit Pottery Seated Figure is a ceramic sculpture from the Nayarit culture, which flourished in the western region of Mexico, specifically in the modern-day state of Nayarit, between 200 BC and 300See Sold Price
Sold2016OLMEC POTTERY SEATED BABYOLMEC POTTERY SEATED BABYMexican Pre-Columbian (Olmec) painted pottery seated baby; crossed-legged resting arms on knees, looking straight with head tilted to left; H: 9 3/4" Provenance: from the EscoSee Sold Price
Sold2019NAYARIT SEATED FEMALE FIGUREPre-Columbian Nayarit seated female figure; well-modeled with arms held to stomach and legs outstretched; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; with appraisal by SidSee Sold Price
Sold2019NAYARIT SINGING FIGUREPre-Columbian Nayarit seated singing figure; with appliqued adornments and traces of black, red and cream painted decoration; circa 200 B.C.-400 A.D.; Provenance: Collection of Dr. Donald Feigelson; wSee Sold Price
Sold2015A PRE-COLUMBIAN SEATED FEMALE FIGURE, POSSIBLY NAYARIT,A PRE-COLUMBIAN SEATED FEMALE FIGURE, POSSIBLY NAYARIT, WEST MEXICO, 200 B.C.- 250 A.D., of hollowed form, in seated position, with arms spread across the stomach area, leading to uplifted breasts andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated FigureLarge Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Figure Holding Twins. Rare depiction of a warrior father holding bundled twin babies in his arms. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 12"Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Female Figure. 200 BCE - 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 12'' x 6.5'' x 5.5'' (30 x 17 x 14 cm). Please Note:See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 12"Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Figure Holding a Child. 200 BCE- 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 12'' x 8'' x 5.5'' (30 x 20 x 14 cm). PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 8.5"Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Figure Holding a Bowl, 200 BCE - 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 8.5'' x 5'' x 4.5'' (22 x 13 x 11 cm). PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Nayarit pottery seated figurePre-Columbian Nayarit pottery seated figure, Possibly 200 B.C., Mexico, red, white and black painted terracotta seated figure covered in a blanket and wearing a tall headdress, 5"h x 3"w x 2"d ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Nayarit Redware Seated FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hollow-built pottery figure depicted in a seated pose atop delineated legs and a singular stool leg. Right hand over mouth, left hand on kSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Colima Cross-Legged Seated Female Figure (ca. 300BC-300 CE).Pre-Columbian Colima Cross-Legged Seated Female Figure (ca. 300BC-300 CE). Size: 5.5 inches high. Her stylized visage is comprised of coffee bean-shaped eyes, a pointed nose, and full lips, all crowneSee Sold Price