Sold2017The Dancing Penguin Trade Sign, 1940The Dancing Penguin Trade Sign, c 1940 On its original wood base, this frolicking, kinetic penguin dances its way into your heart. New England. Likely the sign/mascot for a Dance Hall or SupperSee Sold Price
Sold2019TWICE A DAY Dental Office sign, c. 1940Title: TWICE A DAY Dental Office sign, c. 1940 Date: c. 1940 Dimensions: 11 h x 26 w On an earlier architectural panel. Love the double-entendre. Massachusetts. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Carnival Admission Sign, c 1940Carnival Admission Sign. Bold, graphic polychrome sign. The number five is a later, but early, price hike. Mid-western. 23 in. diameter c 1940s Please note that this lot has a confidential reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDEN…15 sign, c. 1940Title: EDEN…15 sign, c. 1940 Description: Vermont Road Sign. Wonderfully named town in Lamoille County. If only it’s Garden namesake were a mere 15 miles away. Dimension: 44” w x 10” h Circa:See Sold Price
Sold2018Live Wire Sign, C. 1940LIVE WIRE sign, c. 1940 Puns are key to the best American Folk Signage. 17 1/2 w x 5 1/2 h Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Metal Home Ec Classroom Sign, c 1940Item: Practice..Good Housekeeping. A Place for Everything and Everything in Place": Home Economics Classroom Sign Material: Metal Date: Circa 1940 Dimensions: 14 x 20 inches Please note that this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2020NANTUCKET AV. Wood Street Sign, c. 1940Title: NANTUCKET AV. Wood Street Sign, c. 1940 Dimensions: 31” x 6” Circa: c. 1940 Description: Iconic name. Graphic font, border stripe. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere withinSee Sold Price
Sold2017New York Wood No Horses Sign c 1940Item: "No Horses" Sign Date: ca. 1940 Size: 13 inches high x 22 inches wide NY wood sign, great surface, color, graphics Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of theSee Sold Price
Sold2017New York Diner Sign c 1940Item: "Assorted Sandwiches" Sign Date: ca. 1940 Material: Plywood Size: 15 inches high x 24 inches wide Graphic NY Diner sign, great color Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2017No Dancing Metal Roadside Diner Sign c 1940Item: "No Dancing Our License Does Not Permit" Sign Date: ca. 1940 Size: 4 inches high x 14 inches wide Metal roadside diner sign Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advanSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN BLOWER Sign, c 1940Title: AMERICAN BLOWER Sign, c 1940 Dimension: 21 in x 2 1/2 in. Date/Period: c 1940 Additional Info:Industrial Sign from the Detroit based Fan Company. The underlying double entendre in AMERICAN BLOWSee Sold Price
Sold2018A 'CHICKEN DINNER' 5 CENT CANDY ADVTG SIGN C. 1940A colorful die-cut easel back cardboard sign for Chicken Dinner candy bars. According to Wikipedia, 'The (Chicken Dinner) bar, introduced during The Great Depression, was so called in reference to PreSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jungle Painted Sign c 1940Item: "Jungle" Painted Sign Date: ca. 1940 Size: 7.5 inches high x 20.5 inches wide Wonderful color & surface craquelure Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Welch-Penn Motor Oil Sign, c 1940Item: "Welch Penn Motor Oil For Hi-Compression Lubrication": Vintage Motor Oil Sign Illinois Oil Products, Inc Origin: Rock Island, Illinois Dimensions: 9 x 24 inches Please note that this lot has a rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Range Raised Fresh Chicken Sign, C. 1940Folk art country market double-sided sign, Upstate New York. 4 h x 30 w circa 1950 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: Foreign shipping ratesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Metal Flame Sign, c 1940Item: "Heat": Figural Flame Diminutive Sign Material: Metal Date: Circa 1940 Dimensions: 4 1/4 x 12 inches Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submSee Sold Price
Sold2020DICK Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: DICK Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940 Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14” w x 5” h Provenance:Burke, Vermont. Superb patina & color. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Floor Covering, Stoves, Baby Dept. Sign, C. 1940FLOOR COVERING, STOVES, BABY DEPT. sign, c. 1940 Reverse glass painted & foil backed. Grungy surface. Department store sign. Mid-western. 23 1/2 w x 9 h c. 1940 Please note that this lot has a confideSee Sold Price
Sold2017BILLY THE KID Folk Art Pony Stall Sign, c. 1940BILLY THE KID folk art pony stall sign, c. 1940 Folk art diminutive Upstate New York. 3 1/2 h x 10 1/2 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: ForSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHOOL BUS Sign, c. 1940SCHOOL BUS sign, c. 1940 New England. Good wear. 5 1/2 h x 36 w c. 1940 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: Foreign shipping rates are determiSee Sold Price
Sold2017No Camping Sign, c 1940Sign: "No Camping" Date: c. 1940 Size: 6 inches high x 28 inches wide Origin: New Hampshire Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximumSee Sold Price
Sold2020JIMMY Horse Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: JIMMY Horse Stall Sign, c. 1940 Dimensions: 14” x 4” Circa: Early 20th c Description: Burke, Vermont Horse Stables Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywhere within the contiguousSee Sold Price
Sold2018Shoes Shned & Dyed Sign, C. 1940Reverse glass painted & foil backed sign. Grungy surface. Mid-western. 23 1/2 w x 9 h c. 1940 Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submSee Sold Price
Sold2020OKIE Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940Title: OKIE Horse-Stall Sign, c. 1940 Date/Period: c. 1940 Dimension: 14” w x 5” h Provenance:Burke, Vermont. Superb patina & color. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within theSee Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsNEW JERSEY PAINTS & MARINE FINISHES TIN SIGN W/ SAILBOAT GRAPHIC AGS 92.$500(1 bid)