Sold2023WROUGHT-IRON AND BRASS SPRING DOOR BELLWROUGHT-IRON AND BRASS SPRING DOOR BELL,no markings located. Together with a Revere-style punched-tin / sheet-iron candle lantern. Two pieces total.19th century.Lantern 21" H. Provenance: From a VirgiSee Sold Price
Sold2016PA 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern.Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern. Cylindrical form with hinged door, interior candle receptacle, conical top with hanging ring. 17"h. overall. Condition: Good, minor dents and rustSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern.Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern. Cylindrical form with conical top and handle/hanging ring. 17-1/2"h. overall. Condition: Good with rust and pitting.See Sold Price
Sold2024TIN LANTERN WITH BLOWN GLASS GLOBE.American, third quarter 19th Century. Die punched conical top and base, signal wick burner. One of the clips on is loose. Wire bale handle. 15"h.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Compton, TipSee Sold Price
Sold2024TIN LANTERN WITH BLOWN GLASS GLOBE.American, mid-19th Century. Die punched decoration, ring handle and font with camphene burner. 8"h. plus ring handle.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Compton, Tipton, IN.See Sold Price
Sold2024SARGENT'S PATENT LANTERN.American, third quarter 19th Century. Tin die punched. Frame with brass cap, wire bale handle, blown glass globe and tin font. Brass label reads "S. Sargent's Patent Sept. 17, 1861". 13"h. plus handleSee Sold Price
Sold2024TIN CANDLE LANTERN.American, mid-19th Century. Die punched top and base, wire cage, blown glass globe ring handle and single candle socket. 11"h. plus ring handle.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Compton, TiptSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT (3) VICTORIAN PUNCHED TIN/JEWELED LANTERNS, 19TH C.LOT (3) VICTORIAN PUNCHED TIN/JEWELED LANTERNS, 19TH C., H. 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023LOT (2) VICTORIAN PUNCHED TIN/JEWELED LANTERNS, 19TH C.LOT (2) VICTORIAN PUNCHED TIN/JEWELED LANTERNS, 19TH C., H. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016Tall 18 Inch Punched Tin Candle Lantern - 19th CUnusually high and wide, 19th century punched tin candle lantern, 18" H to top of hanger. Condition - very good.See Sold Price
2023PENNSYLVANIA PUNCHED TIN / SHEET IRON CHEESE STRAINER / MOLDPENNSYLVANIA PUNCHED TIN / SHEET IRON CHEESE STRAINER / MOLD, large heart form, with rosette designs. 19th Century. 3" H. Provenance: Property of a Shenandoah Valley private collector.See Sold Price
Sold2021American Tin Toleware LanternAmerican Tin Toleware Lantern, punched designs, candle interior, 19th C, 15"h, 5 1/2"d. CONDITION: Very good. Used, a few dents and dings.See Sold Price
Sold2015(2pc) PENNSYLVANIA PUNCHED TIN LANTERNS19th Century, including one in black, h. 15 in.; and one in red, (areas of rust), h. 13-1/2 in. Prov.: estate of Julie Swanston, Fairfield, CT.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Mexican Retablo, San Jos©Mexican retablo, depicting San Jose (Saint Joseph) with the Christ Child, oil on metal, supported in original tin nicho, circa 19th century 23.5"h x 17"w Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo, San JoséMexican retablo, depicting San Jose (Saint Joseph) with the Christ Child, oil on metal, supported in original tin nicho, circa 19th century 23.5"h x 17"w Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas colSee Sold Price
Sold2024GROUP OF TINWARE.American, 19th Century. A punched tin lantern. 13.75" h., a half round punched tin lantern with glass front. 13" h., a lantern with three glass sides and kerosene font. 12" h., an oval teapot with canSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY PUNCHED TIN LANTERN.Late 20th century. Replica 19th century candle lantern with salmon paint. 11"h. including ring handle.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century punched Tin Candle Lantern.19th Century punched Tin Candle Lantern. Nice punched design. 18"h. Condition: Good with rust and old base repair.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th Century punched tin candle lantern with 3Antique 19th Century punched tin candle lantern with 3 ring cage and flat ring hanger. 15 1/2"H x 71/2" diamSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern.Pennsylvania 19th Century Punched Tin Candle Lantern. Cylindrical form with conical top and handle/hanging ring. 15-1/2"h. overall. Condition: Good with rust and pitting.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C Punched Tin Candle Lantern19th C Punched Tin Candle Lantern - glass panels with iron cage, punched stars, loop handle, slide access door, 11 1/2" H plus handle. Lacking candleholder cup.See Sold Price
Sold2018Heart-Decorated 19th C Punched Tin Candle Lantern19th C stars and heart-decorated punched tin candle lantern, 16" H.See Sold Price