Sold2021Dogon Peoples, ritual staffDogon Peoples, ritual staff, Mali, topped with sculptural figure, 35.5"h x 2.25"w (staff), 38.5"h (with stand) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: ProfessSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dogon Mali Ritual StaffRitual staff, Dogon, Mali, mid 20th century. H. 75 cm. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. Jasper52 will bid on ySee Sold Price
Sold20178 African objects including spears/sword/staff.A group of 8 African objects. 20th century. ++ Songe staff. Congo, DRC. ++ Bamana iron staff. Mali. ++ West African iron sword. ++ Maasai spear point & Idoma currency. West and East Africa. Kenya / NiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dogon or Bamana Ritual Implement Height 17 inches.A Dogon or Bamana Ritual Implement Mali Height 17 inches. Provenance: Art Market, Chicago, Illinois. Howard Jacobs Collection, California, acquired 1970s; thence by decent. (With signed statement fromSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Wood Ritual / Dance Mask (Tji Wara)Originally offered at $650... West Africa, Mali, Bamana (also Bambara or Banmana), ca. early 20th century CE. A beautiful example of a Chiwara (also Tji Wara), a ritual mask used by the Bamana peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Bamana Marionette Head Ex Michael Rhodes, New YorkA primitive carved wooden marionette figure head with a dramatic hyena like face and a well handled surface. Bamana or Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. The Staff measures 31 inches tall x 15 inches across.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Staff, "guan nege"Bamana Würdestab, "guan nege" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 116 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Kunstvoll geschmiedeter Ritualstab. EisenarSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Figure on a StaffFigur auf Stab Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 50 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (erworben am 26.03.1968). Kunstvoll geschmiedeter Ritualstab. Die auf einem hohen StuSee Sold Price
Sold2022WEST AFRICAN, BAMBARA CARVED WOOD FIGURAL STAFFWest African, Mali, 20th century. Bambara / Bamana "Solima Bere" female figural carved wooden staff. Accompanied by custom stand. Unmarked. Provenance: The Private Collection of Mr. Noel F. Parris, FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bamana Boli Power Figure, MaliImposing zoomorphic figure, with densely packed organic / ritual material over a frame that includes a metal pipe, and possibly wood and / or rattan. Approx. 25" L x 9" W x 19" H. Provenance: The CollSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ANTIQUE BAMANA FEMALE ANTELOPE HEADDRESS, MALIRitual headdress carved from wood in the first half of the 20th century. Carved in the shape of an antelope with a cub and represents the feminine principle. Used by the Bambara ethnic group in Mali.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Old Bamana Merekun Marionette headThis is a very rare old carved wooden image of the Merekun from Mali , West Africa and the Bamana peoples. A fine old marionette used by the Bamana in ritual theater with a highly stylized form, and aSee Sold Price
Sold20195 West African Objects. 20th c.A group of five West African objects. 20th century. ++ Staff. 20" x 3" x 4 1/2". ++ Bamana style marionette head. Mali. 22 3/4" x 4 3/4" x 5 1/2". ++ Bamana style marionette head. Mali. 21 3/4" x 4 3/See Sold Price
2018Antelope dance crest "kamelen sogo koun" - Mali, Bamanawood, metal, plant fibre, The mask is a symbol for youth, health and vitality. The young men sing the praises of the mask, comparing it to gold and silver. Gold is as precious as youth, and life turnsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Published: Fon Bocio Shrine Fetish on Asen Ritual StaffA Bocio double image set into a Asen ritual staff, Fon peoples, Togo / Dahomey, West Africa. featuring a pair of carved spirit idols set into a ritual Asen staff, which were created to honor ancestorSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Mali Bamana Wood Ntomo Mask with CowriesWestern Africa, Mali, Bamana peoples, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. Perhaps the oldest and most important Ntomo masks we have ever handled, carved from hardwood and presenting a wonderful viSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mali Bamana Wood Ntomo MaskWest Africa, Mali, Bandiagara region, Bamana people, ca. late 19th early 20th century CE. An intricate wooden mask depicting an oval face, a pronged headdress, and a smaller figure on the top, all hanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ritual staff "ogboni" - Nigeria, Yorubabrass, cast around iron staff, crowned by a bearded face, "ogboni" sign in shape of two opposed crescents on the forehead, incised scarification marks, small bird sculpture, patina, base; the "oshugboSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Bakongo Ritual Staff of the Khimba Initiation SocietyA Carved wooden scepter with deep well handled surface patina and featuring two male effigy on top. According to sources such figures represent the original male initiates known as "Matundu" and "MalaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antelope headdress "sogi-ni-kun" or "tjiwara" - Mali, Bamanawood, Just like the "tjiwara" society, the "sogi ni kun" is an association of juveniles ("ton"). The mask dancers appear at working competitions which take place in the villages or on the fields. H: 4See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Yoruba Ogboni Edan Ritual Staff Ex Levitt CollectionA finely cast bronze double edan staff piece, used by the Ogboni or Oshugbo, one of the most prominent Yoruba religious cult societies, which worships the owner of the earth, Onile. The prime functionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hyaena mask "suruku" of the "korè" society - Mali, Bamanawood, red fibre, H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: Hans Laabs, Berlin, Germany Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mali Bamana Wood & Metal Ntomo Mask w/ ShellsWestern Africa, Mali, Bamana peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A beautiful and fascinating wooden mask with additional tin, cloth, and shell adornments. This mask is hand-carved from a singleSee Sold Price