Sold2024Roman mosaic glass face beadRoman mosaic glass face bead, 1st - 2nd Century AD, with a central green band featuring human faces. 14 x 14mm. Ex TX private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021A lovely Roman mosaic glass face beadA lovely Roman mosaic glass face bead, c. 1st - 2nd Century AD, perhaps manufactured in Egypt. The bead is rod-formed and wound with opaque glass in black with swirls if purple. The central band featuSee Sold Price
Sold2016A nice Roman mosaic glass face beadA nice Roman mosaic glass face bead, 1st - 2nd Century AD, with a central creme band featuring human faces in white bordered by black line within a green square or blue oval, deep red at the top and bSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Roman Splashed Mosaic Glass Bead NecklaceA Roman Splashed Mosaic Glass Bead Necklace Circa 1st Century B.C.-1st Century A.D. Length 17 inches (43.18 cm). Property from a Brooklyn Private Collection Composed of twenty-three globular mosaic beSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Mosaic Bead Group1st century BC-3rd century AD. A mixed group of glass beads comprising: three blue fusiform with applied white and blue eyes; one green spherical with median band of polychrome triangles in grid formaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Large Mosaic Bead1st-2nd century AD. A large glass bead decorated with three bands of white eyes with blue pupils. 17 grams, 27mm (1"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired before 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Medieval Mosaic Millefiori Glass Beads,Three Medieval Mosaic Millefiori Glass Beads, c.10th-12th Century A.D. Date & Origin: Roman, c. 12th-14th Century A.D. Of various patterns, one with eyes, another with flowers in colours of yellow, whSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Mosaic Bead Pair2nd-4th century AD. A matched pair of green glass tubular beads, each with rows of applied polychrome glass horned eyes to the outer face. 14 grams, 21-24mm (3/4 - 1"). From a private collection; acquSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT ROMAN MOSAIC BEAD WITH TWO FACE IMAGESAn ancient Roman mosaic bead depicting two face images on opposite sides. These beads were made of glass and created using a technique where tiny colored glass pieces were arranged to form intricate pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman and Other Bead NecklaceMainly 1st-3rd century AD. A restrung necklace of tabular blue glass beads with tubular and other polychrome mosaic beads, median section with three separated strands and spacers, bell-shaped dangle.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Roman Mosaic Glass Bead Necklace String1st-3rd century AD. A restrung necklace of large graduated spherical and cylindrical Roman and other millefiori glass beads, including six 'morphia' beads and eye beads. 234 grams, 60cm (23 1/2"). ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Roman Mosaic Glass Bead NecklaceA Roman Mosaic Glass Bead Necklace Circa 1st Century B.C.-1st Century A.D. Length 21 inches (53.3 cm). This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Art Market, New York, prior to 1960s. Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Roman Mosaic Glass Bead NecklaceA Roman Mosaic Glass Bead Necklace Circa 1st Century A.D. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Gorny & Mosch, Munich, 7 July 2009, Lot 147.See Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Mosaic Glass Bead2nd-4th century AD. A large biconical blue glass bead with mosaic eye detailing in white and yellow. 85 grams, 10cm (4"). Property of a London gentleman; acquired before 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Roman mosaic glass bead, EgyptA large Roman mosaic glass bead, Egypt, c. 30 BC – AD 400, with checkerboard pattern in yellow, black, green, red and white. Some weathering and light deposits. 2.7 x 2.3 cm. Ex Los Angeles privateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass bead Necklace c.100 BC.Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass bead Necklace c.100 BC. Size 20 1/4 inches length. Fine quality mixed mosaic glass bead necklace, wearable. Private NYC collection acquired 1990's in the NYC market.See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Roman mosaic glass bead, EgyptA large Roman mosaic glass bead, Egypt, c. 30 BC - AD 400, with checkerboard pattern in yellow, black, green, red and white. Some weathering and light deposits. 2.7 x 2.3 cm. Ex Los Angeles private coSee Sold Price
Sold20231st to 2nd Century Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Bead 19.9x20.3x20.3mmThousand Planet Auction House Treasure Auction Day, all major kinds of Mineral, you will find in today's auctions. Join us and add our auction into your calendar. Today auction including Artifacts, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Bead with Eye Patterns, Circa 1st Century BCE - 1st Century CEThis Roman mosaic glass bead, adorned with eye patterns in hues of blue and red, is from approximately the 1st century BCE to the 1st century CE. The 'evil eye' motif was commonly used in the ancientSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roman Mosaic Glass Bead.Roman Mosaic Glass Bead, 2nd-4th century AD. A large glass bead covered with a beautiful iridescent patina. Size: 3.5 cm, Provenance: Ex NY private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Bead, Circa 1st-3rd Century CEThis bead, with its tessellated black and white mosaic pattern, is characteristic of Roman glasswork between the 1st and 3rd centuries CE. Its design, resembling the intricate mosaics of Roman architeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stunning Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Bead with Floral Design - Roman Empire (27 BC - 476 AD)Dimension: 11.5x8.4 mm Introduction: Immerse yourself in the grandeur of ancient Rome with this mesmerizing mosaic glass bead, dating back to the Roman Empire (27 BC - 476 AD). This bead, adorned withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Beads Necklace c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Beads Necklace c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 15 inches length. size of beads 5 - 25 mm. Ancient Roman Mosaic glass beads, mixed with faience beads in a string, needs restring.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Beads Necklace c.1st-2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Mosaic Glass Beads Necklace c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 16 inches length. size of beads 3 - 25 mm. Ancient Roman Mosaic glass beads, mixed with stone beads in a string, needs restring. PrSee Sold Price
4 days LeftArtemissionRoman Mosaic Glass Millefiori Large Bead, East Mediterranean, c. 1st Century A.D.$900
3 days LeftThousandPlanetAntique Post Medieval Period Nomadic Ring Mosaic Glass Bead US 9, 19th Century$5