SoldWILLIAM MORRIS HUNT (AMERICAN, 1824 - 1879) PORTRAIT OF THOMAS WREN WARDWILLIAM MORRIS HUNT (AMERICAN, 1824 - 1879) PORTRAIT OF THOMAS WREN WARD • Oil on canvas • Unsigned and undated • labeled (notes) to the verso • Framed • 28 3/8' x 22 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAITAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT "TEMPERANCE HUBBARD (1805-1843), PRESENTED BY: N. HUBBARD CLEVELAND", UNSIGNED/INSCRIBED VERSO. 29 1/2 X 25"; FRAMED 33 X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Bauer Dunbar (US/Louisiana, b. 1927)George Bauer Dunbar (American/Louisiana, b. 1927) "No. 4 (Boxes)" gold leaf on red clay on masonite unsigned, titled en verso. Framed. 34-1/4" x 48-1/4", framed 35" x 49" Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
2022William Bradford - Self-PortraitWilliam Bradford (American 19th c) - Self-Portrait 23.5 x 20 inches framed 30 x 27 inches oil on canvas Addresses: Columbus, OH (1924)Studied: Academie Julian, Paris, 1892-96Member: Columbus PPCSourceSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Skilling, American, Born 1940, PaintingPortrait Of A Man As Vegetables After Giuseppe Arcimboldo, Oil On Canvas, Signed, Inscribed Verso TBS 3642 28-23, Framed 45.5h X 39.5w X 1.5d Inches. See Photos For Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling. Oil/Canvas, LeopardWilliam Skilling (American, 1862-1964). A large format oil on canvas portrait of a standing leopard. Signed lower right and framed. Canvas: 48in x 60in.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Lynch (B. 1946) "Man Throwing Up"David Lynch (American, B. 1946) "Man Throwing Up", Acrylic and resin on canvas, signed and dated 1967. Size: 69'' x 69'', 175 x 175 cm. Framed. Provenance: Ex. Collection of Rodger Lapelle and ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grace Young for Rookwood, Standard Glaze vaseGrace Young for Rookwood Pottery Standard Glaze Native American portrait vase with mother and child USA, 1900glazed earthenware 9.125 h x 6.25 dia in (23 x 16 cm) Impressed manufacturer's markSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Coronel (Acryic on canvas 1980)Rafael Coronel 1980. Title: Diente de Leon. Acrylic on canvas. Size 100 x 120 cm. Signed. Framed. Excellent conditions. Provenance: Galeria Arte Mexicano, Mexico city, apraisal and certificate by theSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Woman on a Path, oil on masonite, 20 x 24 in (60.8 x 60.7 cm), framed 27 x 31 in (68.6 x 78.7 cm), signed lower right, dated 1948, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector St. Louis, MOSee Sold Price
SoldALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls (36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44...ALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls signed 'Alexander O. Levy' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44 1/4 in (112.5 x 112.5 cm) For further informationSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNE ESTELLE RICE AMERICAN 1879-1959Coastel Scene, oil on artist board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.5 cm), framed 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in (44.5 x 54.6 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022BROR NORDFELDT AMERICAN 1878-1955New Mexico Landscape, oil on canvas, 22 x 32 in (55.9 x 81.3 cm), framed 28 x 38 in (71.1 x 96.5 cm), signed lower left, dated 1933See Sold Price
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[SARTAIN, William (1843-1924), engraver]. Group of Two Blac...$100(1 bid)
May 17Rago Arts and Auction CenterWilliam Morris, Beetles with Flora vase (from the Native Species series)$22,000