Sold2018Ruth Cobb Winter Light Still Life W/C PaintingRuth Cobb (1914-2008) Massachusetts, 20th Century Abstract still life. Signed "Ruth Cobb" lower right, titled "Winter Light" in pencil on verso. Watercolor on paper, framed Sight size 14" by 28 1/2" OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Cobb, Massachusetts, Mother and Child LithographRuth Cobb, Massachusetts, Mother and Child Lithograph. Pencil signed. Original framing. Well listed American Artist. Size:26 x 20 outside paper:29 x 24. ASKart: Ruth Cobb (1914 - 2008) was active/liveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Cobb Garden Still Life Watercolor(Massachusetts, 1914-2008), signed lower right, in a mid century stained frame, frame 23 x 38 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Buckner Gruelle, Sailboat, work on paperRICHARD BUCKNER GRUELLE (American, 1851 - 1914), Sailboat on a Clear Day, 1897, gouache and watercolor on paper, sight: 13.5 x 19.5 inches, framed: 19.5 x 26 inches, signed lower right and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2023Diane May Stuart Hamilton De Causse (1899 - 1971): Two Worksthe first: female figures, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, Sight: 16 1/2 x 15 in. (41.9 x 38.1 cm.), Frame: 22 x 19 1/2 in. (55.9 x 49.5 cm.); the second: giraffe, glazed pottery, 1930s, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: MAESTROS DEL DIBUJO PORTFOLIOMaestros del Dibujo en la Pintura Mexicana; Galeria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico, 1963; complete set of ten works; the first : Gustavo Montoya, watercolor and pencil on paper (19 x 13 inches); theSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Lynch (b. 1946) "Third Ray"David Lynch (American, b. 1946) "Third Ray", 1974, mixed media work on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 19'' x 27'', 48 x 69 cm (sight); 24.75'' x 32.75'', 63 x 83 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2018XU BEIHONG CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBeihong Xu (CHINESE, 1895 - 1953) original equestrian watercolor work on paper depicting a galloping horse. Poem seen to lower left with red seal. Measures approx. 19 1/2" height x 21 1/2" width (49.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958), Gloucester Fishing Schooners, Signed "Hayley Lever"Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) Gloucester Fishing Schooners Signed "Hayley Lever" lower right. Watercolor on paper, sight size 15 3/8 x 19 3/4 in. (39.0 x 50.0 cm), framed. Condition: ToniSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969)Artist: William Russell (Sir William) Flint (1880 - 1969) Title: The Beach At St. Malo Size: (Sight) 19 1/4" x 25 3/4" Year Created: Signature: Signed Lower right Medium/Ground: Watercolor on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Robert Bouché French/American, 1906-1963 Three worksRene Robert Bouché French/American, 1906-1963 (i) Two Ladies in Pink Signed RR Bouché (lr) Watercolor and ink on paper 24 3/4 x 19 inches (62.9 x 48.3 cm) (ii) Woman by a Car Signed with iniSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH SCHOOL: TWO WORKSwatercolor and ink on paper, unsigned each 16 1/2 x 23 inches sight; 20 1/2 x 27 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015)Canute Caliste (Grenada, 1914-2015) "I am the Jackolar" gouache painting on paper, signed. Framed. Size: 19.25'' x 21.25'', 49 x 54 cm (sight); 24.25'' x 26.25'', 62 x 67 cm (frame). Together with booSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) LATE 19TH C. PENCIL W/ WATERCOLOR DRAWINGS(3) scenes depicting gentlemen golfing. Signed illegibly lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.75" x W 19.75", (Sight) H 8" x W 11.5" Condition: Slight toning to paper. Some wear and marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Avinash Chandra (Indian, 1931-1991)Two works of art: AC/23/LG, 1965; Watercolor and ink on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 14 1/8" x 20 5/8" (sight); Provenance: Lo Giudice Gallery, Chicago (label on verso); Untitled; Watercolor andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, Hunting Cheetahs or LeopardEast Indian/Punjab School (19th century), "Hunting Cheetahs or Leopard," circa. 1850, gouache, watercolor and ink on paper, unsigned, titled in English and Persian upper left, sight: 7.5"h x 9.75"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raul Milian, Cuban (1914 - 1986)Raul Milian, Cuban (1914 - 1986) "Black and White Abstract Composition" Mixed Media on Paper, Signed and dated 1961 Lower Right. Sight measures 14" x 10-1/2". Frame measures 22-1/2" x 19-1/2". EstimatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bama, James (1926-2022), OX Team DriverBama, James (1926-2022), OX Team Driver, watercolor on paper, 19 x 29, signed lower right: Bama '95, Provenance: From the Collection of Dan and Kathy McCranie, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (London 1775-1851), and Thomas Girtin (London 1775-1802) A moun...Joseph Mallord William Turner RA (London 1775-1851), and Thomas Girtin (London 1775-1802) A mountainous river landscape with a village by a bridge pencil and watercolour on paper 19.1 x 25.2cm (7 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amy Freeman Lee, "Variations on a Theme, 'Design'"Amy Freeman Lee, "Variations on a Theme, 'Design', by Robert Frost", oil pastel and watercolor on paper sight: 20 x 12 in., frame: 29.5 x 21.5 in. Provenance: an Alamo Heights, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSMITH, Malcolm. Original black and white illustration for "Prometheus II." 1948. SIGNED BY SMITH.$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBOK, Hannes. Original "Nymph of Darkness" illustration for Weird Tales. 1939. SIGNED BY BOK.$300(2 bids)
13 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanBen Shahn (Lithuanian/American, 1898-1969) - North African Drawings$500
13 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanRanulph Bye (American, 1916–2003) - Myer's Dam, Trauger's Park$300