Sold2017RARE VTG GUILLOCHE & STERLING SEWING MENDING KITMeasures about 1 3/4" long. Probably at one time was worn on a chatelaine beautiful lavender purple enamel on sterling. Inside needle and thread. Marked. Germany 925 sterling. Dates early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Sailmakers19th Century Sailmakers Mending Kit, pencil signed upon the base, "WFJ" comprising an assortment of hand tools stored within a red painted dovetailed slide top box. Box Height 2.25 in. Width 9.75 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot 15 Vtg Dairy Milk Matchbooks & CoversLot of 15 vintage dairy company advertisement matchbooks and hosiery mending kits. Some pieces empty, some with matched and mending kit materials. All pieces have some surface wear consistent with expSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWA He and She Vinyl Travel-Lite KitTWA He and She Vinyl Travel Lite Kit. Contains Wipe 'n' Shine Instant Shoe Polish Wipe. 8.15 For Men Shaving Cream. 8.15 For Men After Shave Lotion, Lynn Leigh Mending Kit, 8.15 For Men Hair Gel, BossSee Sold Price
Sold2017Timpo Railway PassengersPost War. 7 pieces. Mrs. Smith, Mr. Smith, soldier with kit bag, sailor with kit bag, hiker, girl in red raincoat, and Mr. Brown. Condition very good.See Sold Price
Sold2019Timpo Sailor From Railway & Infantry Assortment.Timpo Sailor with Kit Bag from Railway Series, Beefeater with halberd, 4 policemen, Lifeguard, West Point Cadet, GI with mug & 4 Paratrooper Officers. 13 pieces. Condition excellent. No box.See Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF BLACK CLOTH DOLLS146. COLLECTION OF BLACK CLOTH DOLLS. Four dolls 13” to 24”. Two by Art Fabric Mills printed cloth dolls, two folk dolls. Commentary: 24” doll and sailor doll have mending. CommentarSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Civil War] US Navy Soap Dish & Mirror “Don’t Give Up the Ship”Hard-rubber US Navy shaving kit used by sailors during the Civil War. Produced by Goodyear, the underside of the top contains a mirror with an outer ring inscribed with Goodyear’s 1851 patent maSee Sold Price
Sold2016Collection Of Vintage Sewing ItemsCollection of vintage sewing items including Crochet hooks, mending cotton, mending silk, seamsew, sewing kits, and much moreSee Sold Price
SoldSALINGER, J. D. A group of 7 FIRST EDITIONS. SALINGER, Jerome David (1919-2010). A group of 7 FIRST EDITIONS, comprising: 1) "The Hang of it". In: The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines. Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1942. FIRSTSee Sold Price
Sold20231967 GI Joe Deep Freeze Action Sailor Set (7623)Vintage 1966 hasbro G.I. Joe action sailor (7600) with 1967-68 Deep Freeze kit (7623). Single stress crack on right knee. Backside of figure is marked R/R Patent Pending.See Sold Price
Sold2016Collection Antique Sailors Wooden Tools19th century. consisting of two large fids and three small bat-shaped articles, which are turned wood and likely used for rope mending. largest: L18 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Guillou (1844-1926) The Fishing NetsFramed oil on canvas by Alfred Guillou (France, 1844-1926). The marine type genre painting depicts an old sailor of the sea with his young grandson mending fishing nets. Signed lower right. Measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2021French Bru Sailor Boy Dollkid leather body with bisque head and arms and wooden legs (knees to feet)in the original costume, 16 1/2" longthe head stamped "Bru Jne/6",the shoulder stamped "Bruwith Bru fabric label on the chestcSee Sold Price
Sold2018RINGO STARR LUDWIG DRUM KIT •A Ringo Starr Ludwig drum kit used in a Charles Schwab Super Bowl commercial in 2000. Starr later gifted the drum kit to a business associate. The drum kit is accompanied by a Ringo Starr signed RemoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol, Watercolor Paint Kit with BrushesAndy Warhol Watercolor Paint Kit with Brushes 1982offset lithograph in colors on Carnival Felt Cover 9 h × 12 w in (23 × 30 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '459/500 Andy WarhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Invader "Invasion Kit", 2014Invader "Invasion Kit", 2014; mosaic/paperboard, 23.5 x 19 cm; on the reverse a ceritificate of authenticity with a user's manualedition 105/250; NOTE: - In addition to the hammer price, the successfuSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Vampire Kit, Tools For Hunting & Killing19th Century Vampire Kit, Tools For Hunting & Killing (VERY KQQL). From An Illinois Estate. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) MendingGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) Mending the Seine, 1917 color woodcut signed and numbered 32/125 in pencil 9 1/2 x 11 inches. Property from the Collection of Rhoda H. Clark and The MonastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Sailor Themed Hook Rug.Early twentieth century, inscribed "A Sailor Thinks of Distant Friends / Of His Wife and Humble Cot / And From His Inmost Heart Ascends / The Prayer ~ Forget Me Not." 30 x 49 inches. PossiblySee Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987), Watercolor Paint Kit with BrushesAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987), Watercolor Paint Kit with Brushesoffset lithograph in colors on paper, 1982, signed in felt pen lower right and numbered 245/500 in pencil lower left, framed. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022A British sailor's woolwork 'Woolie' of The Channel Fleet, together with another, and a woolwork...A British sailor's woolwork 'Woolie' of The Channel Fleet, together with another, and a woolwork picture (3) Mid-19th century Depicting the fleet in full sail, with the White Cliffs of Dover in the diSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Koehler (American, 1927-2018), Hunting Kit Study and Spurs Hanging (two works)Henry Koehler (American, 1927-2018), Hunting Kit Study and Spurs Hanging (two works)the first an oil on paper on panel, 1996, signed at lower left, inscribed to verso, framed (Frame dimensions 9 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile Gruppé (1896-1978) Mending the NetsEmile Gruppé (1896-1978) Mending the Nets oil on canvas, 30 x 25 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle Kit$225(4 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLate 70s Rogers ‘Big R’ Drum Kit with Vintage Rogers 14x5.5 Dynasonic Big R COB Snare Drum$400(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions16 Mantua Passenger Cars and Kits in Original Boxes-HO Scale$30
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesClaude Flynn Howell, American 1915-1997, Mending Nets - Sunny Day, 1976, serigraph, ed. 116/300$400
Freeman's | HindmanA.G.A. CORREA & SON, YELLOW GOLD, RUBY, AND DIAMOND SAILOR'S VALENTINE EARRINGS$400(4 bids)