Sold2022Ink on Paper Drawings, Group of 3Lot 114 Ink on Paper Drawings, Group of 3 each having animal theme, likely late 18th century and early 19th century sheet (largest): 5 x 6 3/8 inches Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ink on Paper Drawings, Group of 3Lot 116 Ink on Paper Drawings, Group of 3 each having classical or architectural theme, likely late 18th/early 19th century sight (largest): 7 1/8 x 10 1/4 inches frame dimensions (largest): 12 3/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait head, France, late 18th/early 19th centuryPortrait head France Late 18th/early 19th century Pencil drawing on paper Light dimensions 33.5 x 27 cm, with frame 55.5 x 46.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Central Italian school, late 18th century TwoCentral Italian school, late 18th century Two drawings depicting "Male nudes" Pencil on paper applied on cardboard 395x560 mm. each The two drawings have the same undecipherable inscription in the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018LATE 18TH CENTURY PORTRAIT DRAWINGChalk or pencil on chain link laid paper. Partial water mark. Condition: Drawing good with toning at edges. Tone dirty mat. Dimensions: (Sight) H 6.25" x W 4.75" (Framed) H 14.5" x W 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to John Crome the Elder (British, 1768-1821)Title: Untitled Subject: Landscape, village scene Type: Drawing Materials: Ink on paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed Date: late 18th or 19th century Maker: Attributed to John Crome the Elder DescriSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Benedetto Bandiera wash drawing The Three FatesBandiera, After Benedetto (Italian 1557/60 - 1634), The Three Fates, c. mid to late 18th century, ink pencil and brown washes, on wove paper mounted to a larger sheet, 10 x 13.5 inches, Provenance: RiSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Manuscript Drawings, Fortification, 18th c.]Lot of 4 manuscript plans/designs for fortifications, hand-colored. Laid paper with watermark, folio leaves (13" x 8".) French, late 1700s. Three signed "J. Murray" and one signed "John Murray." All iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blank paper.- Album of c.75 sheets of blank paper, [late 18th century].Blank paper.- Album of c.75 sheets of blank paper, 391 x 153 (sheet size), 'Pro Patria' watermarks, numbered in ink top corners recto, damp-stained at head, a few very small wormholes, occasional spotSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ink on paper drawing, 18th centurydepicting Susanna and the Elders, front sight: cm. 24x17.5See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Hermann Knoop, (4) botanical printsJohann Hermann Knoop, (4) botanical prints, J. Folkema after Johann Hermann Knoop (Dutch, 1700-1769), hand-colored engravings on laid paper, late 18th c., includes 3 plates of apples and one of pears,See Sold Price
Sold2019101 French Ink Watercolor Pencil Drawings 18th CFrench artist's sketch book with 101 various watercolor, pencil and ink drawings. Late 18th C. Pictures range from 3" to 12"H. Condition report: pictures are in very good condition - no issues but theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A grouping of early engravings, book plates, including: 16 of wild animals on laid paper, late 18thA grouping of early engravings, book plates, including: 16 of wild animals on laid paper, late 18th century - each approximately 5" x 8"; 14 engravings, most farm related with farm animals, plants, coSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE 18th CENTURY CHINESE SCHOOL 'PALACE' PAINTINGA LARGE 18th CENTURY CHINESE SCHOOL 'PALACE' PAINTING 'CERAMIC MANUFACTURING IN THE VILLAGE' Ink, gouache and watercolor on paper, backed with paper China, late 18th century Large and vividly paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE CHINESE SCHOOL 'PALACE' PAINTING, 18THA LARGE 18th CENTURY FRAGMENT OF A CHINESE SCHOOL 'PALACE' PAINTING 'THE SILK MERCHANT IN THE VILLAGE' Ink, gouache and watercolor on paper, backed with paper China, late 18th century In the foregrounSee Sold Price
Sold202017th/18th century Venetian mapTitle: Hand colored Venetian map. Size: 11 x 15 1/2 in. Frame: 17 x 21 in. Condition: Good, lite toning to paper. Created: Late 17th/18th century. Medium: Hand colored engraving.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Engraving of Knights on HorsebackAntique Engraving of Knights on Horsebackengraving on laid paper, late 18th or 19th century, English or Continental, matted and framed. Frame dimensions 15 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. Additional high-resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE INK DRAWING MEDIEVAL SOLDIER BY HOLLOWAYInk on paper drawing. English, late 19th century. The artwork depicts a full-length portrait of a man in medieval military uniform holding a spear and shield with lion. Signed by the artist, Das. HollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, ink on paper drawingItalian School, ink on paper drawing Italian School (possibly 18th c.), View of Rome, fine details, large watermark slightly visible in center, possibly with a bird symbol, illegible signature or inscSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sheraton Kidney-Form Desk DrawingSheraton Kidney-From desk drawing, pen and ink, late 18th c., pencil inscribed Sheraton LRC. 10 1/2" x 14 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Classical Engravings from the Series Galerie du Palais RoyalThree Classical Engravings from the Series Galerie du Palais Royalengravings on laid paper, published late 18th / early 19th century, images to include Vénus et Adonis, Jupiter et Leda, and SussannSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katsushika Hokusai : Antique Japanese Woodblock PrintArtist: Katsushika Hokusai Title: "Untitled" Medium: Woodblock Format: Vertical Size: (9.1/2x5.7/8in) Publisher: Eirakuya Toshiro and Izumiya Ichibe Series: Gafu Album: Date: Late 18th Century Paper TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katsushika Hokusai : Antique Japanese Woodblock PrintArtist: Katsushika Hokusai Title: "Untitled" Medium: Woodblock Format: Vertical Size: (9.1/2x5.7/8in) Publisher: Eirakuya Toshiro and Izumiya Ichibe Series: Gafu Album: Date: Late 18th Century Paper TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katsushika Hokusai : Antique Japanese Woodblock PrintArtist: Katsushika Hokusai Title: "Untitled" Medium: Woodblock Format: Vertical Size: (9.1/2x5.7/8in) Publisher: Eirakuya Toshiro and Izumiya Ichibe Series: Gafu Album: Date: Late 18th Century Paper TSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEntombment of Christ, red chalk on paper, 18th c. Florence$110(2 bids)
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Dutch Serpentine Chest of Drawers$160(2 bids)
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA Late 18th C. Painted Softwood Dower Chest.$150
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPhiladelphia, PA 18th C. Slip Redware Bowl.$100
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPhila., PA 18th C. Slip-Decorated Redware Bowl.$50
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Statues$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Cameos$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionGiovanni Domenico Campiglia 18th c. Engraved Print Roman and Greek Statues$100
90 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyPair of Northern Italian Neoclassical Inlaid Mixed Woods Commodes, late 18th c.$4,000(6 bids)
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Chinese Chippendale Highboy Chest$150(1 bid)
92 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyLouis XV-Style Inlaid Mixed Woods Table a' En-Cas, late 18th c.$325(2 bids)