Sold202120th C. African Lobi-Mossi Wooden Couple**Originally Listed At $350** Africa, Burkina Faso, Lobi-Mossi, Bobo or Bwa peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A pair of hand-carved wooden figures - a male and a female - created in Burkina Faso, regaSee Sold Price
Sold2018BWA, PLANK MASK, MALI20th c. Carved wood, paint, rope 90" x 15" x 14" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The imagery found in masks of the Bobo, Bwa, Kurumba, Mossi, and others living in Burkina Faso and southeaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall African Bwa, Burkina Faso polychrome andTall African Bwa, Burkina Faso polychrome and carved wood 'Nwantantay' plank mask. Size 43 x 8 x 7 inches. The imagery found in masks of the Bobo, Bwa, Kurumba, Mossi, and others living in Burkina FasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall African Bwa, Burkina Faso polychrome andTall African Bwa, Burkina Faso polychrome and carved wood 'Nwantantay' plank mask. Size 43 x 10 x 7 inches. The imagery found in masks of the Bobo, Bwa, Kurumba, Mossi, and others living in Burkina FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Turka Serpent Bayonet, "sanegue"Schlangenförmige Waffe, "sanegue" Turka (Senufo, Lobi, Bobo, Gurunsi), Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Leder. H 81 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel OlesenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Old Bwa Male Body mask with Serpent, African ArtThis is a very rare and unusual mask from the Bwa, Bobo or Gurunsi peoples of Burkina Faso, West Africa. Carved wooden male form with a long serpent decorating the top of the mask, with a classic BwaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Burkina Faso, collection metalware jewelryBurkina Faso, collection metalware jewelry, 20th c., Lobi, Bobo, and Mossi examples included, approx. 25 pieces, currency cuffs, rings, pendants, etc., mostly copper alloy, 6"l x 4"w (largest), 2"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tall Bobo / Bwa Koro Tominian sculpture, African ArtA tall elaborate wood sculpture featuring a highly stylized dancer in costume and wearing an elongated mask with tall seme spherical headdress. The artist has achieved a remarkable example of the stylSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Peoples, (13) iron figuresAfrican Peoples, (13) iron figures, Burkina Faso, wrought iron human and zoomorphic examples, from Lobi, Gurunsi, and Mossi peoples, 9"h (largest), 4"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Mossi Carved Wood Bwa or Bobo Hawk Mask Burkina Faso - Mid Century or OlderAntique African Mossi Carved Wood Bwa or Bobo Hawk Mask Burkina Faso - Mid Century or Older 64" Very good condition for its age. Made from a very long solid wood plank. Hand Carved and hand painted. CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Mossi and Lobi Shrine fetish sculptures African ArtVery Old field used carved wooden shrine idols from the Mossi and the Lobi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The Taller Mossi idol has a genuine encrusted surface and was in the Steve Tobin collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021TALL BOBO BWA KORO TOMINAIN AFRICAN ART SculptureTALL VINTAGE BOBO BWA KORO TOMINAIN AFRICAN ART Sculpture. Measures 30 1/2" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022WOODEN GURUNSI OULE MASSI CARVED AND DECORATED HELMET MASK. Early-to-mid 20th Century . - Height:WOODEN GURUNSI OULE MASSI CARVED AND DECORATED HELMET MASK. Early-to-mid 20th Century . Patinated wooden Bwa (Bobo-Oule, Burkina Faso) tribal carved decorated mask. Traces of paint and usage. - HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mossi Karanga maskTitle: A Mossi Karanga mask Maker: unknown Origin: Burkina Faso Date/Period: mid 20th century Materials: wood Size: 126 cm Description: A female Lobi sculpture of the Kampti region, standing on blockSee Sold Price
Sold20235 Flutes5 Flöten 1: Mossi, Burkina Faso / 2: Marka, Mali / 3: Lobi, Burkina Faso / 4. & 5: Bwa, Burkina Faso. Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 10 - 35,5 cm. Provenienz: 1: Peter Stettler (1939-1998) unSee Sold Price
Sold20211930S BOBO BWA ANTELOPE MASK/ BURKINA FASO1930S BOBO BWA ANTELOPE MASK/ BURKINA FASO, Measurement approximate: 27.5 H. (Inches). Material: Wood. Shipping cost: $85 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska applySee Sold Price
Sold2024Theophile Alexandre Steinlen "La Sortie des Trois Midinettes"Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (French, 1859-1923) "La Sortie des Trois Midinettes"etching and aquatint on paper, pencil signed "Steinlen", inscribed "no. 12", 5-7/8" x 8-7/8" plate, framead 16-1/2" x 1See Sold Price