Sold2017Eros books & Avand-Garde magazines6 vintage books including Eros Spring 1962 Vol 1, No.1; Eros Summer 1962 Vol. 1, No. 2; Eros Vol 1, No. 3 Marilyn Monroe issue; Eros Vol 1, No. 4; Avant-Garde January 1968; Avant-Garde Sept. 1968. FoxSee Sold Price
Sold2017(13) Issues of Avant Garde Magazine(13) Issues of Avant Garde Magazines Number 1-13 published in 1968-1971 by Frank R. Grady in New York, New York. Each magazine is in very good condition and measure 11" x 11". Contact our recommendedSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Miscellaneous Collection of Fifteen Vintage Fine ArtA Miscellaneous Collection of Fifteen Vintage Fine Art Periodicals, 20th Century, Including issues of Avant Garde, published in New York: 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971. Together with a miscellaneous collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marilyn Monroe Serigraphs for Avant Garde, Bert SternA portfolio of color serigraphs MARILYN by BERT STERN, 1968. Bert Stern (American, 1929-2013) known for his iconic portraits of Marilyn Monroe. Published by Avant Garde magazine. Issue 2 featuring BerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bert Stern Marilyn Monroe Portfolio"The Marilyn Monroe Trip," Portfolio of 12 Serigraphs 1968 AVANT GARDE by Bert Stern, published by Avant Garde Measures: overall 11 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marilyn Monroe Avant Garde MagazineMarilyn Monroe, March 1968 Avant Garde Magazine #2, fair to good overall condition, 11 1/2" H x 10 3/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wengoborski, Brigitte Fünf Finger sind eine Faust. Mit 18 ganzseitigen Farbillustrationen.Avantgarde - 1968 Wengoborski, Brigitte Fünf Finger sind eine Faust. Mit 18 ganzseitigen Farbillustrationen. Berlin, Basis, (1969). 19 Bll. 4°. Ill. OBroschur (etwas gebräunt u. fleckigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Avant Garde Magazine Fourteen VolumesComplete run of Avant Garde Magazine (1968-1971). Good, readable condition, with wear around edges, some damage to spines.See Sold Price
Sold2020First edition Avant Garde Magazine 1968-1971A complete first edition boxed set of Avant Garde Magazine1968-1971(14)the box height 11 1/2in (29cm); width 3 1/2in (9cm); depth 11in (28cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Dr. TeSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Avant-Garde Magazines, Incl.1,2,3,5,7,14 1968-71,ArtLot of 6 Avant-Garde Magazines, including the first issue, as well as 2,3,5,7 and 14. Issue #2 is notable for featuring a portfolio of serigraphic prints by Bert Stern of Marilyn Monroe. This edgy bimSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Lev Zak, cover. Shershenevich V., Severyanin I., Tretyakov S., etc. Avant-garde]. A feast during[Lev Zak, cover. Shershenevich V., Severyanin I., Tretyakov S., etc. Avant-garde]. A feast during the plague. Issue 2. - [Moscow]: Mezzanine of poetry, 1913. - [30] pp.; 21x14.7 cm. Original illustratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birobidzhan Russian Avant-Garde photos. Yiddish Literary Magazine # 181-192, Warsaw, 1934, Rare!Birobidzhan Russian Avant-Garde photos. Yiddish Literary Magazine # 181-192, Warsaw, 1934 12 issues, ## 181-192, All lithographed soft covers are saved Each issue has ca. 64 pp. 4 Issues dedicated hisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali "Melting Clock" 1968 Etching No. 113/280Salvador Dali "Melting Clock" 1968 Etching No. 113/280. Salvador Dalà was an icon of Surrealism, the 20th-century avant-garde movement that sought to release unconscious creative potential throughSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amelia Pelaez 1896-1968 LE Cuban Avant Garde LithoAfter Amelia Pelaez (Cuban, 1898-1968). Limited Edition lithographic print, a Santos sculpture in the Cuban Modernist Avant Garde style. Signed in the print lower right. Limited edition number lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Jewish Avant-Garde Magazine RIMON of Art and Letters, illust., 1923, 5th issue, Litho cover,Russian Jewish Avant-Garde Magazine RIMON of Art and Letters, illust., 1923, 5th issue, (hei), Litho cover, in Hebrew Mark Vischnitzer, Baruch Krupnik (eds.) Rachel Vischnitzer (art editor) Berlin, RiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Jewish Avant-Garde Magazine RIMON of Art and Letters, illust., 1924, 6th issue, (vav), LithoRussian Jewish Avant-Garde Magazine RIMON of Art and Letters, illust., 1924, 6th issue, (vav), Litho cover, litho cover, in Hebrew. Mark Vischnitzer, ; Baruch Krupnik (eds.) Rachel Vischnitzer (art edSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Geronsky, G., design. Soviet]. For socialistic reconstruction of cities. Issues 9-10 . - Moscow,[Geronsky, G., design. Soviet]. For socialistic reconstruction of cities. Issues 9-10. - Moscow, 1932. - 80 pp., 29,7x23 cm. Avant-garde illustrated paperback.See Sold Price
Sold2022Yiddish Literary Magazine, Avant-Garde design, Tel-Aviv, Wilno, 1929Yiddish Literary Magazine Avant-Garde design Tel-Aviv, Wilno, 1929 44 pages and 2 issues, not numerated: April, and May Hard cover: 22.5 x 15.5 cm Condition: title page and first paged suck to cover;See Sold Price
Sold2022AMELIA PALEAZ (1896-1968) ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPERMEASUREMENTS:27"WX31"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Amelia Peláez del Casal (5 January 1896 – 8 April 1968) was an important Cuban painter of the Avant-garde generation.In 1917,See Sold Price
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Russian. Zero issue] Yes! : Russian magazine for graphic designers / V. Krichevsky, E. Chernevich.€70
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Endrzhievsky, cover. Special issue - Vladimir Lenin. Soviet]. Krasnoznamenets : Monthly magazine. -€70
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet. Constructivism]. Galaktionov V.D., Zernov S.A. Volga-Don canal : [First Five-Year plan€50
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet. "Glory to the Great October!"]. Polygraphy : organ of the Press Committee under the Council€90
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - L'Égyptien - Gouache, watercolor, and ink on board$16,000
6 days LeftSEUYCO6'3"x9' Avant-Garde Design With Open Field Flat Weave Kilim Handwoven Rug R60082$290
5 days LeftSEUYCO12'x15'1" Pure Silk with Textured Wool Avant-Garde Design XL Handmade Rug R66489$6,100