Sold2017Chac Mool, Orduna CarlosOrduna Carlos (Mexican 20th century), 22 x 28 in framed: 23 x 29 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orduna Carlos- Nino con pericoOrduna Carlos (Mexican 20th century) - Nino con perico 27.5 x 19.5 inches framed: 33.5 x 25.75 inches oil on canvas Carlos Orduna's work conveys the penetrating energy and enigmatic spirit of his natiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos V. Francisco (1912 - 1969)Carlos V. Francisco (1912 - 1969) Moriones Festival signed and dated 1966 (upper left) oil on canvas 48" x 34" (122 cm x 86 cm) PROPERTY FROM THE ARCH. AND MRS. JORGE RAMOS COLLECTION PROVENANCE CommiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled, 1939Carlos Mérida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) Untitled, 1939 watercolor and gouache on canvas signed Carlos Merida and dated (upper left); inscribed To Florence from Carlos Merida (lower right) 20See Sold Price
Sold2022CARLOS CRUZ-DIEZ (1923-2019) Physichromie N⁰ 1369 2003CARLOS CRUZ-DIEZ (1923-2019) Physichromie N⁰ 1369 2003 signed and numbered 3/3 on a label affixed to the reverse plastic inserts and digital print on cardboard in artist's frame 30.4 by 60.2 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Almaraz, Early original oil painting, 1964Carlos Almaraz, Early original oil painting, 1964. 42 x 42 inches, and with the thin edge frame 43 x 43 inches. This represents a very large early painting by tha artist who was primary working on smaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLOS NADAL Paris (1917) / (1998) "Nautical Club", 1976Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the lowerCARLOS NADALParis (1917) / (1998)"Nautical Club", 1976Oil on canvasSigned and dated on the lower right.On the back, titled, signed and dated.. 65,5 x 81 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Cruz Diez, Physichromie 1367Carlos Cruz Diez (Venezuelan/French 1923-2019) Physichromie No. 1367, 2003, digital print on cardboard with plexi inserts, signed in pencil to the verso and numbered 1/3, framed. Dimensions: 12 x 23.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Alfonzo (175 x 115 cm)ALFONZO ESPINA, CARLOS JOSÉ Ubicación ignacioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (1911-1988), STOREYVILLE (SIC) - SIESTA #1,ROMARE BEARDEN (1911-1988), AMERICANSTOREYVILLE (SIC) - SIESTA #1, CIRCA 1975Colour monotype on paper; signed in black ink lower left, titled "Storeyville - Siesta I" in pencil lower right verso. A unSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermes Porcelain Dinner Service for 12 in La Siesta72 piece Hermes Paris porcelain dinner service for 12 in La Siesta. Orange and yellow rims with butterflies, fruits, and flowers. Marked "Hermes" to the edge of the each of the dishes. Hermes mark toSee Sold Price
Sold2018CARLOS SANTANA OWNED AND STAGE PLAYED GUITAR •A PRS McCarty single-cut gold-top 22-fret guitar, owned and played by Carlos Santana on stage and in studio. Serial number 6105742. Proceeds from the sale of this guitar will benefit Santana's MilagroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida (1891-1984, Mexican)"Abstraction, No. 3," 1976 Gouache, ink, and graphite on Arches paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated lower center: Carlos Merida, titled on an exhibition label affixed to the backing paper Sheet:See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta)Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 38.5 x 55cm (15 3/16 x 21 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Alfonzo, 107 x 66 cmALFONZO ESPINA, CARLOS JOSÉ Ubicación ignacioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Important Carlos III large size Peace Medal, 18th cenKnown as the Tomas Pieto Il Merito Spanish Peace medal, this large size(2 and 3/4"wide)solid sterling silver medal showing Carlos III, (6 troy oz total) was given to the American Indians in the 18th cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos A. Solis, NATURE'S WARCarlos A. Solis, 2016. Oil on Canvas Dimensions: 48" x 72"See Sold Price
Sold2022Elmer Borlongan (b. 1967) SiestaSiesta signed and dated 2000 (lower left) charcoal on paper 14 1/2" x 21" (37 cm x 53 cm) León Gallery wishes to thank the artist forconfirming the authenticity of this lot EXHIBITEDThe Drawing RooSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emile A Gruppe Siesta Key Florida Signed Impressionist Oil Painting on Board Framed Winter 1956An idyllic landscape oil painting on board titled "Siesta Key (Florida)" by American Impressionist painter Emile A. Gruppe. Signed bottom right. Created winter 1956, which is inscribed on verso. OrigiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Almaraz "Traffic in Red" Oil on BoardCarlos Almaraz (Mexican-American, 1941-1989). Oil on board painting titled "Traffic in Red," 1985, depicting an abstract expressionist rendering of traffic on a high, overlapping bridges speeding overSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos A. Solis, THE RIGHT TO JOYCarlos A. Solis, 2012. Oil on Canvas Dimensions: 60" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos A. Solis, THE PEARLCarlos A. Solis, 2016. Oil on Canvas Dimensions: 54" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida, UntitledCarlos Merida Untitled tapestry 61 h × 78.5 w in (155 × 199 cm) Woven signature to lower right 'Carlos Merida' and number to verso '11/25'. This work is number 11 from the edition of 25.See Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStreet scene with lady, Oil on Canvas, Carlos Teres (20th c.)$110(4 bids)
1 day LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONCarlos Merida Guatemalen - Gouache Painting on Thick Paper Signed Bottom Right$100
BonhamsA BACCARAT GILT METAL MOUNTED SULPHIDE CAMEO AND GLASS MINIATURE OF KING CARLOS XIV JOHAN OF SWE...$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CESPEDES DEL CASTILLO CARLOS MANUEL (1819-1874)€800
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsWoodstock Autographed Art Rock Limited Edition Poster Arnold Skolnick Carlos Santana Grace Slick Cou$60(3 bids)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed X3 EL MUNDO DO CUEVAS Limited Edition CARLOS FUENTES$50
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsCarlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Silkscreen on Paper, Ed. 40/90, Fool’s Paradise, 1986$3,000
2 days LeftBidhausMid-Century Modern Siesta Chair by Ingmar Relling for Westnofa Norway 1970s$11(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Ingmar Relling for Westnofa Bentwood Teak Siesta Occasional Side Table$100