Sold2023Hazel Zuah Weller (1897-1979).A ceramic bust of artist Micaela Martinez, daughter of artist Xavier Martinez and Elsie Whitaker Martinez. Together with a photographic portrait from the same period Artist: Hazel Zuah Weller (1897-19See Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez Family Photo Album, with Artwork.[MARTINEZ, XAVIER, 1869-1943; MARTINEZ, ELSIE WHITAKER, 1890-1984]. The album (12 1/4in x 14in) with approx. 67 original snapshot photographs, depicting Xavier ("Marty") and Elsie in the early days ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Xavier Martinez (1869-1943.)Artist: Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: "1 Year After"; a caricature self-portrait depicting a humorous take on parenthood as an artist, with Elsie Whitaker Martinez, and their daughteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Whitaker, Collection of Signed Volumes.Two novels by Herman Whitaker signed/inscribed to his daughter, Elsie Whitaker Martinez, another signed, one with dedication/drawing by Xavier Martinez, and three others having various family inscriptSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of Elsie Whitaker Martinez, 1926.Artist: Ruth Gaines (20th Century). Title/Description: Portrait of Elsie Whitaker Martinez. Signature: Signed lower right. Date Created: 1926. Size: 16in x 13 1/4in; 18 1/4in x 14 1/2in (frame). MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Virginia Swinburne Hale (1887-1981).Artist: Virginia Swinburne Hale (1887-1981). Title/Description: "Head" (Portrait of Elsie Whitaker Martinez). Signature: Unsigned; identified on Chicago Society of Artist's Jury paper label on stretchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chiura Obata (1885-1975).Artist: Chiura Obata (1885-1975). Title/Description: A group of 7 works, including abstracts, a landscape, horses, and a portrait (possibly Elsie Whitaker Martinez). Signature: Unsigned; identified asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Evelyn Otheto Stoddard Weston (1895-1990).Artist: Evelyn Otheto Stoddard Weston (1895-1990). Title/Description: "Express Office - Columbia". Signature: Signed lower right, and inscribed to Harriet Dean and Elsie Whitaker Martinez: "To my BeloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack London and George Sterling Volumes, with Ephemera.A grouping of seven books/commemorative booklets, with misc. newspaper and magazine clippings and ephemera collected by Elsie Whitaker Martinez, relating to Jack London. 1.-3.) LONDON, JACK. 1. The CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chana Orloff (1888-1968).Artist: Chana Orloff (1888-1968). Title: Three sketches: "a Michel la Sauvage de Californie" (Micaela Martinez); Harriet Dean; "...Pellie" (Elsie Whitaker Martinez). Signature: Each signed upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez (1869-1943).Artist: Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: Xavier Martinez and his foster mother, Rosalia LaBastida de Coney, at her ranch in Calaveras County. Signature: Possible signature/inscription lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Xavier Martinez (1869-1943) Color Monotype Tonalist Salmon c1910sXavier Martinez (1869-1943) Color Monotype Tonalist Salmon c1910s. Signed with Xavier Martinez’ red monogram. Excellent condition. Provenance: Xavier Martinez Estate. Tim Holton custom walnut frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez (1869-1943).Artist: Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: "Indian Mother". Signature: Signed with monogram lower right, and signed verso. Date Created: c. 1920s-1930s. Medium/Ground: Oil on art board. SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Xavier Martinez Watercolor Oak Tree & Lupine c1905Xavier Martinez (1869-1943) watercolor Northern California oak tree and lupine meadow c1905. Signed lower left with cypher. Incredible original frame. Excellent condition. 10.5"h x 14.75"w. Original fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez (1869-1943).Artist: Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: Hillside landscape (likely East Bay hills). Signature: Signed with monogram lower right. Date created: c. 1916. Medium/Ground: Oil on board. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2017Xavier Martinez "Woodland Pool", "Redwood Glen" andXAVIER MARTINEZ (American 1869-1943) "Woodland Pool", "Redwood Glen" and "Summer Landscape" Monotype on cream paper mounted on paperboard. 7 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. 7 7/8 x 7 7/8 inches; Frame: 9 1/8 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Xavier Martinez (1869-1943) Color Monotype Girls Dancing in a Field c1910sXavier Martinez (1869-1943) Color Monotype Girls Dancing in a Field c1910s. Signed with Xavier Martinez' red monogram. Some light wrinkling in upper left, otherwise excellent condition. Provenance: XaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Xavier MartinezXavier Martinez (American, 1869-1943), Monterey Dunes, watercolor, monogrammed lower left, overall (with frame): 7.5"h x 9.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY XAVIER MARTINEZWATERCOLOR PAINTING BY XAVIER MARTINEZWatercolor painting on paper laid on board by Xavier Timoteo Y. Orozco Martinez (Mexican-American 1869-1943); depicting a dreamy lake at forest edge rendered in sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez (1869-1943).Artist: Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: Vaquero and owl; and Man walking in a fanciful scene with owl and other creatures. Signed: Both signed with monogram lower left. Date Created: cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bohemian Grove Play with Xavier Martinez Signature.STEPHENS, H. MORSE. 1857-1919. St. Patrick at Tara, a Forest Play. Being the Thirty-Second Annual Midsummer High Jinks of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco... the Seventh Night of August, Nineteen HuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Xavier MartinezXavier Martinez (American, 1869-1943), "Seascape," oil on board, monogrammed lower right, title label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 11.25"h x 14.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez (1869-1943).Artist: Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: Portrait of a man in a library, in dark tones. Signed: Signed with monogram lower left. Date Created: 1912. Medium/Ground: Oil on canvas laid doSee Sold Price
Oct 03SEUYCOAutographed/Signed TINO MARTINEZ New York Grey Baseball Jersey PSA/DNA COA Auto$32(1 bid)
880 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsPedro Martinez HOF Autographed Mitchell & Ness Jersey Red Sox Beckett 176378$10(1 bid)