Sold2021Mid 20th C. Zulu Wood Headrest w/ Openwork DesignAfrica, Southern Africa, Zulu people, ca. mid 20th century CE. A fine, carved-wood headrest of elegant form used to protect intricate coiffures that convey the status, age, and gender of the wearer. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Ethiopian Somali Wooden Headrest PillowAfrican art carved wood headrest pillow. Crafted of a sturdy light weight wood. Used by Boni northeastern Kenya and southern Somalia and Somali nomads. Featuring inscribed interlace patterns.DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR KARAMOJONG CARVED WOOD HEADREST STOOLSTwo traditional carved African neckrests / headrests and two small stools, associated with the Nilotic or Pokot ethnic groups of Uganda / Kenya. Variously designed with metal and leather fragments. H.See Sold Price
Sold2019TWO VINTAGE EAST AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADRESTS,TWO VINTAGE EAST AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEADRESTS, POSSIBLY SOMALIAN, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, each with a flat ovoid headrest with upturned ends raised on two curved supports and tapering circular bases, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small African Carved Wood FigurePossibly a shrine or fetish figure. Elongated head with large, bulging eyes. Simply carved with arms against the body, hands clasping belly, no legs. Encrusted with organic material, suggesting ritualSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small African Carved Wood and String Hair MaskSecond half 20thC. This mask features an iron nose ring and a cowrie shell hanging from the nose. String used for the beard. The entire mask measures approx. 18" including the hair. No breaks or repaiSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Vintage African Carved Wood HeadrestsOne curved, the other straight. Largest: 8.5" H X 15" L X 6" D. Both with old losses.See Sold Price
Sold20173 African Carved Wood Headrests3 African Carved Wood Headrests. Largest size: 12.25'' x 10.75'' x 6.25'' (31 x 27 x 16 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20163 Antique African Carved Wood and Leather Headrests3 Antique African Carved Wood Headrests: 1) Headrest, Boni Or Somali People, Mid/Late 19th C. Size: 7.25"H x 6"W x 2"D (18.5 x 15.5 x 5 cm); 2) Headrest, Oromo People (Ethiopia), 19th C. Size: 5"H x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO PIECES OF AFRICAN TRIBAL ARTTWO PIECES OF AFRICAN TRIBAL ARTAfrica, 20th century. East African carved wood headrest, Oromo People, Kenya together with a West Africa wrought iron figural horse (possibly Dogon) grease lamp. HeadreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collector's Lot of 4 African Headrests4 African carved wood headrests: one Kambatta Arussi from Ethiopia; 2 Karamojong from Northern Uganda/Kenya; one Oromo from Ethiopia. Early/mid 20th c. Sizes: 1) 6'' x 6'' x 5'' (15 x 15 x 13 cm); 2)See Sold Price
Sold2017SMALL ANTIQUE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURINESMALL ANTIQUE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURINE - Unusual design; has hole in top of head, possibly for incense; carved wood ; Condition - Good condition, details slightly worn ; Measures: 4.75"H x 1.75"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four Tribal African Incised Carved Wood Headrests Ethiopian OromoCa. mid 20thC. Four Ethiopian tribal African carved and incised wood headrests. In good overall condition, see photos for specifics on condition. Largest headrest measures approx. 8 1/4" x 8". SmallesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sidama Gurage African Carved Wood Tribal Headrest, EthiopiaCa. first half 20thC. Very good with no apparent breaks or repairs. Shows age-appropriate patina wear with dark stains, along with minor rubs. The surface needs to be cleaned (as you can see in the piSee Sold Price
Sold2018SMALL ANTIQUE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURINESMALL ANTIQUE AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURINE - Unusual design; has hole in top of head, possibly for incense; carved wood ; Measures: 4.75"H x 1.75"W x 1.75"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST with zig zag decoration. 17 cm x 12 cm.AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST with zig zag decoration. 17 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST. 19 cm x 22 cm.AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST. 19 cm x 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved Incised Wood Tribal Headrest Conical Base Kaffa Ethiopia Lot of FourAll Ca. early to mid 20thC. Good with age-appropriate wear including cracks and edge wood losses. The largest piece has an interior section missing. Retains rich original patina. The largest piece meaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba African Carved Wood Figural Tribal Headrest, DRCCa. early to mid 20thC. Good with age cracks and some wood loss. Retains original rich dark patina. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Peoples Style, Carved Wood Headrest, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central AfricaKuba peoples style carved wood headrest, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, 20th century. Approximate size 4"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Turkana Carved Wood Tribal Headrest, KenyaCa. mid 20thC. Very good with no major breaks, losses or repairs. Appears to be original patina. We believe this to be a Turkana headrest purchased by Mr. Nooter Kenya 1981.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Small Carved Wood Mask with Cowrie ShellsAfrican Small Carved Wood Mask with Cowrie Shells. 9 inches H x 5 W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chokwe Peoples, thumb piano, ex WrightChokwe Peoples, thumb piano, ex Wright, 19th/20th c., Central/Southern Africa, carved and patinated wood and iron Mbira, on custom stand, 8"h x 5.5"w (piano), 8.25"h x 5.5"w x 2"d (on stand) ProvenancSee Sold Price