Sold2022Watercolor, Solomon B. NikritinSolomon B. Nikritin (Russian/Ukrainian, 1898-1953), Portrait of a Woman, circa 1920, watercolor on paper, signed in cyrillic lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
2020Einar Arvid Barck: Male Figure StudyEinar Arvid Barck (Russian - American, 1898-1965): Male Figure Study, charcoal drawing on paper, signed lower left. Framed. 26 x 22 inches framed. Fair condition fold running through middle of paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022Einar Arvid Barck: Woman DrawingEinar Arvid Barck (Russian - American, 1898-1965): Woman Drawing, charcoal drawing on paper, unsigned. Framed. 21 x 17 inches framed.See Sold Price
Sold20211898 AR 5 Roubles Russian Gold Coin1898 AR 5 Roubles Russian Gold Coin Circulated condition, not professionally graded. Approximately 4.3 grams total weight, 90% fine gold composition. Nikolai II portrait on obverse, double-headed RussSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta)Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 38.5 x 55cm (15 3/16 x 21 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Grigorievich Tishler (Russian, 1898-1980) Untitled, 1966Alexander Grigorievich Tishler (Russian, 1898-1980) Untitled, 1966 oil on canvas signed in Cyrillic and dated (lower right) 20 1/2 x 17 inches. Property from the Collection of George C. Kaiser, MilwauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hyde Solomon 1911-1982 Abstract Seascape PaintingHyde Solomon (American, 1911-1982). An original oil painting on canvas. A Mid Century Modern sea landscape in blues, grays, and yellows. Signed Hyde Solomon 1965 in upper left hand corner. Procured frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pavel TCHELITCHEW: Portrait - Oil PaintingPavel Tchelitchew (Russian, 1898-1957), surrealist portrait, in oil on board, signed lower left; unframed. Signed and dated '1926' verso. [15 1/4" H x 11" W].See Sold Price
Sold2016PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957)PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957) The Houses, 1924 gouache on paper 49.5 x 38 cm (19 1/2 x 15 in.) [sight] signed, dated and inscribed Paris lower right LOT NOTES This early gouache by Pavel TchelSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Valentin Serov (Russian, 1965-1911)After Valentin Serov (Russian, 1965-1911) Portrait of Count Felix Sumarokov-Elston oil on canvas signed illegibly (lower right) 26 1/2 x 33 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Southwest FlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Maurice SievanMaurice Sievan (American/Russian, 1898-1987), "Ergabix," 1963, oil on canvas, signed lower center, signed, titled, and dated verso, gallery labels (Gallery Paule Anglim, San Francisco, CA) and (VanderSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pavel Tchelitchew, drawingPavel Tchelitchew (Russian, 1898-1957), Untitled (Skull), watercolor, pen and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 22.25"h x 19"wNote: Sale to benefit the diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grigory Gluckmann (Russian, 1898-1973) November in VeniceGrigory Gluckmann (Russian, 1898-1973) November in Venice oil on paper laid to board signed Gluckmann and inscribed Venice (lower right) 15 x 21 3/4 inches. Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, LosSee Sold Price
Sold2019Study Drawing of a Vertebrae Pavel Tchelitchew(Russian, 1898-1957) Signed and dated l.l. P Tchelitchew, 1949 I Size: 13 1/2"h x 9 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957)PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957) Le Boucher,circa 1930 gouache on paper 48.5 x 23 cm (19 1/8 x 9 in.) framed dimensions: 65.5 x 40 cm (25 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEPurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Riab; 2 Hunting Dog Watercolor PortraitsBoris Riab (Russia 1898-1975); 2 Hunting Dog Watercolor Portraits signed lower left corner; French lined mat and Framed. Visible Height of art 13 inches (33cm) x Width of art 16 1/2 inches (42cm). PROSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CANDLES BY ALEXANDER TISHLERAlexander Grigorievich Tishler (Tyshler) (Russian, 1898-1980) oil painting on canvas glued on mezzanine panel depicting a woman with candles on the head from the Birthday series, 1976. Signed with iniSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Gallagher etchingMichael Gallagher (American 1898-1965)- ''Moving Day'' (Leech 191)- carborundum, ca. 1937, signed and titled in pencil, some minor soiling in margins otherwise very good condition. 8 1/4 x 11 1/8'' PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Gallagher etchingMichael Gallagher (American 1898-1965)- ''Scranton Miners'' (Leech 190)- carborundum, 1938, signed and titled in pencil, light struck, old paper tape hinges around edges. 7 1/4 x 14 1/2'' Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957)PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957) Young Boy, watercolor on paper 33 x 24.5 cm (13 x 9 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 45 x 36.5 cm (17 3/4 x 14 3/8 in.) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2015A SOVIET POSTER BY MAXIM LITVAK (RUSSIAN 1898-1943)MAXIM LITVAK (RUSSIAN 1898-1943) ROKOVYE ZNAKI [The Fatal Signs], Soviet film poster, 1925, signed and dated in the plate, published for SOVKINO by R.S.F.S.R. editions, GLAVLIT N. 47233, edition of 10See Sold Price
Sold2021PAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957), STUDY FORPAVEL TCHELITCHEW (RUSSIAN 1898-1957)STUDY FOR PHENOMENAPencil on cardInscribed 'Dear Edith, to remember the Tempest over Phenonena, love ....Tchelitchev, 1938'50cm x 32.5cm irregular shape and unframSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Dehn, South Park, ColoradoAdolf Dehn(1898 - 1965)South Park, Coloradowatercolor on papersigned lower left: Adolf Dehn19 1/2 x 28 in. (49.53 x 71.12 cm.), Frame: 27 5/8 x 36 1/8 x 1 in. (70.17 x 91.76 x 2.54 cm.) Carlin GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2018Pavel Tchelitchew, Female Portrait, 20th c.Pavel Tchelitchew, Female Portrait, 20th c., Pavel Tchelitchew (Russian, 1898-1957), graphite on paper, mounted on cardstock, inscribed "To Goddard with best wishes from Pavel" and also signed lower rSee Sold Price
416 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsRussia 1864 to 1965, a MH and used selection on leaves and stocksheets,$15
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAbraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965), group of people near a lake, 1904,$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAbraham Walkowitz, New York / Russian Federation (1878-1965), Tiberias, mezzotint, 6 1/2"H x 9$10
BonhamsDamien Hirst (British, born 1965) Tolerance, from The Secrets Diasec-mounted giclée print i...£3,000