Sold2024JONAS KRIEBEL FRAKTURJonas Kriebel (1824-1906, Southeastern Pennsylvania ), Schwenkfelder watercolor and ink on paper fraktur drawing, inscribed Daniel Delch, with vines and rows of tulips, signed lower left "Lower MilforSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fraktur drawing Southeastern, Pennsylvania, circa 1840A Fraktur drawing Southeastern, Pennsylvania, circa 1840 Watercolor and ink on paper, framed. (13 in. x 20 1/8 in.) Provenance Sotheby's, June 9, 1983, lot 112Sidney Gecker AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILHELMUS ANTONIUS FABER (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACWILHELMUS ANTONIUS FABER (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACTIVE 1790-1818), ATTRIBUTED OR FOLLOWER OF, FOLK ART CUT-WORK / SCHERENSCHNITTE BIRTH RECORD, watercolor and ink on paper, center medallion inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN BRECHALL (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACT. 1783-1830) FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMALMARTIN BRECHALL (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACT. 1783-1830) FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE, watercolor and ink on paper, large format exhibiting typical design elements including stySee Sold Price
Sold2023MARTIN BRECHALL (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACT. 1783-1830) FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMALMARTIN BRECHALL (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACT. 1783-1830) FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE, watercolor and ink on paper, center featuring inscription for Israel Tilgert, son of JohanSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONRAD TREVITZ (SOUTHEASTERN, PENNSYLVANIA, 1751-1830), ATTRIBUTED, FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH ANDCONRAD TREVITZ (SOUTHEASTERN, PENNSYLVANIA, 1751-1830), ATTRIBUTED, FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE, watercolor and ink on paper, large format exhibiting typical design elements incluSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARTIN BRECHALL (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACT. 1783-1830) FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMALMARTIN BRECHALL (SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, ACT. 1783-1830) FOLK ART FRAKTUR BIRTH AND BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE, watercolor and ink on paper, center featuring inscription for Lydia Remeli, daughter of GeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fraktur Attributed to Heinrich Engelhard.Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Birth certificate Attributed to Heinrich Engelhard. (Southeastern Pennsylvania, active 1808-1839). For Lydia Krauffman, Tulpehocken Township, Berks County, PA. Born DecemberSee Sold Price
Sold2018F. R. Gruger Painting and Book, 2 items(2 items - painting and book). Frederic Rodrigo Gruger (Pennsylvania, 1871-1953) ink, watercolor and gouache on paper grisaille painting of man and woman standing on the deck of a ship; signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOUSE BY JOHN STOBER.Southeastern Pennsylvania, mid 19th century, watercolor on paper. Fanciful house with tulips. Inked name on the back "Jacob __ly". Creases, stains and some loss. Framed, 10"h. 7.75"w. For another housSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pennsylvania Watercolor and Ink Vorschrift Dated 1788.Pennsylvania Watercolor and Ink Vorschrift Dated 1788. Writing sample fraktur with polychrome heart and tulip vine motif. In a later-period birdseye maple frame, 10" x 14-1/2" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pennsylvania Watercolor and Ink FrakturDated for 1817, the central text flanked by bouquets of tulips and grapes. The paint decorated frame is 20th century/modern. Dimensions:The frame is 11" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Georg Busyaeger 1823 Fraktur Folk ArtBusyaeger, Johann Georg (John George) (American/Westmoreland County, c.1805-1841), Pennsylvania Fraktur, c.1823, ink and watercolor on paper, signed by Busyaeger, Hempfield Township, Westmoreland CounSee Sold Price
Sold2021PENNSYLVANIA FRAKTUR TAUFSCHEINReverend Daniel Schumacher (Berks and Northampton Counties, Pennsylvania, active 1754-1786), ink and watercolor Pennsylvania fraktur Taufschein birth certificate of Anna Maria Brauss (1755-1804), MacuSee Sold Price
Sold20221823 Pennsylvania Fraktur by Catharina HoffmanTaufschein fraktur dated 1823 from Lebanon, Pennsylvania. Watercolor and ink on paper with Pennsylvania Dutch text framed by angels holding a parrot, a wreath, and harps, with tulips and other flowersSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c Pennsylvania Dutch Watercolor Fracture19th Pennsylvania Dutch watercolor and ink fraktur in old red painted frame, 6" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022Reverend Young - FrakturReverend Young (1792-1861). Watercolor and ink on paper. Pennsylvania, dated 1836. Faktur birth certificate for William Henry Gingerich. Condition: Fine original condition. Frame H 18-1/4" W 15-1/4" SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cross - Legged Angel FrakturFraktur, cross legged angel artist. Watercolor and ink on paper. Pennsylvania, dated 1804. Stains and losses. Paper size H12-1/2 W16". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropboSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN NEEDLEWORK TEXTILE OF WOMAN WITH HARP.Attributed to the Folwell school, southeastern Pennsylvania, early 19th century, silk and watercolor on silk. Classically robed woman with a harp and musical sheets under a willow. Stains and a coupleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pennsylvania FrakturAn early 19th century Pennsylvania marriage fraktur. Watercolor and ink on paper, dated 1802. Decorated with Tulips and Hearts in multicolor detail with script "...Northumberland County...PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School 19th century, Family in a Surrey,American School 19th century Family in a Surrey, probably Pennsylvania, circa 1835 Watercolor and ink on paper, framed.8 3/8 in. x 13 1/4 in. (sight) PROVENANCE: Walters-Benisek Art & Antiques, NorthaSee Sold Price
Sold2017PA Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Bookplate.Pennsylvania 19th Century Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Bookplate. "Henry Baum's Culering (Coloring) Book "With bird, heart, floral and foliate designs. Image 13" x 8", in a grain painted mitered frame,See Sold Price
Sold2017PA Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Bookplate.Pennsylvania 19th Century Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Bookplate. Attributed to Christian Strenge (Hempfield Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, active 1787-1820). Potted flowering plant with birdSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fraktur bookplate with birdsFraktur bookplate with birds, watercolor on paper (dated 1843, southeastern Pennsylvania); very minor edge wear, laid down on matSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersTHE REVEREND HENRY YOUNG (1792-1861) BIRTH AND BAPTISMAL FRAKTUR.$2,000
4 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersTHE REVEREND HENRY YOUNG (1792-1861) BIRTH FRAKTUR.$750
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAmerican School 19th century, Profile Silhouette of a Young Girl with Flower Basket$400
4 days LeftAmelia Jeffers, Auctioneers & AppraisersPUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST (EZRA WOOD, 1798-1841) HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE OF A WOMAN.$750
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAmerican School 19th century, Three Profile Silhouettes of Young Girls$225(2 bids)
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJoanne Seltzer, Dance Lesson #6, Signed & Numbered Lithograph$200
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA William & Mary walnut high chest, probably Southeastern Pennsylvania, circa 1700-1720$600(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chippendale walnut tall chest, Southeastern Pennsylvania, circa 1780$1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman 'Femlin with A HOT Iron' Original ink & watercolor drawing$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman 'Femlin is Knighted' Original ink & watercolor drawing$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman 'Femlin Dancer' Original ink & watercolor drawing$800
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncLeRoy Neiman 'Femlin - Happy New Year 1992' Original ink & watercolor drawing$800