Sold2021CHINESE EXPORT GOUACHE PAINTING OF DOMESTIC SCENEProbably 18th century, Qing dynasty, unsigned. Southern Chinese, featuring likely imaginary domestic interior, with 'transparent' small figures in large architectural settings. Painted on thin gauze aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Southern Folk Art Oil on Canvas "Coastal PlantationFolk Art Oil on Canvas "Coastal Plantation Scene", 19th Century, Southern United States, unsigned, relined. In period gilt frame. 12 in. x 18 in. Overall 15 ½ in. x 21 ½ in. Provenance: Estate of LiSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRAMED CHROMOLITHOGRAPH - TOBACCO PLANTATIONHorticultural Broadside with scientific illustration of tobacco and a panoramic view of Southern Plantation operations, unsigned, circa 1910, in marbled reverse mitered frame, under glass, OS: 26" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Major General McClellan (Civil War)Shows McClennan with Civil War American flag in background and Southern Soldier lying on ground with Southern flag in foreground. Unsigned. Attributed to Gibson & CompanyCincinnati Ohio Artist: US PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020SOUTHERN BELLES PAINTINGOriginal Vintage c. 1940-50s Painting of a Row of Southern Belles in Gowns. Unsigned, canvas mounted to board. Measures 18"x40 1/2"x1/2". Weight 5 pds. PROVENANCE: Edwin Moore Brogdon, PhD, collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Southern School, "Louisiana Cottage Scene," unsigned, 20th c., acrylic on paperboard, presented in aSouthern School, "Louisiana Cottage Scene," unsigned, 20th c., acrylic on paperboard, presented in a wood frame, H.- 15 1/4 in., W.- 19 3/8 in., Framed H.- 18 1/4 in., W.- 22 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Southern BelleAmerican School (20th century), Southern Belle, oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 24"h x 20.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carving of a Black Woman in a Rocking ChairNew Orleans, Louisiana. Mid 20th century. Softwood. An unsigned folk art carving of a southern American Black woman seated in a rocking chair, with an open Bible in her lap. The barefoot lady is weariSee Sold Price
Sold2024School of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789), A Southern Port at SunsetSchool of Claude-Joseph Vernet (French, 1714-1789), A Southern Port at Sunsetoil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a molded giltwood frame. Stretcher size 21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. Frame dimensions 27 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 American NC? art pottery vases in shades of green 12"H x 5"Diam. (largest)Lot of 2 American NC? art pottery vases in shades of green Possibly southern-U.S. in origin, NC North Carolina? Unsigned. Tallest vase has heavy crazing. 12"H x 5"Diam. (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, 19th c.Southern School, 19th c., "Steamboat Henry Lee", oil on canvas, unsigned, 28 1/8 in. x 36 in., framed. Provenance: Estate of Reuel Lacy "Sonny" and June Ann Anderson, Baton Rouge, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, 19th c.Southern School, 19th c., "Mobile Bay, Aug. 5, 1864", oil on canvas, unsigned, titled lower left, 10 in. x 14 in., framed. Provenance: Long Island Estate; Christie's, New York, Jan. 19, 2007, lot 324.See Sold Price
Sold2021Southern School, "Portrait of a Widow" 19th c., oil onSouthern School, "Portrait of a Widow" 19th c., oil on canvas, possibly Mrs. Eugene Fortier II, unsigned, presented in a period gilt frame, H.- 29 3/4 in., W.- 24 5/8 in., Framed H.- 36 3/4 in., W.- 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Unsigned, the Descent of the Cross, late 16thC - earlyUnsigned, the Descent of the Cross, late 16thC - early 17thC, the Southern Netherlands, oil on an oak panel, 73 x 105 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Southern School, mid-19th cSouthern School, mid-19th c ., "Henry Dickenson Blair (1825-1855)", oil on canvas, unsigned, handwritten labels with sitter information on reverse of frame, 36 1/8 in. x 29 in., framed . Provenance: DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Southern School, mid-19th cSouthern School, mid-19th c ., "Mary Louise Saunders Blair (1832-1859)", oil on canvas, unsigned, handwritten labels with sitter information on stretcher and reverse of frame, 36 in. x 29 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Southern School, "Boys Eating Watermelon," 19th/20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in aSouthern School, "Boys Eating Watermelon," 19th/20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a gilt and red faux bamboo frame, H.- 27 5/8 in., W.- 47 3/8 in., Framed H.- 33 3/4 in., W.- 53 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School: Southern Riverboat CaptainAmerican School: Southern Riverboat Captain c.1840 oil on canvas unsigned framed. Good, aged condition, 36 x 28 Canvas Size/ 42 x 34 Frame SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Southern School, "Harvesting Peppers," early 20th c.,Southern School, "Harvesting Peppers," early 20th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a period frame, H.-12 1/2 in., W.- 15 1/2 in., Framed H.- 18 1/2 in., W.- 15 1/8 in. Provenance: Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Southern School, 19th cSouthern School, 19th c ., "Farmer's Pride/Wm. & Geo. J, McNamara Covington, KY", watercolor on paper, unsigned, titled upper and lower left, pencil-inscribed en verso, 11 1/8 in. x 11 1/8 in., mattedSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Pieces Southern Pottery4 Pieces Southern Pottery including an early Lanier Meaders jug H 9", Lanier Meaders mug H 4", a rooster signed Edwin Meaders, H 14-3/4" and an unsigned pitcher H 6".See Sold Price
Sold2021Southern School, 18th/19th cSouthern School, 18th/19th c ., "Portrait of a Gentleman", charcoal and graphite on paper, unsigned, 3 1/8 in. x 2 5/8 in. (oval), framed Provenance: Collection of Noted Preservationist and Aesthete DSee Sold Price