Sold2024Small Collection Miniature Decoys, Splint Basketlargest: 3 1/4" high, 5" wide, 2" deep. Paint losses, fading, minor scratches, one with chipped beak.See Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF 5 PRIMITIVES TO INCLUDE REDWATERING CAN, SHIP IN BOTTLE BY CHAS C. HUTCHINSON, BOSTON, WIREWORK MOUSE TRAP, CAST IRON SPOOL RACK & EARLY SPLINT BASKET, 3 1/2" - 16 1/2" H, 6 1/2" - 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Estate Collection of 24 Antique American BasketsLarge Estate Collection of 24 Antique American Baskets, including gathering baskets, storage baskets, splint baskets, fancy curly decorated splint baskets, polychrome decorated baskets. Various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2021Six Woven Splint Melon BasketsAmerican, 19th C. Sizes from 9"h x 9-1/2"w to 15"h x 15-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Large Woven Splint Four-Handled BasketsAmerican, 19th C., comprising a circular and rectangular example Sizes from 8-1/2"h x 26"dia to 11"h x 32-1/2"w x 23-1/2"d Provenance: Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Longaberger Blue Ribbon Collection baskets and jars lot of 5 pieces cherry wood weaveRARE gorgeous cherry wood splints. Hard wood bottoms. Longaberger baskets and glass jarsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Early American Basketstwo handmade splint woven baskets, one wall pocket form, other egg basket form, each approximately 9 in. at widest Provenance: Private Collection, Mills River, North CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Woven Splint Wool Washing Basket, On FeetAmerican, 19th C. 12-1/2"h x 20-1/2"w x 18"d Provenance: Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Woven Splint Potato Print BasketsNortheast Indian, 19th C. Some losses. Largest: 11"h x 20-1/2"w x 16"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Woven Splint Potato Print BasketsThree Woven Splint Potato Print Baskets, Northeast Indian, 19th C. Some losses. Largest: 15-1/4"h x 18"dia Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2024OVAL GATHERING BASKETOval splint wood gathering basket with handle 19th c.; together with a collection of sixteen carved wood apples. Basket: 11"h x 14"w x 10.75"d / Largest apple: 3.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR AMERICAN SPLINT BASKETS.Ca. 1900. Laundry basket with handle. Some damage, 13.5"h. 20.75"d., round with handles and wood bottom, 13"h. 13"d., swing handled, 14"h. 11.75"d. and round with wire bale handle, 6"h. plus handle, 9See Sold Price
Sold2021Splint basket with original Green PaintSplint basket with original Green Paint. New England, 19th century. Excellent condition. H 13" D 13". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/vtk1e6t219b1us5/AAAXnrGSSee Sold Price
Sold2016"Red, White, & Blue" Oak Splint BasketAppalachia (Virginia or North Carolina) origin, early 20th century. With dyed red and blue splints interwoven with white oak. Rectangular form. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" x 7 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Rectangular splint basket in old green painted surfaceRectangular splint basket in old green painted surface, 10.5"T to top of handle x 12"L x 9.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR MINIATURE SPLINT BASKETS.American, late-19th or early-20th Century. All handled. Round basket, 2.875"h. Buttocks, 1.75"; Buttocks, 2.75" x 2.75"; and a buttocks, 3" x 2.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Native American Decorated Splint BasketsThree good Native American decorated splint baskets. Includes a rare handled basket. Northeastern United States. 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. Very minor imperfections. 1) H 6See Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Miniature Basket CollectionNative American Miniature Basket Collection Over (60) items from many regions using various techniques, including a feathered 'treasure basket', a fully beaded and a beaded rimmed from Northern CalifoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four Cherokee Oak Splint Baskets20th century, all baskets attributed to Agnes Welch, oak market purse with swing handle, brown and red dyes, 12-1/2 x 14 x 7 in.; burden basket with brown dyes, 9-1/4 x 9-1/4 in.; two large market basSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lidded Native Splint BasketFine Native American splint basket. Northeastern United States. 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. Very minor imperfections. L 22" H 17" D 13-5/8" Copy and paste this link for highSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Large Splint Basket w/ Unusual Rim Weave19th Century Large Oak Splint Round Basket w/ Unusual Rim Weave - carved oak handle, extra ring attached to rim, very sturdy and attractive basket, 27" W x 13 1/2" H plus handle. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Painted Splint BasketsThree painted splint baskets. American, 19th century. Dark red basket: H 6" W 7-3/8" D 5". Red basket: H 8-1/8" D 7-1/2". Light grey basket: H 7" D 6-1/2". Condition: Excellent condition. Copy and pasSee Sold Price
Sold2024SPLINT BASKET FILLED WITH SEWING IMPLEMENTS Late 18th to Early 20th Century Basket length 16.5".SPLINT BASKET FILLED WITH SEWING IMPLEMENTSLate 18th to Early 20th CenturyApprox. 22 items, mostly pincushions.Basket length 16.5". Width 15". Provenance:The Estate of Paul and Diane Madden, Sandwich,See Sold Price
Sold2021Charleston Sweetgrass Basket CollectionCharleston Sweetgrass Basket Collectionto include: a pair of wall pockets (9 in.); a footed tray (3 1/2 x 3 3/4 in.); a covered sewing basket (area of repair to side); a waste basket (12 1/4 in.), makSee Sold Price