Sold2023Deer warrior stirrup vessel, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, dam. (horn) Moche used deer in ceremonies and rituals. H: 24,5 cm, H: 9,6 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023Two stirrup fish vessels, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, a) fish stirrup vessel (creamy white dots on dark red ground), l: 24 cm, h: 22 cm b) fish stirrup vessel (red dots on a creamy white ground), l: 24 cm, h: 24 cm An important food source for lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup vessel curer with patient, c. 450 - 550 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, H: 18 cm, H: 7,1 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, Germany Lit.: Berrin, Kathleen (ed.), The spirit of ancient Peru, San Francisco 1998, p. 136, ill. 75See Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Pre Columbian moche stirrup Pottery vesselAncient Pre Columbian moche stirrup Pottery vessel c.450-550 AD. Size 7 3/4 inches high. Fine Pottery Stirrup vessel decorated with figures. Provenance: Ex Private NYC Collection acquired fron AncientSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup vessel with fighting scene, c. 500 - 750 AD - Peru, Mocheceramic, painted in red, rest. H: 20,5 cm, H: 8,1 inch Provenance: Gerhard Asche (1933-2022), Billigheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany (before 1968)See Sold Price
Sold2020Moche Vessel with Warriors, Peru, 8th C. ADMoche Stirrup Vessel, Peru, 8th C. AD, the body modeled in relief with Warriors in Combat. Cream and burnished red terracotta. Dimensions: 10 H x 8 W x 7 D (LDI634)(WK)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre-columbian Unique Moche IV Stirrup Spout Vessel c.400-750 AD.Ancient Pre-columbian Unique Moche IV Stirrup Spout Vessel c.400-750 AD. Size 8 inches high. Pre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, ca 400 to 750 AD. Moche IV Stirrup Spout Vessel. Fine pottery StirrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Northern Peru Moche stirrup spoutPre-Columbian Northern Peru Moche stirrup spout portrait vessel, c. 250 - 500 AD, depicting a lord or priest as a youth with wide eyes and expressive mouth, the figure wears a headdress with zoomorphiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Fineline Stirrup Vessel, Jaguar Head / Weapons**Originally Listed At $750** Pre-Columbian, Central/North Coast Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 450 to 650 CE. A fine example of a hand-built pottery stirrup vessel featuring fineline painted motifs and aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moche Polychrome Stirrup Vessel Shaman w/ Jaguar HelmetPre-Columbian, north coast Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 550 to 700 CE. A skillfully executed, hand-built pottery stirrup vessel portraying a seated shaman with knees drawn up to his chest and wearing aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Moche III Stirrup Vessel - Ai Apec w/ SerpentsPre-Columbian, Northern Peru. Moche III ca. 450 to 550 CE. A very fine and expressive pottery stirrup jar in the menacing form of Ai Apec. Ai Apec was the god of the underworld and just an all-aroundSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moche Bichrome Stirrup Vessel Seated JaguarPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, Period III, ca. 350 to 550 CE. A charming pottery stirrup vessel in the form of a jaguar, hand-painted with a spotted back and striped tail and limbs. Seated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Moche Stirrup Vessel - Seated One-Eyed MalePre-Columbian, North Coast of Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 450 to 550 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery stirrup vessel in the likeness of a seated male figure, perhaps of noble ranking, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moche Bichrome Stirrup Vessel w/ Birds, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 450 to 550 CE. A splendid hand-built pottery stirrup vessel with a bichrome finish in hues of umber and cream that displays a fascinating avian icSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Stirrup Vessel Fighting Jaguars, ex-Sotheby'sPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, Phase III, ca. 300 to 450 CE. A charming pottery stirrup vessel featuring a pair of fighting jaguars upon a globular vessel. The cats wrestle each other with opSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four vessels - Peru, Moche & Chimuceramic, colour pigments, a) stirrup vessel: seated figure of death with skull like facial features, Moche / Lambayeque, Late Intermediate Period, c. 700-1000 AD, h: 19.5 cm b) Mother and Child, MocheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three vessels, c. 400 - 1400 AD - Peruceramic, a) Moche, stirrup vessel, shiny brown patina, h: 17,5 cm b) Chancay, bulbous jug with two handles, h: 15 cm c) Ica, small bowl, with painted and relief decoration, d: 9.5 cm, rest. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold202271319: A Moche Stirrup Spout Vessel Peru, c. 500 - 800A Moche Stirrup Spout Vessel Peru, c. 500 - 800 AD Hollow earthenware bottle with elegant stirrup and tapering spout. Deeply carved all over with an interesting repeated zoomorphicSee Sold Price
Sold2018PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERYMoche, North Coast Peru. 400 AD. Rare Janus Faced Stirrup Vessel depicting two faces of a Shaman in Transformation to a Jaguar (note fangs), having two actual jaguar faces on the reverse. 10 1/4" highSee Sold Price
Sold202271321: A Moche Supernatural Collage Vessel Peru, c. 30A Moche Supernatural Collage Vessel Peru, c. 300 - 500 AD One of the rare "supernatural collage" scenes on a stirrup-spout vessel. This one a crowd of figures including a large figSee Sold Price
Sold202470297: A Moche Fine-Line Stirrup Vessel with Battle SceA Moche Fine-Line Stirrup Vessel with Battle Scene Peru, Early Intermediate Period - Middle Horizon, c 200-900 AD Hollow earthenware with red, brown and cream paints. One halfSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup vessel, c. 1240 - 1450 AD - Peru, Chimu / Incaceramic, blackware, abstract rounded snail shells atop a cactus, at the join of the spout is a seated monkey H: 23 cm, H: 9,1 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023Stirrup vessel twin owls, Middle Horizon, c. 650 - 1000 AD - Peru, Huariceramic, H: 17 cm, H: 6,7 inch Provenance: Michael Beckmann, Marburg, GermanySee Sold Price
1 day LeftArtemissionViking Silver Hammer of Thor Mjolnir Pendant with Odin Head, c. 9th-10th Century A.D.$1,400(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAchaemenid Empire Persian 550 BC Ancient 23k Gold Vessel Deer Cup 48.93 grams$500(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdVintage The Six Million Dollar Man Colonel Steve Austin by Denys Fisher 12 inch Action figure Doll.£200
6 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdVintage Action Force G.i. Joe Cobra Zartan Action Figure sealed on card. Still sealed on red card£80(1 bid)