Sold2018SURTEES, Robert Smith (1803-1864).SURTEES, Robert Smith (1803-1864). [SPORTING NOVELS]. Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. -- Ask Mamma. -- "Plain or Ringlets?" -- Mr. Romford's Hounds. -- Hawbuck Grange. London: Bradbury, Agnew [ca 1880]. 5See Sold Price
Sold2019SURTEES, Robert Smith (1803-1864). [SPORTING NOVELS].SURTEES, Robert Smith (1803-1864). [SPORTING NOVELS]. Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour. -Ask Mamma. -"Plain or Ringlets?" -Mr. Romford's Hounds. -Hawbuck Grange. -Handley Cross. London: Bradbury, Agnew [caSee Sold Price
Sold20181858 HUNTING & Sporting Novels Illustrated Ask Mamma1858 HUNTING & Sporting Novels Illustrated Ask Mamma Ringlets Robert Surtees English Lit Robert Smith Surtees was an English novelist known for his satirical and comedic works of fiction, ‘The SportSee Sold Price
Sold20167 BOOKS VICTORIANA & ROYALITY1- Ask Mamma; or, the richest commoner in England, Surtees, R.S published 1858, first edition. 2- The life of Queen Victoria and the story of her reign. 1901 presumed 1st American edition; 574 pages iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six Surtees BooksSix volumes of Surtees books to include three editions of "Mr. Sponges Sporting Tour", "Ask Mamma", "Handley Cross", and "Hawbuco Grange". Largest: 9in tall x 6in wide. | Local and NYC curbside deliveSee Sold Price
Sold2018(6) Volume Set John Leech Supscription Edition(6) Volume Set John Leech Supscription Edition Illustrator: Mr. Romford's Hounds, Others: Including; Mr. Romford's Hounds, Ask Mamma on the Richest Commoner in England, Hawbuck Grange, Mr. Sponge's SpSee Sold Price
Sold20179 Wedgwood porcelain plates with English Equestrianhandcolored transfer scenes of Mr. Jorrocks, book by R.S. Surtees, retailed by Phillips, LTD New Bond Street London, from the Estate of Kate Webb Harris, Shelburne, VT 9.25" -some knife scratchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Ask Mamma;" or, The Richest Commoner in England"Ask Mamma;" or, The Richest Commoner in England. With illustrations by John Leech. Author: Robert Smith Surtees. Publisher: London: Bradbury and Evans. Date: 1858.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three European Illustrated Books.Mathew and Cruikshak, Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys, 1851, London, 1851 David Bogue, 86 Fleet Street, numerous fold-out black and white Illustrations, in dark green leather binding; Plain or Ringlets, printedSee Sold Price
Sold20232 TINGA TINGA ORIGINAL PAINTINGS LEOPARD & ZEBRATwo (2) Vintage Tinga Tinga East African Paintings. Leopards and Zebras. Both signed Mr. R. Owa. In matching Painted Red Frames. One at 13.25"x14.25"x1". and 12.75"x13.75"x1". Weight combined 2 pds.See Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Equestrian Silk Scarf "Never Say Die"Framed Equestrian Silk Scarf "Never Say Die", depicting winners of the Derby from the Commencement, 1780, and the race horse Never Say Die owned by Mr. R.S. Clark, trained by J. Lawson and ridden by LSee Sold Price
Sold2015René Magritte (Lessines 1898 - Bruxelles 1967)A la vent vole, 1919 china su carta, cm 24,6 x 17,3 Firmato in alto a destra e in basso al centro: M. R. 19 Siglato M.R. ancora tre volte nella parte inferiore Titolo iscritto al centro: A la vent volSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese 1936 Export Silver Dragon BowlChinese 1936 export silver dragon bowl, a gift to Mr. and Mrs. R. E. Selfridge, from RCA Victor Co of China Shanghai, 20.8 troy oz. (646 grams) TW., 5" h x 8 1/4" dia. Provenance: from Dr. Anthony NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERTO COIN - an 18ct gold diamond band ring. TheROBERTO COIN - an 18ct gold diamond band ring. The pave-set brilliant-cut diamond panel, with plain band. Signed R Coin. Estimated total diamond weight 2.95ct. Hallmark for Birmingham, 2010. Ring sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT HOULE, NAHKAWININIWAK, Untitled (Abstract with Thunderbird on Blue), 1998ROBERT HOULE, R.C.A. (1947-) NAHKAWININIWAK (SAULTEAUX / PLAINS OJIBWAY) Untitled (Abstract with Thunderbird on Blue), 1998 oil and porcupine quills on canvas, 33 x 37 in (83.8 x 94 cm) signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOULE, NAHKAWININIWAK (SAULTEAUX / PLAINS OJIBWAY), Afternoon with Rebecca, 2003ROBERT HOULE, R.C.A. (1947-) NAHKAWININIWAK (SAULTEAUX / PLAINS OJIBWAY) Afternoon with Rebecca, 2003 oil on canvas, 36 x 40 in (91.4 x 101.6 cm), framed signed and dated, "Houle '03". Provenance TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Beswick Beatrix Potter Figurine, Mr Benjamin Bunny & Peter RShowcases Peter Rabbit in trouble with Mr Benjamin Bunny. Features blue, lilac and yellow clothes. Beswick Beatrix Potter backstamp. Artist: Alan Maslankowski Issued: 1975 - 1995 Dimensions: 1.5''L xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Salmon, View Near Boston, Oil on PanelRobert Salmon, view near Boston, oil on panel, signed R.S. Boston USA 133 inscribed Mr. Bullard, 23" x 36 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022BARBARA SHERMUND (1899-1978) Tunnel of Love / "Mr. Dillon, I'd like to ask your daughter's hand inBARBARA SHERMUND (1899-1978) Tunnel of Love / "Mr. Dillon, I'd like to ask your daughter's hand in marriage." Cartoon published in Sunday Pictorial Review, August 9, 1953. Watercolor and ink on paper,See Sold Price
Sold2017HOPPNER, John. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of W. JamesEsq. label verso reads: 'Artist: John Hoppner R.A. / Remarks: Certified Roberts + Holmes Coll. Mr. H. Le Blanc-Smith, Dane House Bishops-Storford'. From a West 72nd St, New York, NY estate. - DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2021(28 Pc) 1923 Steuben Glass BlueprintsDESCRIPTION: (28 pc) A 1923 Steuben Glass Blueprints Grouping Set in premium watermarked "Efficiency Bond A.P. and R. Co." paper. Provenance: Estate of Mr. and Ms. Alan Shovers. CIRCA: Early 20th CentSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Bailey, Samuel] A Critical Dissertation on the Nature, Measures and Causes of Value[Bailey, Samuel] A Critical Dissertation on the Nature, Measures and Causes of Value chiefly in reference to the writings of Mr Ricardo and his followers. London: R. Hunter, 1825. First edition, 8vo,See Sold Price
Sold20221795 LARGE CENTPLAIN EDGE, PCGS VF 20 GREEN LABEL, A BEAUTIFUL COIN WITH GREAT SURFACES AND DETAIL WICH COULD HAVE BEEN GRADED VF 30 EASILY! ESTIMATE: $2750-$3000See Sold Price
Sold2022Navajo Sterling Bench and Drum Bead Necklace w/Coral-249 GrmsSterling Silver| Navajo Sterling Silver Bench & Drum Bead Necklace with Coral| Genuine Coral| Measures 26" long| Has Alternating plain and Stamped 16 mm. Bench Beads w/ 1.25" Drum Beads| Coral CabochoSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver novelty cruet, London 1878 by Richards and Brown (Edward Charles Brown)£800
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsANCIENT ROMAN CARNELIAN INTAGLIO WITH PARIS, ALEXANDER AND VENUS IN GOLD RING£2,000
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateVintage "H.J. Heinz" Mr. Tomato Advertising Clock 6 x 10$5
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupM.R. Waldspurger Winter Mill Scene Oil Painting.$25
2 days LeftBidhausLOEWE Plain Card Holder Business Holder/Card Case Leather Women's Gray Anthracite C660W72X011110$1
2 days LeftBidhaus14K Yellow Gold Lab Grown Diamond 2 Ct.Tw. Plain Shank Oval Shape Three Stone Engagement Ring$1