Sold2022Milton Avery; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Sunbathers. Signed lower right and dated 1945. Old original framing; 8.75in. x 11.5in.(image)See Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Baber (1928-1982), "Red + Blue Deluge," Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" WAlice Baber(1928-1982)"Red + Blue Deluge"Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Baber; titled versoImage/Sheet: 14.25" H x 11.125" W Other Notes: Alice Baber, who was born in Charleston, Illinois in 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Howe (1915-1983),Untitled SignedOscar Howe (1915-1983),UntitledDescriptionGouache on paper. Signed (lower right).9.5 x 13 Inchs aproxThe estate of Dr. Frederick J. Dockstader, New York, New YorkAttributed to oscar Howe***This is a NSee Sold Price
2023POOL COLOR LITHOGRAPH WITH BOOK BY DAVID HOCKNEYDavid Hockney, English, British, born 1937, Pool Made with Paper and Blue ink for Book, from Paper Pools, color lithograph on Arches wove paper, 1980. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. NumberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Untitled (Lamb)Watercolor painting on paper of a lamb in dark background by M.F. Husain, signed in Urdu and English, ‘Husain’ and dated ’77’ on the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Galien Laloue, French, 1854-1941Arc de Triomphe in Winter, gouache and watercolor, signed lower left, sight, 7.5 x 12 inches, giltwood frame 17.5 x 22 x 1 inches, slight ripple and toning to paper, presents well, see photos for condSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR MAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN INDIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING COAAttributed to Maqbool Fida Husain, Indian, English, 1913 to 2011, watercolor painting on paper depicting a scene with a mother, a child, and bulls. Signed, lower right. Completed with a certificate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO SATYR TRAGOPAN PHEASANTS Company School, Calcutta, circa 1820TWO SATYR TRAGOPAN PHEASANTS Company School, Calcutta, circa 1820 watercolour and body colour on English paper watermarked J Whatman, embossed stamp BW lower centre 525 x 755 mm.; 445 x 660 mm.(sight)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec)...Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905-1983) Grey Morning on the Cascapedia (Gaspé Peninsula, Quebec) signed 'Pleissner' (lower right) and titled (on the backing paper) gouache and watercolor on paper sighSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONTAGUE J. DAWSON (UK, 1890-1973)Fully Rigged Clipper Ship Underway in Rough Green Seas, watercolor and gouache on Arches paper, signed lower left, housed in a black and gold molded panel frame, OS: 29" x 37 1/2", SS: 16 1/2" x 25 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) Amer, Original WatercolorPaul Jenkins (1923 - 2012) NY, Original Watercolor on Arches France hand-made paper, signed lower left within flow image. Minor toning along right deckled edge.William Paul Jenkins was born in KansasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1910 - 1981) UntitledUntitled signed and dated 1964 (lower left) watercolor on paper 23" x 31" (58 cm x 79 cm) PROVENANCE Private Collection, London The 1960s witnessed Vicente Manansala emerge as the leading artist â€See Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fabian de la Rosa (1869 - 1937) Dalagang PilipinaDalagang Pilipina signed and dated 1923 (lower right) watercolor on paper 8" x 6 1/2" (20 cm x 17 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the Artist by the current owner’s greatgrandmotherwhile shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gila J Stein b.1945 Modern Bronze Lovers SculptureGila J. Stein (Israeli, born 1945). Modern Figural Art bronze sculpture. Titled, "Embrace." An abstract study of two embracing lovers. Presented on a rectangular base. Metal plaque to front of base wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughie Lee-Smith (OH, NJ, FL, NM, 1915 - 1999)Hughie Lee-Smith (Ohio, New Jersey, Florida, New Mexico, 1915 - 1999) A Black man on a desolate rocky coast. Signed and dated '57 lower right. Watercolor on thick paper. Comes with copy of 1958 receipSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri De Toulouse Lautrec Confetti Poster.Circa 1894. This fantastic poster was made for English paper manufacturers J. & E. Bella. It advertises flecks of paper to replace plaster confetti, which was outlawed in Paris in 1892 because it wasSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chen Chi | Winter Trees in Central ParkArtist: Chen Chi | 1912 - 2005 AWS NA Title: Winter Trees in Central Park | Signed l/l: Chen Chi (character on lower right) Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 51 by 37 inchesSee Sold Price
2021Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917- 2009) AmericanAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917-2009) American.Watercolor/ Paper Signed Lower Left, measures 15 X 21.5 inches w/o frame/ 29 x 22.5 inches w/ frame.Andrew Newell Wyeth was an American visual artist, primarilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federico Aguilar Alcuaz (1932 - 2011) Barcelona SeriesPROPERTY FROM THE JOSE ZAIDE COLLECTION Barcelona Series signed (lower center)ca. 1960 watercolor on paper 17 1/2" x 24" (44 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist As an artist who coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Happy Motoring (The Happy Ending) 39 3/4 x 29 5/8 in. (101 x...Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) Happy Motoring (The Happy Ending) signed and dated 'Howard Chandler Christy. 19' (lower right) watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on paper 39 3/4 x 29 5/8 inSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsEmily Abbott, New Jersey, Minnesota (1900 - 1989), frogs, 1959, watercolor on paper, 16 1/4"H x$50
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJohn Faulkner (Irish,UK,1835-1894) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$80(3 bids)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antique$10