Sold2022Einstein (Albert) Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, first separate edition,Einstein (Albert) Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, first separate edition, scattered foxing and ink ownership inscription to title, contemporary half-cloth, spine ends and corneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Het Groote Tafereel der Dwaasheid, vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, BubbelHet Groote Tafereel der Dwaasheid, vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, Bubbel en Windnegotie, first edition, 74 engraved plates only (of 76), many folding, printed on various papSee Sold Price
Sold2021Musil (Robert) Der Mann ohn Eigenschaften, 3 vol.,Musil (Robert) Der Mann ohn Eigenschaften, 3 vol., first editions, vol. 3 with frontispiece portrait, vol. 1 & 2 with ink initial "R." to endpaper with date below of 1930 and 1934 respectively, vol. 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Smellie (William) A sett of anatomical tables...midwifery, first edition, 39 engraved plates, 1754.Smellie (William) A sett of anatomical tables, with explanations, and an abridgment of the practice of midwifery, first edition, 39 engraved plates by Grignion after Jan van Rymsdyk, Pieter Camper andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Skarga, Piotr (1536-1612) Vpominanie do Ewanyelikow, y do Wszystkich Spolem Nie Kátholikow.Skarga, Piotr (1536-1612) Vpominanie do Ewanyelikow, y do Wszystkich Spolem Nie Kátholikow. Krakow: J.M. y Koscielney Lazarzowey, 1592.First edition, quarto, woodcut printer's device to title, goSee Sold Price
Sold2017RENÉ BURRI (1933–2014) *‘Die Deutschen’, Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag, 1962 Book 18,5 x 21 cm First edition, SIGNED BY RENE BURRI, hardcover with full linen and dust jacket, 18,5 x 21 cm, 80 black and white photographsSee Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL JACKSON "BILLY JEAN" GERMANY - limitierte Edition der originalen handgeschriebenen Texte vonMICHAEL JACKSON "BILLY JEAN" GERMANY - limitierte Edition der originalen handgeschriebenen Texte von Michael Jackson's "Billy Jean" als Lithographie,die hochwertige Lithographie der Originaltexte zu MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Linhof Master Technika 9x12 goldVergoldete Linhof Technika aus der limitierten 50 Jahre Edition. Die Kamera trägt die Sondernummer 102 und kommt mit dem passenden, ebenfalls vergoldeten Schneider Symmar-S 1:5.6/150 mm Nr. 14053015.See Sold Price
Sold2022Leica M6 TTL "Die letzten 999" chrome 0.85Im Jahr 2002 wurde die Produktion der Leica M6 nach 18 Jahren eingestellt. In einer letzten Edition wurden noch 999 Exemplare gefertigt. Die angebotene Kamera mit Bestellnummer 10545 in silbern verchrSee Sold Price
Sold2022WASSILY KANDINSKY, Holzschnitt für die Ganymed-Mappe 1924Artist: KANDINSKY, WASSILY Title: Holzschnitt für die Ganymed-Mappe (from Der Dritten Ganymed-Mappe) Size: 9.375 x 12.375 INCHES Year: 1924 Medium: WOODCUT ON JAPAN PAPER Edition: OF 100 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, INSCRI...ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'To Jenny and Lucy, with best wishes, J.K. Rowling' and dated 6-9-97 on front free enSee Sold Price
Sold2017Birds of Asia, Gould, First Edition, Rare BookBirds of Asia. John Gould (1804-1881). London: Taylor and Francis for the Author, 1850-83. Physical Description: 7 volumes. Folio (21 5/8 x 14 1/2 inches). 530 hand-colored lithographs after John GoulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roupell Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady, First EditionROUPELL, Arabella Elizabeth (illust.); William Henry Harvey (text) Specimens of the Flora of South Africa by a Lady. London: Printed by W. Nicol, 1849. Comparables: Sotheby's, 1999 - $17,250; ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elliot's First Edition of New and Heretofore Unfigured SpeciesELLIOT, Daniel Giraud (1835-1915). The New and Heretofore Unfigured Species of the Birds of North America. New York: Published for the Author, [1866]-1869. Comparable: Christie's, 2009 - $22,500. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOLKIEN (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSIONS, George Allen a...TOLKIEN (J.R.R.) The Lord of the Rings, 3 vol., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSIONS, with 'sagging text' on p.49 of 'The Return', each with a folding map printed in red and black, publisher's red clothSee Sold Price
Sold2022LE CARRÉ (JOHN) Call for the Dead, FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED BY HIM ...LE CARRÉ (JOHN) Call for the Dead, FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, SIGNED BY HIM on the title-page, half-title, publisher's brown cloth, dust-jacket (very faint light stain on rear covSee Sold Price
Sold2018First edition of Gulliver's Travels, 1726Heading: Author: Swift, Jonathan Title: Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. In Four Parts. By Lemuel Gulliver, First a Surgeon, and then a Captain of Several Ships Author: Swift, JonaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seguy (E.A.) Insectes, first edition, Paris, 20 superb pochoir plates, Editions Duchartre et VanSeguy (E.A.) Insectes, first edition, 20 superb pochoir coloured phototype plates, loose as issued with 4pp. letterpress in original cloth-backed pictorial board portfolio with ties, folio, Paris, EdiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Keats (John) Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of St. Agnes, and other Poems, first edition, Printed forKeats (John) Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of St. Agnes, and other Poems, first edition, half-title, 4 advertisement leaves at end, beautiful copy in red morocco, gilt, by Riviere, inner gilt dentelles, t.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mackenzie's First Edition Voyage From MontrealMACKENZIE, Alexander (1763-1820). Voyages From Montreal, On the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans London: T. Cadell, Jun., W. Davies; CobbettSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greece.- Dodwell (Edward) Views in Greece, from Drawings, first edition, Rodwell and Martin, 1821.Greece.- Dodwell (Edward) Views in Greece, from Drawings, first edition, deluxe issue, title with aquatint vignette, 30 superb hand-coloured aquatint plates by R. Havell, T. Fielding, F.C. Lewis and oSee Sold Price
Sold2022First edition in English of HomerHeading: Author: Homer Title: The Whole Works of Homer; Prince of Poetts. In his Iliads and Odysses. Translated according to the Greeke, by Geo. Chapman. [bound with] Batrachomyomachia Place PublisheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shelley (Percy Bysshe) The Cenci. A tragedy, in five acts, first edition, one of 250 copies, 4Shelley (Percy Bysshe) The Cenci. A tragedy, in five acts, first edition, one of 250 copies, 4 autograph corrections by Shelley on four pages, slightly browned, ALs from Neville Rogers loosely inserteSee Sold Price
6 days LeftForum AuctionsCervantes Saavedra (Miguel de) The Life and Exploits Of the ingenious gentleman Don Quixote de la£900
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksHeineken's Lucidum Prospectivae peculum - Volume with 86 Architectural Engravings$1,350
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH. gold-plated „60 Years People’s Republic of China“€4,000
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut Plates$500
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica MP "Republic of China Centennial Limited Edition (ROC 1912-2011)" Sample€6,000
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica M Monochrom (Typ 246) „Meister Edition Berlin“ (stained blue) Prototype€4,000(1 bid)
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH. „Meister Edition Berlin“ (stained blue) Sample €4,000
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH. „ASC 100“ Edition €2,600