Sold2021JAPANESE TWO-SIDED PHOTO ALBUM - 89 IMAGESlate 19th/early 20th century, albumen prints of various sizes, majority hand-tinted, depicting landscapes, architecture, genre scenes, costumes, tattoos, geisha, warriors, etc., mounted in a two-sidedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustave Baumann Woodblock Print Old Santa FeBaumann, Gustave (American/New Mexico/California, 1881-1971), Old Santa Fe, woodblock print on flax paper, since mounted to a backing board, no. 9 of an edition of 100, signed, titled, and numbered inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Ruscha (1937) Profile of Miss Clark, 1981Ed Ruscha (1937) Profile of Miss Clark, 1981 Screen print on paper-backed wood veneer with cut edges Printer's proof outside the numbered edition of 22 Signed, dated, inscribed 'printer's proof' on reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Fischli (b. 1952, Swiss) and David Weiss"Chinese Character," 1984, from the "Equilibres" series Gelatin silver print on paper under Plexiglas From the edition of unknown but presumably small size; Signed and dated verso: Fischli / David WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Fischli (b. 1952, Swiss) and David Weiss"As Far As It Goes," 1986, from the "Equilibres" series Gelatin silver print on paper under Plexiglas From the edition of unknown but presumably small size; Signed and dated verso: Fischli / David WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Fischli (b. 1952, Swiss) and David (1946-2012,"Aplomb," 1984, from the "Equilibres" series Gelatin silver print on paper under Plexiglas From the edition of unknown but presumably small size; Signed and dated verso: Fischli / David Weiss ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2020HISTORICAL PROCTER AND GAMBLE'S AMBER SOAP ADVERTISINGLong before P&G introduced their iconic Ivory Soap brand in the 1880's, there was Procter and Gamble's "Amber" soap as shown in this remarkable ad from the mid-19th century. This paper sign is markedSee Sold Price
Sold202277090: Vik Muniz (b. 1961) Maria Callas (from Pictures Vik Muniz (b. 1961) Maria Callas (from Pictures of Diamonds), 2004 Dye coupler print on Ilford Ilfoflex paper 39-1/2 x 31-1/2 inches (100.3 x 80&peSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDY WARHOL - Color offset lithographAndy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [print]". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown - c300?. Heavy cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine imSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney- Untitled, for Joel Wachs, 1993 - Signed Limited Edition 84/130Original lithograph and screen print in colors, on Arches wove paper. Frame Size: 27 1/2" x 23 1/2". Art Size: 25" x 21 1/2". Very small yellowing around edge, shown in photos. Edition 84/130. Ships fSee Sold Price
Sold2018A CHINESE SCHOOL PAINTING 'CONVENTION OF PEKING', 19THA CHINESE SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY PAINTING 'CONVENTION OF PEKING' Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, with a paper mount and wooden end bars China, around 1860 This painting shows an interesting subjectSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Japanese two-panel folding byobu floor screenMeiji Period, late 19th/early 20th century, Kono School-style, ink, colors and gold leaf on paper, depicting two tethered horses, 68'' H x 68'' W, est: $7000/10,000 Exhibited: The Bowers Museum, SantaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucas paper is a Stenciled paper print by Chuck CloseLucas Paper/Pulp is a Stenciled handmade paper print in colours, by Chuck Close, produced and published by Pace Editions, Inc., New York, U.S. It is Signed, dated and numbered in white pencil, on theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Artist Unknown (19th Century) Portrait of a Rabbi.Artist Unknown (19th Century) Portrait of a Rabbi. Oil on canvas, with stamp en verso: 'Verestchagin Collection, 1891' Sight: 14.25" x 11" Frame: 19" x 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold20242.24 Ct Natural Santa Maria Aquamarine Oval CutWeight - 2.24 Ct / Size -10.00 x 8.20 x 5.00 mm / Shape - Oval Cut / Color -Water Blue / Clarity - Transparent / Origin -India / Treatment - NoneSee Sold Price
Sold2021[ALBUMS] DES GRANGES LARGE PRINTS OF ATHENS[ALBUM] des GRANGES, Baron Paul, et al. Des Granges, Baron Paul, et al. [Album von Athen]. 1860's. 24 Large albumen prints mounted on album boards; 1 loose print inserted inside the cover. Approx. 27See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 Interno del Santuario di Santa Maria dei Miracoli presso San Celso Firmato Gio Migliara fe. e datato 1820 in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 71X65 Reca sul retro timbrSee Sold Price
SoldTWO FRAMED EUROPEAN DRAWINGSTWO FRAMED EUROPEAN DRAWINGS Clara Montalba (British, 1842-1929), Venice (Vessels Docked near Santa Maria della Salute), inscribed 'Venice,' monogrammed 'CM' (overlapping), dated '75' lower right, penSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cameron, Julia Margaret Beatrice; ZenobiaCameron, Julia Margaret Beatrice; Zenobia and another, albumen prints captioned and signed in ink “From Life Registered Photograph copyright, Julia Margaret Cameron”, mounted on board, 338See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Woodblock Print Kyosai KawanabeJapanese Woodblock Print, Kyosai Kawanabe titled Beauty and Shoki Print. Paper measures 11.75 x 7.75 inches, frame measures 16.75 x 12.5 inches W.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. GERMAN PAPER MACHE DOLLDressed doll with wooden arms and legs. 8 x 2 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHIEF JOSEPHRARE EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHIEF JOSEPH, NEZ PERCE, (updated 1/31/2024) silver print on paper, ink-signed lower right, copyright imprint inSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PORTFOLIO OF 29 PRINTS BY ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISHA PORTFOLIO OF 29 PRINTS BY ZDZISLAW BEKSINSKI (POLISH 1929-2005) A portfolio of 29 prints, 2004 digital print on paper plate size: 63 x 50 cm (24 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.) portfolio size: 90 x 70.5 cm (35 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024RARE EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHARLIE CRAZYRARE EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF CHARLIE CRAZY HORSE, DAKOTA, (updated 1/31/2024) silver print on paper, ink-signed lower right, with inked copyriSee Sold Price
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£550(4 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausMaria Amalia, Saxony, Queen of Spain, Naples & Sicily, 1740s Engraved by Sysang$50
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. Group of Military Portraits. [Circa 1860s]. Da...$200(3 bids)
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Gillian Ayers - Blueberry Hill No.2 - Original Hand colored Carborundum Etching on Paper$80(3 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausGerman Masters 19th Cent. Paintings Drawings 1st US Ed.1981, Catalog$30(1 bid)