Sold20174 Japanese Woodblock Prints3 Kabuki actors and one geisha. First print unsigned. Largest: 15" X 9.5" (22" X 17")See Sold Price
Sold2017Toyokuni III (Japanese, 1824-1880)- Ukiyo-e PrintJapanese ukiyo-e woodblock print, depicting an animated kneeling woman or onnagata Kabuki actor, after Utagawa Kunisada, from the series "100 Poems by 100 Poets." Image: 14" H X 9.5" W; frame: 20" X 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Toyokuni 1786-1864 Actors Japanese Woodblock PrintUtagawa Kunisada (Japanese, 1786-1864). Toyokuni III Japanese woodblock bijin ga print on laid paper. Titled "Actors And Bijin," the original was produced circa 1850. Depicting a kabuki dancer actor.See Sold Price
Sold2017Kunichika Toyohara: The Actor Baiko as OnnagataArtist: Kunichika Toyohara The Actor Baiko as Onnagata 1894, first edition published by Fukuda Kumajiro; from the series "100 Kabuki Roles by Onoe Baiko" 10 x 14.2 Medium: Japanese Wooblock Print PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE Ukiyoe Related Art Pieces NRLot of three pieces with two prints of 20th century actors, and one painting of a bijin on silk layed unattached on paper backing. Formerly owned by a well-known contemporary woodblock artist who prefSee Sold Price
Sold2023UTAGAWA KUNISADA Japanese Woodblock PrintUtagawa Kunisada (1786-1865) Actor Bando Mitsugoro VI in Five Female Roles, a Memorial Performance on the Thirty-third Anniversary of the Death of Bando Mitsugoro III. Size:Oban. Edo. Japanese woodbloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kunimasa III, Attributed: Memorial Ichikawa Danjuro IXArtist: Kunimasa III, Attributed to Memorial Portrait (Shin-e) of Ichikawa Danjuro IX (died 9/13/03) Unsigned (as is frequent with Shin-e) C 1903 Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Please note that thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toyokuni (Japanese), Pair of Woodblock Prints, "Sightseeing Spot for Yamabuki Flowers along the IdeToyokuni (Japanese), Pair of Woodblock Prints, "Sightseeing Spot for Yamabuki Flowers along the Ide no Tamagawa," c. 1835 and Gototei Kunisada (Japanese), "Scene of Actors in the Memorial Performance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Kunisada Woodblock - Shini-e of Ichikawa Danjuro VIIIArtist: Kunisada, Utagawa, 1786-1865 Title: Memorial Portrait of Actor Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Date: 1854 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 14 1/4 x 9 7/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hiroshi Yoshida "Victoria Memorial" PrintHiroshi Yoshida (Japanese, 1876-1950). Modern Japanese shin-hanga woodblock print titled "Victoria Memorial" depicting the Queen Victoria Memorial building silhouetted against the sunset inSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Andy Warhol, Black Lenin; Red Lenin (two works)After Andy Warhol Black Lenin; Red Lenin (two works) 1987screenprint in colors each: 39.25 h x 29.5 w in (100 x 75 cm) These works are unsigned prints from outside the edition and do not haveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Isaac LaymanIsaac Layman (American, b. 1977), "Fireplace," 2010, archival inkjet print, unsigned, edition 2/3, image: 46.6"h x 55.75"w, overall (with frame): 48.5"h x 58"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney, Untitled (Four Pool Chairs), c.1976David Hockney, Untitled (Four Pool Chairs), c.1976, David Hockney (British, b. 1937), chromogenic print, unsigned, matted and unframed, 5"h x 7"w (sheet), 13"h x 15"w (mount) Provenance: Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Hockney, photographDavid Hockney, photograph, David Hockney (British, b. 1937), Untitled (Swimming Pool), 1970s, chromogenic print, unsigned, hinge taped onto card stock, unframed, 5"h x 7"w (sheet), 13"h x 15"w (mount)See Sold Price
Sold2021Original Kiyoshi Saito Screen with Two Woodblock Prints(Japan, 1907-1997), two panel folding screen mounted with 2 large woodblock prints titled "Caress (A)" and "Caress," left print signed with Saito's red seal, right print unsigned, these screens were mSee Sold Price
Sold2023c. 1875, THE CONFEDERATE NOTE MEMORIAL - Rare Framed Color Chromolithograph PrintConfederate Currency "The Confederate Note Memorial" Chromolithograph Print Possibly made by American Oleograph Co., Milwaukee, WI. c. 1875 Post-Civil War Era, Chromolithograph Print, titled: "The ConSee Sold Price
Sold2020(After) Gordon Parks Reproduction Giclee Prints(After) Gordon Parks Reproduction Giclee Prints Undated, unsigned; two prints; both matted having black frames under glass; provenance: Oak Park, Illinois collector Condition: Very Good, no damage notSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prints, Peter Wegner(lot of 30) Peter Wegner (American, b. 1963), "Buildings Made of Sky IX," 2012, pigment prints, unsigned, edition 1/5, image (each): 19.5"h x 13"w, overall (with frame/each): 22.25"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold20231800-Dated Rare Engraving of General George Washington, Ex: Goodspeeds Bookshop, Boston FramedWashington Related Choice Historic Goodspeed's Book Shop Boston Framed 1800-Dated General George Washington Engraved Portrait 1800-Dated Washington Memorial Period, Engraved Print titled, "His Excel.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Early 19th Century,), A lady in mourning by a memorial urn., Reverse painting onCHINESE SCHOOLEarly 19th CenturyA lady in mourning by a memorial urn. Unsigned. Encased in a square lucite shadow box.Reverse painting on glass, diameter 12.25". Framed diameter 15.5". Provenance:ChilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lawrence Schiller (USA B1936) 'Jackson Five' Gelatin Silver Print 1969 - 42x60Artist: Lawrence Schiller Title: Jackson Five Year: 1969 (printed 2008) Medium: Gelatin Silver Print Edition: Unsigned & numbered proof Size: 42 in. x 60 in. Publisher: East end Editions, CA ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ito Shinsui. "Footwarmer"(Japanese, 1898-1972). From the "New Twelve Images of Beauties" series, Shin Hanga color woodblock bijin-ga print, oban format, 16 3/4 x 10 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bette Davis ONE of a Kind signed itemOK you get the First edition of the book of famous actors lip prints PLUS a handwritten letter of Bette Davis in 1979 sending her lip print to the author of this book PLUS the actual one of a kind lipSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryUtagawa Toyokuni (Japanese 1769-1825) Woodblock Print, Kayoi Komachi$2,000