Sold2024Rare Ubangi Ceremonial Staff Ex Endicott CollectionA very finely carved wooden scepter with twisted or ribbed design along the shaft and a well worn ancestor style head on top. This staff is very well handled suggesting many years, possibly generationSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ritual Scepter from the Ashanti , African ArtA carved wooden scepter or staff with rooster design and incised designs. Ashanti or Akan peoples, Ghana, AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Tribal Platter from Suriname South AmericaA carved wooden tribal style tray or platter with four concentric dancing figures, well handled wood and a most unusual design. Arawak or other related ethnic group. The Plate measures 16.75 inches acSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Mimika Yamate Spirit BoardA Very Rare Old Mimika Yamate spirit board. Carved wooden panel with raised designs of warriors and a unusual elongated anthopomorphic figure in the center that slightly resembles a crucifix. Otakwa rSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Zulu Headrest with Spoon carving Ex Evan Maurer Coll.A carved wooden headrest with incised designs, some burned into the carving, and a most unusual Zulu spoon motif in the center of the headrest. The headrest measures 23 inches long x 4 inches tall. ZuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Cupid Panel with Green Man FaceUnusual Old carved wooden panel featuring a cupid design , polychromed paints and a highly stylized green man face on the bottom. The Green Man is a nature spirit, a fertility god, a symbol of the greSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Toussian Avian Helmet Mask Ex Tackberry coll. 1993A most unusual old carved wooden helmet mask with raised designs, round eyes and incised facial scars. The mask is well handled, with old metal staples suggesting regalia was once attached for traditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE EKET GEOMETRIC MASK, AFRICAN ARTA carved wooden mask in geometric form, with colorful painted designs and a most unusual janus / double face design. Eket peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 14 x 13 inches. * There is no dispSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Old Dan Ritual sculpture, African ArtThis is a very rare and unusual old sculpture from the Dan peoples, Cote D'Ivoire, West Africa. Carved wooden image of two mask faces with ornate design and has an obviously well handled patina. The sSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Lega Double Mask Ex Gerena CollectionA unusual carved wooden mask featuring two mask faces painted with kaolin clay pigment with incised linear designs. Lega peoples, DRC/Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 14 inches tall x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Baule Female Effigy Ex Banks CollectionA carved wooden female idol with an unusual treatment to the face and head, finely carved coiffure, raised scar designs. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The sculpture measures 17.5 x 3.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bobo Equestrian Helmet mask, African Tribal ArtA Very rare and unusual carved wooden helmet style mask, carved from a dense and heavy wood and painted with red, black and white geometric designs. The helmet features a very finely carved Horse andSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Senufo Deble Ancestor sculptureA Rare carved wooden female effigy with unusual and striking yellow pigment and raised keloids or scars, incised designs and an overall well handled surface suggesting field use and wear. Senufo peoplSee Sold Price
Sold2019Unusual Old Bamana Horse and Rider Dance crestA tall carved wooden conical shaped dance crest with a lovely stylized Horse and rider finial on top and accented with linear designs. Bamana peoples, mali, Africa. The cap measures 23.5 inches tall aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Lega Bwami Society Shrine Sculpture w/ 6 facesA carved wooden shrine object with six ancestor faces decorated with circular designs and inset red glass. Lega peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa.A very unusual example, the sculpture measures 26 x 14 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Tall Old Bobo Fetish Post with 4 Faces, African ArtThis is a very tall and unusual carved wooden marker post with four strong mask like faces , cowrie shells and sacrificial matter, accented with linear designs. Bobo peoples, Burkina faso, West AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chokwe Lwena Mask with Diamond shaped headdressA dramatic carved wooden mask with exaggerated facial features, raised scar designs on the forehead. The mask has a attached headdress with unusual diamond shaped framework for the wearers head, a welSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Warthog Effigy Shrine Sculpture Ex Dr Endicott CollectionA very unusual carved wooden zoomorphic shrine object in the form of a warthog with semi circular forms attached, incised with geometric designs accented with kaolin clay pigments. The sculpture measuSee Sold Price
Sold2018PRIMITIVE SUKUMA MASKA very rare carved wooden mask decorated with incised and painted linear designs. This is an unusual and rare find, a tall elongated mask with obvious age and weathering. A textile is attached, presumSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Buddhist Om mantra Panel meditation, Yoga ArtThis is a very interesting and mystical vintage carved wooden round panel featuring the Buddhist symbol for " OM" This is a Unusual example with elaborate decorations and designs, the surface is complSee Sold Price
Sold2015UNUSUAL TRIBAL WOODEN CARVING WITH SHELLSUnusual tribal wooden carving depicting a figure with shell jewelry. Measures approx. 15 1/2" height (39cm). Total weight approx. 1.65 kilograms.See Sold Price
Sold2015Finely Carved Wooden Tribal ScepterAfrican, probably early 20th century, cutouts of various symbols extending to a walking staff, tapering base, metal and Lucite stand, 48-1/4 in. losses to bottom area of carving, portion of staff missSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Oriental Floor Rug w/ Unusual DesignAntique Oriental Rug. Measures 70" x 38". Condition: Shows wearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silver Over Copper TeapotSilver Over Copper Teapot w/Unusual Design in Gd. Cond.See Sold Price
729 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsCharcoal Tribal Design Wool Runner Rug 2ft8in x 8ft Modern Geometric Carpet$10
18 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsRed Tribal Design Hand-Knotted Wool Area Rug 3 Feet 5 Inches x 4 Feet 10 Inches$10