Sold2022Nine Antique Wooden PuppetsA grouping of nine antique wooden puppets to include a crocodile hand puppet, police officer, clown, vagrant, skeleton, devil, Punch & Judy, and a man with a mustache.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Asian Carved Wooden Puppet Head together with a Carved Wooden Box, a Carved Wooden Fan and a StonAn Asian Carved Wooden Puppet Head together with a Carved Wooden Box, a Carved Wooden Fan and a Stoneware Bowl with Copper Rim. Box 26.5cm x 12cm x 8.2cm . (4)See Sold Price
Sold2023African American Wooden Puppet ca. 1910antique carved wood face, paint, metal hands, wooden feet. Original clothing ca. 1910. found in a Virginia estate. 16"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. African Bamana Wooden Puppet HeadWestern Africa, Burkina Faso / Mali, Bamana peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden puppet head with a perforated tubular neck. The simplistic face is comprised of a slender nose, purseSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Ogoni Wooden Puppet Type Mask**Originally Listed At $150** Africa, Nigeria, Ogoni, early to mid 20th century CE. A finely carved, painted wooden puppet head mask displaying several hallmark traits of Ogoni masks such as a petiteSee Sold Price
Sold201720th c Chinese & Japanese vases, wooden carving20th c Chinese, Japanese vases, wooden carving (14 pcs), some w/ damage, repairs, hts 3" to 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Wooden puppet toysPeter Puppet Playthings Howdy Doody Marionette / Little Elmer -Both Very Good in original boxesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Bamana Wooden Puppet Head**Originally Listed At $125** West Africa, Mali, Bamana peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden puppet with interesting proportions; this once would have had a larger costume aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Balinese Wooden Puppet HeadDESCRIPTION: Balinese puppet head composed of wood, depicting the head of a man. Behind the head are two wooden handles for opening and closing the puppet's mouth. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Bali DIMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Two Indonesian Wayang Golek Wooden PuppetsA set of two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek female puppets (20th century) intricately hand carved, both painted gold with white faces. The left puppet is painted with an intricate headdress and wears aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek Female Wooden PuppetsA set of two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek male and female puppets (20th century) intricately hand carved, both painted gold with cream colored faces. The female puppet is painted with a crown, wears aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Chinese Porcelain Vase, Wooden Basewith foo lion handles, poems on sides, daily life scenes, signed on base. 18 1/4" high, 8 1/2" wide, 6 3/4" deep (16 1/2" high, 6 5/8" square without base). Two edge chips, paint wear. Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF 11" FRENCH WOODEN PUPPETS, LATE 18th C - EARLYBoth have wooden heads, torsos and hands mounted on armature type arms. Carved features; shoes with heels. Female is dressed in velvet, and silk. Male (Pierrot or Jester style) with painted head mask,See Sold Price
Sold2020c1910 Schoenhut Wooden Puppets & Circus Backgroundc1910 Schoenhut Wooden Puppets and parts & Circus Background Cloth 37 x 15 banners Shipping in continental US $15.00 If shipping is $0 then buyer arranges pick up or shipping. Please ask any questionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indonesian Wooden PuppetsFour wooden Indonesian wooden puppets on bases. 11 1/2" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek Wooden PuppetsA set of two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek female puppets (mid-20th Century) intricately hand carved. The left has a white face with gold body, intricately painted headdress and beaded shoulder sash. TSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek Wooden PuppetsA set of two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek male and female puppets (mid-20th Century) intricately hand carved. The left has a white face, intricately painted headdress and beaded shoulder sash. The rigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Two Indonesian Wayang Golek Wooden PuppetsA set of two Indonesian Java Wayang Golek female puppets (20th century) intricately hand carved from softwood both painted gold with crowns, red shirts and similar patterned skirts. The left has a creSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of Two Indonesian Wayang Golek Wooden PuppetsA matching set of two Indonesian Wayang Java Golek male and female puppets (20th century) intricately hand carved, dressed in green and yellow patterned clothing. Unpainted. Each is supported by a sinSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Folk Art Puppet HeadsLot (2) 19th c. polychrome painted wooden puppet heads. 12 1/2" and 13" Ht.. Property of a Pawling New York Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Puppet Head - KashiraA wooden puppet head of a bunraku puppet. The puppet head had moving eyes, knodding head, red lips. Hair could be real. Two control pegs on side of head. Custom stand is included. Dimensions: 7 " H w/See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Bozo Marionette Ex Dr Peter Rosen CollectionA Lot of two hand carved wooden puppets, painted and adorned with textiles. Such puppets are danced in public parades by the Bozo and Bamana peoples of Mali, Africa. The Puppet has movable arms held oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Puppet HeadsFour wooden puppet heads mounted on bases. Condition: Original paint and condition. Smallest H 4-1/2". Largest H 9".See Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 Vintage Handcrafted Indonesian Wooden Puppets on Stands$150
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Chinese Blue and White Porcelain Gu Vases$100(1 bid)
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Chinese Cloisonne Vases on Wood Stands$60(2 bids)