Sold2024[CANADIAN VERNACULAR] LOT OF 190 PRINTS TOGETHERCANADIAN VERNACULAR, etc. A lot of of approximately 190 prints, including CDVs, cabinet cards, silver prints, film strips, engravings, etc. Circa 1920s and later; dates vary or are unidentified. PhotoSee Sold Price
Sold2021(11) DECORATIVE PICTURE FRAMES & EQUESTRIAN PRINT(lot of 11) Decorative table frames, various sizes, some with leather, silver-tone metal, and inlaid accents, largest: approx 16.5"h, 14.5"w, together with (one) "Touchstone" print, after the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT OF NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN POST CARDS etcA number of real photo and over (60) other (19th / early 20th c) examples. Together with (7) (19th c) prints. 9 x 11 inches (and smaller)See Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF 2 PRINTS SOLD TOGETHERA lot of 2 framed prints sold together. Including: "1899 - 1ST TEAM BRIGADE SPORTS - NO. 6 COMPANY, 43RD BATTALION." Photograph of 11 young men in uniform, seated in room, holding rope and trophy. MouSee Sold Price
Sold2024[STORE INTERIORS] LOT OF 5 PRINTS SOLD TOGETHERSTORE INTERIORS. A lot of 5 prints sold together. Albumen prints and other. All mounted. Including photos of BUTCHER (New York) and SADDLE SHOP. Prints: 4" x 5.5" - 10" x 11.75"; mounts: 5.5" x 7" - 1See Sold Price
Sold2024[ALASKA] CURTIS, ASAHEL, ETC. LOT OF 3 TOGETHERALASKA. A lot of 3 silver prints sold together. One print by ASAHEL CURTIS, showing man carving canoe or totem, in 11" x 14" mat. Other two marked "Miles," numbered on the print lower right. Prints: aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Klee "Deep In The Forest" Framed PrintThis lot contains Paul Klee "Deep In The Forest" Framed Print. The frame is approx 11" x 9 1/4" and together they weigh about 1lb. Overall the print is in good used condition with someSee Sold Price
Sold2023[PRINTS] WESTERN CANADA & CPR. LOT OF 38 TOGETHERWESTERN CANADA & CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY. A lot of approximately 38 prints (some unmounted, others mounted 4 to a sheet) sold together. 11 x 17 - 17.5 x 24 cm. Wm. Notman & Son (Montreal); Bailey BroSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mixed Prints 18th-19th Cent. Lot of 10+ Engravings and LithosLot of 10 Engravings and Lithos, together with several pages of a Brish Catalogue. Incl Botanical, Science/Tech, Military, Satire, Decorative and Genre. Paper Size: Up to 16 x 11.5 inch (40 x 29m) SomSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dawson, Lucy 1937 Lot of 13 Dog PrintsLot of 13 Sheets (Printed both sides) Lithographs Published 1937, London for "Dogs Rough and Smooth" by Lucy Dawson. Together with Title Page. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Minor backgroundSee Sold Price
Sold2021India 1850's Lot of 4 Military Prints by Ball &Steel Engravings Published 1858, London for "The History of the Indian Mutiny..." by Charles Ball. Together with one other similar by Williams from England's Battles. Paper Size: 11 x 7 inch (28 x 18cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Butterflies & Moths 1849-1902 Lot of 12 PrintsLot of 12, motly hand coloured Lithographs. Examples by Joanny Martin, Kirby, Westwood & Humphries. Together with a Title Page by Kirby. Paper Size: Up to 11 x 8 inch (28 x 21cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cuvier, Baron C1830 Lot 11 Prints, Jellyfish, Sea LifeEtchings/Engravings Published 1827-35, London for "The Animal Kingdom" by The Baron Georges Cuvier. Paper Size: 8.5 x 5 inch (22 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Encyclopaedia Perthensis 1816 Lot 11 Prints. OpticsCopper Plates Published 1816 by John Brown, Edinburgh for "Encyclopaedia Perthensis; Or Universal Dictionary of the Arts, Sciences, Literature, &c" by John Brown. Engraved by Kirkwood & Sons. Folds asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pennant, Thomas 1776 Lot 11 Prints. Worms, Sea Life etcCopper Plates Published 1776-77, London for "British Zoology" by Thomas Pennant. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (21 x 13cm) Minor background toning/offsetting. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Prints 19th Cent. Lot of 11 PrintsChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 10 inch (38 x 25cm) Approx. A few with margin faults. Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 11 Prints. Bee KeepingSteel Engraving/Etchings Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (17 x 11cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed lot of 11 prints by diffMixed lot of 11 prints by different artists 2nd half of 20th century, abstract, figurative and informal compositions, signed Hargesheimer, Linden, Engstenberg, Blobel, Dicks a.o., sheet sizes up to 53See Sold Price
Sold2018Butterflies 19th Century Lot of 11 Prints by Kirby &Lithographs Published 1895, London for "British and European Butterflies and Moths" by Kappel & Kirby and 1896-7, "Lloyds's Natural History" Paper Size: 11.5 x 8 inch (29 x 21cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hutchinson, H. N. 1897 Lot of 11 Prints. DinosaursLithographs Published 1897, London for "Extinct Monsters" by H. N. Hutchinson. Illustrated by Joseph Smit and others. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (22 x 14cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Boxing 1889 Lot of 11 Prints. Badminton LibraryLithographs Published 1889, London for "The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes..." by Walter H. Pollock, E. B. Michell, and Walter Armstrong. Paper Size: 7.5 x 5 inch (19 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richardson, John 1862 Lot of 11 Prints. Sea Life.Steel Engravings/Etchings Published 1859-62 by William Mackenzie, Edinburgh & London for "The Museum of Natural History" by John Richardson. Paper Size: 10.5 x 7 inch (27 x 18cm) Very minor toning inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 11 MICHELANGELO PrintsLot 11 MICHELANGELO appear to be digital prints possibly giclee, possible offset lithographs. marking to lower left reads ‘ MICHELANGELO’, marking to lower right corners read ‘EDIZIONI D’ARTESee Sold Price
Sold2021Jefferys, Thomas C1760 Lot of 11 Prints. GermanyCopper Plates Published 1757-72, London for "Collection of the Dresses of Different Nations, Antient and Modern" by Thomas Jefferys. Illustrated after Holbein, Van Dyck, Hollar and others. Paper Size:See Sold Price
BonhamsAi Weiwei (Chinese, born 1957) Yellow 8 (Unique) Industrial paint in yellow, 2015, on Munken Pol...£2,400
BonhamsCraigie Aitchison C.B.E., R.S.A., R.A. (British, 1926-2009) Canaries in a Tree Screenprint in co...£850(2 bids)