Sold2020Waldo Chase ''Riders on Horseback'' 1927 GouacheWaldo Chase (1895-1988 Washington) ''Riders on Horseback'' 1927 Gouache on Paper 12''x8'' Sight. Museum quality original composition with expressionist coloring. Signed and dated l.r. margin. Period pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Waldo Chase ''Nomad'' 1929 WoodcutWaldo Chase (1895-1988 Washington) ''Nomad'' 1929 Woodcut 12.25''x7.25'' Image. A scarce image of a red sunset scene with boats. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Period piecrust framing 20''x15'See Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Chase Watercolor Nocturnal Cabin c1920sWaldo Chase (1895-1988) Watercolor Nocturnal Cabin c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 13.5"h x 6.5"w. Oak frame 20"h x 13.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Chase ''Northwest Cabin'' OilWaldo Chase (1895-1988 Washington) ''Northwest Cabin'' Oil on Canvas Board 20''x16'' Image. Initialed on verso. Original dark oak framing 25''x21''. Some minor canvas bowing near bottom edge. OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Waldo Chase ''Mt. Washington from Lake Cushman''Waldo Chase (1895-1988 Washington) ''Mt. Washington from Lake Cushman'' Watercolor on Paper 12''x16'' Image. A scarce painting by this woodcut print artist. Signed and titled l.r. Framed 14.5''x18.5''See Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Chase woodblockWaldo Chase (1895-1988) The Olympic woodblock in colors, signed and titled in pencil. 7 x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Chase Color Woodcut "The Pass" c1920sWaldo Chase (1895-1988) Color Woodcut "The Pass" c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 6.75"h x 4.5"w. Frame 12"h x 9.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Chase (1895-1988) Color Woodcut "At Anchor" c1926Waldo Chase (1895-1988) Color Woodcut "At Anchor" c1926. Signed. Excellent condition. 7.5"h x 4.25"w. Frame 13.75"h x 12.75"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FRSee Sold Price
Sold2023Waldo Chase (Washington) Color WoodcutWaldo Chase (Washington, 1895-1988) Color Woodcut. Measures 13.75 x 9.75 inches. VG-EX/EX condition. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paulette Van Roekens PaintingPaulette Van Roekens Painting, French / American 1895 -1988, oil on masonite, "Meeting in the Park", signed lower left, verso with descriptive 3" x 5" card written and signed by artist in 1970, sightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie Henderson (6) Signed EtchingsLeslie Henderson (American, 1895 -1988) group of six pencil or pen signed etchings. All signed "Leslie Henderson" below images. Four are initialed in plate. Measure 6" - 8" x 3.75" - 6" image sizes anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie Henderson (2) Signed Aquatint and EtchingsLeslie Henderson (American,1895 - 1988) group of two signed prints. 1) Aquatint pencil signed "Leslie Henderson, imp". Measures 6 7/8" x 5" image size and 10.75" x 8" sheet size. 2) Etching pen signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Waldo Dodge Jr., Set of Three BowlsWilliam Waldo Dodge Jr. (American, 1895-1971). Set of three "Hammered Waterfall" bowls. Sterling silver. c. 1930's. Model# BRF. Large bowl: Height: 2 1/2", Dia. 13 5/8". Small bowl 1: Height: 1 1/2",See Sold Price
Sold2019Lynn Chase "American Waters" 40-Pc. Luncheon SetLynn Chase fine porcelain luncheon service, "American Waters" pattern, 1988, comprised of 18 luncheon plates (9"), 10 saucers and 10 coffee cans, and two 16" x 14" oval chargers. In good condition; noSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leslie Henderson (1895 - 1988) United StatesO/CB - (Ritten House birthplace) - Listed in "Who was who in American Art" - Painting Size: 16" x 20" - Frame 20" x 24" Shipping Domestic: Shipping rates are determined by destination. International:See Sold Price
Sold2019Louisa L. Chase, Cloudburst Etching, 1988Louisa L. Chase (American B. 1951). Cloudburst Etching and aquatint. Signed lower right. Dated 1988, edition 12/25 Provenance:1982, Diane Villani Editions, NY, NY 23.5 x 23.5 Framed: 33.5 x 33.5 PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lynn Chase "Jaguar Jungle" Dinner Service, 58Lynn Chase (American, XX-XXI), part porcelain dinner service for twelve in the "Jaguar Jungle" pattern (designed 1988) and comprising six (6) coasters, twelve (12) dinner plates, twelve (12) soup platSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peggy Bacon, Cafe #3, DrawingTitle: Cafe #3.Artist: Peggy Bacon (1895-1988)Conte drawing, 1931.Signed and dated in pencil. Inscribed "Munich - 1931." Paper size 10 11/16 x 8" (27.1 x 20.2 cm). Peggy Bacon was an American printmaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cole, Alphaeus -Portrait of Artist Felicie Waldo HowellCole, Alphaeus Philemon (American, 1876-1988) “Portrait of Miss Felicie Waldo Howell.” Watercolor painting. Signed and dated lower right Alphaeus P. Cole 1928. In good condition. Titled on back MiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Addison (American, 1924-1988) Boise Cottage.Robert Addison (American, 1924-1988) Boise Cottage. Watercolor, circa 1950-51, signed lower right. Provenance: Merrill Chase Galleries, Chicago 18" x 11.75" Frame: 32" x 25.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Addison (American, 1924-1988) Two Against TheRobert Addison (American, 1924-1988) Two Against The Storm. Serigraph, pencil numbered 2/250 in lower left corner, pencil signed lower right. Provenance: Merril Chase Galleries, Chicago Sight: 22" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert W. Addison (American, 1924-1988) Bourbon StreetRobert W. Addison (American, 1924-1988) Bourbon Street Revisited. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right and numbered. Provenance: Merrill Chase Galleries, Chicago 14" x 24.25" Frame: 23.25" x 33.See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Addison (American, 1924-1988) Country Store.Robert Addison (American, 1924-1988) Country Store. Color serigraph dated to 1977, signed in the screen. Provenance: Merrill Chase Galleries, Chicago 17.75" x 26.75" Frame: 28.5" x 37.5"See Sold Price
BonhamsHelen Rousseau (American, 1895-1992) Cultivation: Southern California 24 x 30 1/4in (61 x 76.5cm)$10
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsChase & Bachelder’s American Museum of Art. Nottingham: Sta...$500
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsBOMAR, Walter (1918 – 1988). American Airlines / Royal Coac...$125