Sold2022Wallace Bassford Neighborhood Landscape PaintingWallace O. Bassford Florida, Missouri, 1900-1998 Impressionist depiction of two men and a dog conversing beside a white picket fence in front of rows of houses and tall trees. Bassford studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wallace Bassford (1900-1998), Grand Central LabelWallace O. Bassford (Florida, Missouri, 1900 - 1998) Oil on canvas painting titled "Sea Haunt". Grand Central Art Gallery label verso. Signed and indistinctly dated lower right. Sight Size: 24 x 30 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALLACE BASSFORD (1900-1998) OIL ON CANVASWallace O. Bassford (Florida / Missouri, 1900-1998) Pensive Laurie Late 20th Century Signed lower right, signed again and titled verso. A brochure included with this painting reads in part, 'Wallace BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wallace Bassford (1900 - 1998) Oil on Canvas.22" x 28" Oil on Canvas signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wallace Bassford, "Beach Girl", Oil on CanvasWallace Bassford (1900-1998), "Beach Girl", oil on canvas, 10" x 12", in frame 18" x 20", signed U/R, signed and titled verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Wallace Bassford American Still Life Oil PaintingWallace Bassford (1900 - 1998) American. Original oil on canvas painting. Depicts a floral still life image with a bouquet of flowers in a vase resting on a table. Signed lower right. Sight measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2016WALLACE BASSFORD OIL ON CANVAS C. 1962WALLACE BASSFORD (AMERICAN, 1900-1998) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1962, H 18 1/4", W 12", THEATRE:Signed on verso. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2017MONTLACK, Edith & BASSFORD, Wallace. Two Oil onCanvas Floral Still Lifes. Edith Montlack (American, 1914 - 2003) - signed lower left, 30" high x 29" wide, minor spotting on vase. Wallace Bassford (American, 1900 - 1998) - signed and dated 1959 lowSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wallace Bassford, American 1900-1998, Ten Architectural Drawings of Stanford and U.C. Berkley,Wallace BassfordAmerican, 1900-1998Ten Architectural Drawings of Stanford and U.C. Berkleycharcoal on boardeach signed, unframed.15 1/2 x 10 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wallace Bassford "Midsummer Garden" PrintWallace Bassford (American, 1900 - 1998), "Midsummer Garden," offset lithograph, signed in plate. Image: 21.5" H x 27" W; frame: 26" H x 32" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wallace Bassford "Midsummer Garden" Giclee CanvasWallace Bassford (American, 1900-1998), "Midsummer Garden", Giclee on Canvas, signed in plate, giltwood frame. Image: 21.5" H x 27" W; frame: 26" H x 32" W. Provenance: From a New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN STILL LIFE PAINTING ATTR TO WALLACE BASSFORDAttributed to Wallace Bassford, American, 1900 to 1998, oil on canvas still life painting depicting a vase with flowers. Signed lower right. Framed. Circa the mid 20th century. Wallace Bassford is knoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wallace Bassford (American, FL/MO, 1900-1998)Wallace Bassford (American, FL/MO, 1900-1998) "Red and White,” oil on canvas, signed lower left, inscribed verso, framed. Dimensions: 12 x 9 in. canvas, 18 x 15 in. as framed. Condition: very good wSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALLACE BASSFORD (AMERICAN (MISSOURI), 1900-1988)Wallace BassfordAmerican (Missouri), 1900-1988PromenadeOil on canvasSigned upper left. Bust portrait of a young red-haired woman with parasol, cloth and painted foliate frame, titled to verso.StretchSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large Khotan rug, circa 1900, East Turkestan,A large Khotan rug, circa 1900, East Turkestan, Northwest China, approximately 205cm x 256cm Provenance: John Wallace Ord Davidson, C.M.G., O.B.E, British Consul-General in Shanghai, circa 1936-1939,See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Lewis Pappe (1900 - 1998)Carl Lewis Pappe, Hungarian (1900 - 1998) Patinated Bronze Sculpture on Wooden Base "Head of a Woman" Signed on Obverse Side. Sculpture measures approx. 13-1/2" x 7" x 10". Overall height: 17-1/2". CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Pappe (1900 - 1998) Ten WorksSeven watercolors, three pen and ink on paper, all signed and dated between 1987 to 1990. Dimensions: From 11 1/2" x 10" to 20" x 14". Provenance: From a New Jersey collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Pappe (1900 - 1998) Oil on BoardAn abstract work signed and dated for 1992. From Askart.com "Carl Pappe (1900-1998) was born in Hungary and came to the U.S. at the age of 11, where his family settled in Ohio. As a young man, Peppe sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wallace Bassford, Along the BeachWallace Bassford Along the Beach oil on canvas 14 h x 12.125 w in (36 x 31 cm) Signed to lower right 'Bassford'. Signed and titled to verso 'Along the Beach by Bassford'. This woSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julio Verdie (1900 - 1998): Puente IluminadoJulio Verdie (1900 - 1998): Puente Iluminado Oil on masonite, signed 'Verdie' lower left, with label from Galeria Contemporanea, Montevideo. 24 x 29 in., 30 1/2 x 35 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Pappe (1900 - 1998) Mixed Media, Two WorksEach an abstract work, the signatures probably matted out. The two works are framed and the frames have been attached back to back. "Carl Pappe (1900-1998) was born in Hungary and came to the U.S. atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wallace Bassford, Abstract PortraitWallace Bassford, abstract portrait on canvas board, signed lower right, framed. Measures: 9 1/2" x 5 1/2" sight, 18" x 13 3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wallace BassfordEarly St. Louis 14 1/2" x 34" oil on masonite inscribed verso original sketch for muralSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1900-o/cc Top 100 Morgan Dollar Near Top Pop! $1 ms66+ SEGS (fc)$5(1 bid)