Sold2015Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American,Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) Landscape. Oil on canvas, mounted on wood panel. Initialed "WMC" in lower left corner Board: 6" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase, Oil on CanvasPortrait of woman with neck scarf, oil on canvas, signed Willian Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) L/L, 16 x 20", frame 23 1/2" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Oil On CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas, signed Will M. Chase center left. 17 3/4" x 14 3/4" (with frame 21 1/2" x 18 1/2"). Crazing throughout, relined, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high xAttributed : William Merritt Chase oil on canvas. Signed upper right. Measures 30 1/4 inches high x 26 inches wide. Total Framed 34 3/4 inches high x 30 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015American School Portrait of a ManPortrait of a gentleman, manner of William Merritt Chase, oil on canvas, 37 1/8 X 29 1/8 inches, frame size 43 3/8 X 35 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916)William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) Oil on Canvas. 'The Hackley Art Gallery' (Muskegon Museum of Art) label verso. Unsigned. Multiple exhibition labels verso. Sight Size: 21 x 17 in. Overall Framed SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase(attrib. to); American Oil Kitchen Garden, Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Attributed to William Merritt Chase. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. HSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Wm M. Chase,"A City Park", Lg. O/C, 20th c.After the original1887 original by William Merritt Chase, A City Park, oil on canvas, signed lower left, c. 1980 craquelure, yellowed varnish, perhaps intentional. Probably Prospect Park in Brooklyn oSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849 - 1916) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 14 x 24 inches Frame Size: 21 x 31 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age, although please note the pigment appear cracked due toSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) New York Artist Oil On CanvasSubject: Cherries Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 12 x 17 inches Frame: 16 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall, some cracks Signature: Signed lower right William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) William MerriSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (New York, Indiana 1849 - 1916)Lot Details William Merritt Chase (New York, Indiana 1849 - 1916) Oil Oil / Canvas, Signed lower left. Painting size: 12 x 20 in. Frame size: 17 x 25 in . provenance: Estate of New York, New York. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Chase, PaintingWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), Natura Morte, 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021William M Chase Signed Oil on Canvas Family PortraitAn antique oil on canvas painting by William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) depicting a portrait of a mother and her two daughters. It is signed to the upper right and presented in an ornate carvSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red CapWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red Cap Inscribed 'W.M. Chase' verso, oil on canvas laid to board 16 x 12 in. (40.6 x 30.5cm) Provenance Newhouse Galleries, New York and St.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase, Fish, oyster, still lifeWilliam Merritt Chase, Fish, oyster, still life. Storage jar, fish, oysters shells, Frame size: 29.50 x 35. Title: Still life, fish, oyster shells, storage. Medium: Oil on Canvas. Size: 22 x 28 in. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (attrib.), paintingWilliam Merritt Chase (attrib.), painting, Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Still Life - Codfish, Kettle & Mussels", oil on canvas, signed at center right "W.M. Chase", inscSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (1849 - 1916)still life; oil on canvas relined; signed lower right; 29 1/2 x 36 inches; 41 x 48 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021(Early 20th c) SCHOOL OF WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE"Sitting in Profile" oil on canvas 16 x 10 inches. unsigned. Presented in a custom gold leaf frame. 20 x 13 1/2 inches. The Postar CollectionSee Sold Price
Jun 30Brandywine Valley AuctionsVintage American School Modernist North Carolina Artist Frank London Still-Life Sunflowers Oil$50(1 bid)
Jun 30Brandywine Valley AuctionsVintage American School Impressionist New Jersey Artist Marion Swinton$50