Sold2018William Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) AutumnOil on canvas. Signed 'W. Merritt Post' (lower right). Original gilt wood frame. 25" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Post(American, 1856-1935) Autumn Landscape, signed lower left "W. Merritt Post", watercolor on board, 17-1/2 x 27-1/2 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 22-1/4 x 32-1/4 in. - Provenance: Private Collection, WarSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935)William Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) New England Landscape oil on canvas signed (lower right) 24 x 36 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), NocturnalWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Nocturnal Scenes (A Pair), oil on board, (a) 5 x 8 3/8 inches, sight (b) 2 7/8 x 6 3/8 inches, sight, unsigned, PROVENANCE: Sale of the artist's home and stSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT POST (American 1856-1935)Hinsdale, New Hampshire mountain landscape sgn. and titled on reverse W.M. Post / Hinsdale, NH, o/c, 16 by 16 in.; framed 20.5 by 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Bridge atWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Bridge at the River Trees at the Cliff (A Pair), oil on board, 5 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches, sight (b) 5 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches, sight, unsigned, PROVENANCE: Sale of thSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Shack TreesWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Shack Trees at the Hill (A Pair),(a) oil on board, (a) 4 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, sight (b) 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches, sight, unsigned (b) oil on canvas, signed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Post, Autumn LandscapeWilliam Merritt Post (New York/Connecticut, 1856-1935) oil on canvas laid down on panel depicting stream in a late fall New York landscape, signed l.r. "W. Merritt Post" 7 1/8" x 10" panel, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) Oils on Artist Board, Ca. 1880, "Hudson Riverscapes", HWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935) Oils on Artist Board, Ca. 1880, "Hudson Riverscapes", H 15.5" W 21.5" 2 pcs | Both signed W. Post in the lower right. a pair of Hudson River landscapes. theSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Post, American (1861-1938) O/CWilliam Merritt Post, American (1861-1938) O/C, Scene of Barn & Haystacks. Signed Lower Right. Provenance from a Garden City, NY Collector. Generally good condition. A few craquelure, mostly in sky seSee Sold Price
Sold2015ATTR. WILLIAM MERRITT POST (AMERICAN 1859-1935)Oil on canvas, unsigned, stamped on the back 'Estate of William Merritt Post'Dimensions: H 12.25" x W 18.25" frame; H 9.5" x W 15.5"Condition: good, some crackling linesSee Sold Price
Sold2015ATTR. WILLIAM MERRITT POST (AMERICAN 1859-1935)Oil on board, unsigned, stamped to back "Estate of William Merrit Post"Dimensions: H 10.5" x W 16.5 frame; H 7.5" x W 13.5" sightCondition: good, some surface dirt, some small losses to paint on surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Church atWILLIAM MERRITT POST, American (1856-1935), Church at Sunset Farm Scene (A Pair), oil on canvas, (a) 5 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches (sight) (b)2 7/8 x 6 3/8 inches (sight), unsigned, PROVENANCE: Sale of the artSee Sold Price
Sold2015ATTR. WILLIAM MERRITT POST (AMERICAN 1859-1935)Oil on canvas, unsigned, stamped on the back 'Estate of William Merritt Post'Dimensions: H 11.25" x W 13.25" frame; H 7.25" x W 9.75" sightCondition: overall good, some surface scratches to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Post oil Hay StacksWilliam Merritt Post (American 1856-1935) Oil on canvas, field with haystacks, unsigned. image 14" x 18", (Provenance this collection of works is from the Frank and Martha Reinhold collection purchaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Post - LandscapeLot 57 William Merritt Post American (1856-1935) Landscape oil on panel 10 3/4 x 20 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 16 1/2 x 25 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: Collection of Paul EhrlichSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, William Merritt PostWilliam Merritt Post (American, 1856-1935), Creekside, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 18.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Post (1856-1935) Autumn River SailingWilliam Merritt Post (1856-1935) Autumn River Sailing oil , 10 x 20 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35031: Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) St. I$2,400