Sold2023William Zorach (American, 1889 - 1966)"Abstract Portrait of a Woman"; 1920; Linocut; 9.5" x 4"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Note: inscribed lower margin "To Nat and Kay Kaz - from William Zorach - May 27, 1952".See Sold Price
Sold2023Marguerite (1887 - 1968) & William (1889 - 1966) Zorach"1961 Christmas Card"; 1961; Linocut; 5" x 6.75"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Note: inscribed lower margin "A Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year from Bill and Marguerite Zorach 1961".See Sold Price
Sold2024William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915 watercolor and gouache on paper laid to paperboard signed WM Zorach and dated (lower left); inscribed William Zorach, C133See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ZORACH (NY/CA/ME, 1887-1966)"Mother and Daughter", a terracotta maquette, signed and dated 1949 on edge of integral base, mounted on a mahogany plinth, 7" x 6" x 6" overall, lightly soiled, chip to front of wooden plinth. PotterSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF WILLIAM ZORACH CARVED STONE SCULPTUREMost likely an architectural element, carved in stone and custom mounted with a stainless steel base. Purchased from the 1985 auction by Guernsey's in New York of the Wilton, CT estate of Kenneth LyncSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ZORACH Landscape with a Field of Flowers and a Distant Line of Trees.WILLIAM ZORACH Landscape with a Field of Flowers and a Distant Line of Trees. Watercolor and pencil on paper mounted on card stock, 1929. 390x570 mm; 15½x22½ inches. Signed and dated in ink,See Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (Am. 1887-1966), "Stonington, ME" 1918, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassWilliam Zorach (Am. 1887-1966) "Stonington, ME" 1918 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed, titled and dated l.r., Christie's labels verso 14 5/8" x 12" sight, 19 7/8" x 16 15/16" framed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Bronze Head onWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Bronze Head on Marble Base. Signed Wm. Zorach, 1921. Foundry mark, RB & Co., Germany. Overall Ht. 17". Peter Bissell Collection, Cooperstown, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915 Signed and dated William Zorach 1915 (lr) Watercolor on paper Sight 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches (26 x 19.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach, Mother & Daughter Bronze(Lithuanian/American, 1887-1966). Stylized figural group, signed William Zorach, and initialed W.Z., with "New Arts Foundry" mark, 15 1/2 in. H., on mahogany base. From a Baltimore collector.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach (1887-1966) Popham Beach 15 1/2 x 22William Zorach (1887-1966) Popham Beach signed 'William Zorach' (lower right) watercolor on paper 15 1/2 x 22 1/2in (39.4 x 57.2cm) Executed circa 1950s. Footnotes: Provenance SalSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach (NY, CA, ME 1887-1966)William Zorach (New York, California, Maine, 1887 - 1966) Watercolor of a Winter Lakeside Landscape. Signed lower right. Zorach's paintings and sculpture are part of the permanent collections of overSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach (1887-1966) United States of AmericaWilliam Zorach (1887-1966) United States of America,Watercolor over pencil on cream wove paper , Signed ,measures 17.5 " x 21" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach, American (1887-1966), Mountain Stream,William ZorachAmerican, (1887-1966)Mountain Stream, 1914woodcut on Japansigned and dated, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Original watercolor by William Zorach, New England landscape, c1920Original watercolor by William Zorach, New England landscape,c1920Frame: 25.75" x 20"Watercolor (sight to mat): 19.5" x 11.5"Davids notes: A gorgeous work from the collection of a late fine arts dealeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, flowers near woods, William Zorach,Painting, flowers near woods, William Zorach, watercolor on paper showing a colorful field of flowers with woods in distance, dated 1929, 14.75" by 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (1887-1966) "Two Marys"William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) "Two Marys (Empyrean Children)", bronze sculpture, signed twice, numbered. Size: 8'' x 5.5'' x 4'' (20 x 14 x 10 cm). Note: See plaster example in the SmithsonianSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ZORACH Rocky Landscape.WILLIAM ZORACH Rocky Landscape. Watercolor and ink on wove paper, circa 1920. 374x455 mm; 14¾x18 inches. Signed in ink, lower left recto.Provenance: Private collection, Chicago.Marguerite ThomasSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) 'Mother and Child'William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) 'Mother and Child' Wood relief ; 22.5 x 15 x 1 (in) Engraved W. Zorach, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach, Kneeling Girl with two CatsWilliam Zorach Kneeling Girl with two Cats terracotta, glazed terracotta 13 h x 6.5 w x 6.125 d in (33 x 17 x 16 cm) Incised signature near base 'Zorach'. This work will ship froSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Zorach (American 1887-1986) Watercolor on PaperSigned and dated 1918; inscribed: To Laurence Allen Merry Christmas 1949 Sight: H: 13 1/4; W: 7 3/8 inches. Frame: H: 21 3/8; W: 14 inches. Prov: Christie's, NYC Condition: Very good. Framed, matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Head of a Young Girl, 1952William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Head of a Young Girl, 1952 stone signed Zorach and dated (verso) Height 12 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Untitled, 1917William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Untitled, 1917 graphite and watercolor on paper signed Wm Zorach and dated (lower right) 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Property belonging to the JFM Foundation Collection, DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM ZORACH The Hog Slaughter.WILLIAM ZORACH The Hog Slaughter. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1917. 280x219 mm; 11¼x8¾ inches. Signed and dated in ink, lower right recto.Provenance: Private collection, Chicago.MargueriSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWilliam Zorach was an American sculptor, painter, printmaker, and writer. He won the Logan Medal of$450
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Zorach, Lithuanian / American (1887 - 1966), portrait of a baby, 1962, graphite on paper,$100
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Zorach Rare Original Pastel Painting Self Portrait Signed Framed Art$1,000
19 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsArmy & Navy CSL Makers (2) pc campaign chest$200(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsPair of Hepplewhite style mahogany chairside chests$60(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & Appraisals2'8" x 9'1" 20th Century Turkish Kilim Runner$50(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" Etching$150(1 bid)