Sold2016Sepik River Carved Wood Figure, New GuineaSepik River carved wood figure, New Guinea, with bird headdress and painted designs. (LUCE8259)(LUCE8259) Measurements: 44 H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use. Breaks and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Yamok Bird Figure SculptureA Papua New Guinea Yamok Sepik River eagle bird figure sculpture having carved wood and black ash, red and yellow ochres and kaolin pigments possibly depicting a Papuan Eagle.See Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea Wooden Kneeling Bird FigurePapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River, early-mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wood figure, kneeling, with a long, beak-like nose and deep set eyes. Carved as part of his head is another head with widSee Sold Price
Sold2024A CARVED STONE FIGURE OF A NEW ZEALAND KIWI BIRD. 11 cm high.A CARVED STONE FIGURE OF A NEW ZEALAND KIWI BIRD. 11 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2016Maori Carved Wood Figural Tiki New ZealandSigned Maori Carved Wood Figure,Tiki, New Zealand Signed Polynesian carved Maori Tiki figure with Paua shell inset eyes Signature: View signature on side Hand carved and signed by the artist DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Carved Wood Bird Figures & Pottery VesselTwo carved wood bird figures, likely of Papua New Guinea; together with pottery vessel of bottle form; H: 17" (largest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022REX HOMAN MODERN CARVED WOOD HAWK SCULPTURERex Homan (New Zealand / Maori b. 1940), "Hawk", 2008, carved wooden sculpture with drawn on texture depicting a standing bird with tail feathers up, signed "RH" and dated lower leg area. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022REX HOMAN CARVED WOOD MAORI "REEF HERON" SCULPTURERex Homan (New Zealand / Maori b. 1940), "Reef Heron", 2008, carved wooden sculpture depicting a modernist bird from, pencil signed and dated under tail. Note: Lot accompanied with tag from Spirit WreSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Lobi People, Burkina Faso, Shrine Bird FigureLobi People, Burkina Faso, carved wood shrine bird figure with stand, 7"h x 3"w x 4.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Carved Wood Buffalo and Bird Figure Mask HelmetGurunsi, Burkina Faso, carved wood buffalo and bird figure mask helmet, darkened patina, 13.5"H x 10"w x 4.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAORI HAND CARVED WOOD FIGURE WITH PAUA SHELL EYESStriking hand carved wood figure with paua shell eyes. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 10.25"H Country of Origin: New ZealandSee Sold Price
Sold2018Polychromed Papau New Guinea Ancestor FigureOceanic, Papua New Guinea, 20th century. A carved wood and polychrome ancestor figure and sea bird on staff. Unmarked. Approx. h. 39.875". Provenance: From the Lifetime Collection of Dick and Betty HoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-20th C. Papua New Guinea Wood Ancestral Bird FigureOceania, Papua New Guinea, Lower Ramu River region, ca. mid 20th century CE. A tall standing zoomorphic figure, hand-carved from hardwood, with a characteristically abstract presentation. This anthropSee Sold Price
Sold20153 PIECE AFRICAN? FIGURES ON STAND3 PIECE NEW GUINEA FIGURES ON STAND: 3 carved wood figures with stylized bird heads and human bodies, Traces of black painted decoration, largest measures 7" h. Ramu Region, New Guinea. Mounted to wooSee Sold Price
Sold2024New Guinea Polychrome wood carved Ancestor Figure20th Century late. Standing on an integral base. He has wide flat head with stylized features, bird atop his head, cylindrical torso and arms at sides. Decorated with applied surface pigments and raffSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABELAM MALE ANCESTRAL FIGURE; MIDDLE SEPIK RIVERMaprik hills fertility fire OCeania/Malanese; Maprik hills district. Northeast New Guinea. This Abelam ancestral wood figure is featured with carved bird figures on both top and bottom and a man-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved and Polychromed Wood Borneo BirdCarved and Polychromed Wood Borneo Bird the brightly colored figure in three parts. h. 39-1/2", w. 71", d. 7" Provenance: Estate of Hurley Wayne Gray, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold201720th C. PNG Sepik River Wood Hornbill Bird FigurePapua New Guinea, Sepik River, Yamok village, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large-scale hornbill bird perched upon a boulder, all carved from a single piece of wood, tastefully painted with natural pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Maori Wooden War Club with Shell InlayOceania, New Zealand, ca. 1930s CE. A carved patu (war club), made of dark wood, with inlaid haliotis (abalone) shell forming the eyes of an acrobatic anthropomorphc figure that is on one side. The haSee Sold Price
Sold2021A CARVED PAINTED WALL HANGING ATTRIBUTED SEPIK RIVERThe ornamental totemic wood carving with pigments is attributed to the Upper Sepik River People of Papua New guinea incorporates traditional Wapi bird motifs with a female figure, possibly Maselai. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea Wooden Ancestral FigureVintage carved wood ancestral figure from the Sepik region in New Guinea. Features a stylized figural form with inlaid cowrie shell eyes and bird form at the top. These would have been placed in speciSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Sepik 45" Wooden Ancestral FigureVintage carved wood ancestral figure from the Sepik region in New Guinea. Features a stylized figural form with inlaid cowrie shell eyes and bird form at the top. Measures 45" x 6" x 6". These would hSee Sold Price
Sold2020PNG Sepik River Carved Wood Hornbill FigurePapua New Guinea, Sepik River, possibly Yamok village, hornbill bird perched upon a boulder, all carved from a single piece of wood, tastefully painted, mid 20th c. The people of Sepik River have tradSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea 48" Wood Ancestral FigureVintage carved wood tribal ancestral figure from the Sepik region in New Guinea. Features a stylized figural form with inlaid cowrie shell eyes and cassowary bird features at the top. Further embellisSee Sold Price