Sold2022Y FOUR TAXIDERMY DIORAMAS LATE 19TH/ EARLY 20TH CENTURYY FOUR TAXIDERMY DIORAMAS LATE 19TH/ EARLY 20TH CENTURY comprising a green parakeet, hand painted verso HP/ 1890/ 67 Jal* Road Brixton, 29cm wide, 52.5cm high; two kingfishers with label verso for C.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Taxidermy North American Bird DioramaA Taxidermy North American Bird Dioramaearly 20th century, featuring nine various birds all gathered on a central branch, with dried flora and faux habitat staging, beneath domed glass cloche with rouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large, Folky Bird Carving. Early 20th CenturyTitle: Large, folky bird carving. Early 20th century Provenance/Additional Info: Possibly a black rooster with comb and wattle. Boldly carved and applied tail feathers. Tip of one tail feather missingSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Diorama of Ten Birds Case, Height 23 3/4 x 22 xA Diorama of Ten Birds EARLY 20TH CENTURY in a plexiglass domed case. Case, Height 23 3/4 x 22 x 11 inches. Property from a Coral Gables Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Large Japanese Bronze Cranes Centerpiece BowlDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese large bronze centerpiece bowl decorated with embossed large crane birds motif. CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 1 3/4" W: 11" CONDITION: Good ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE COLONIAL TEAKWOOD LOW TABLELarge British Colonial teakwood low table, early 20th c., the recessed rectangular top with carved trim, rising on four thick turned legs, 21"h, 84"w, 44"d Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Classical Cast Iron Garden Urnsprobably American, late 19th/early 20th century,ÿ large handled urn form planters on hexagonal plinths and circular bases, all bolted together as made, with drainage holes, 41-1/2 x 20 in.Referenced:See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SHIP DIORAMA.Maryland origins, early 20th century. Large diorama of a two masted ship at sea, carved with original paint and cloth banner and American flag. Shadowbox frame, 30"h. 38.75"w. 5.25"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017DAUM Large Art Deco vaseDAUM Large Art Deco vase with birds, France, early 20th C. Acid-etched glass Etched Daum Nancy France with Croix de Lorraine 9 1/4" x 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Taxidermy Lion ClawAfrica; c. 19 - early 20th century. From a very large antique Lion skin rug, this massive claw is suitable for mounting as jewelry. Greatest diameter 1.3" (3.4 cm). Standard shipping to the continentaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Carved Wood BirdLarge Carved Wood Bird, polychromed, one piece of wood standing white bird, early 20th C, 50 3/4"h. [16] CONDITION: Areas of dirt and scratches and paint wear, expansion split on base and on bird, losSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Chinese Gilt Lacquered Temple Figures.Late 19th/Early 20th Century. The figures of a man in motion with a large bird beneath his raised leg, and a woman listening with a crane at her feet; the tallest 10 1/8in. Condition: On male figure,See Sold Price
Sold2024SHADOW BOX FRAME WITH FARM AND BIRD.American, late 19th or early 20th century. Shadow frame with farm and taxidermy bird.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Singing Bird CageContinental, early 20th century, stamped brass and wire cage with two automaton birds, one red, one yellow, key wind, stamped on base "Made in France", 20-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017ROYAL COPENHAGEN LARGE PORCELAIN BIRDS BOWLBeautifully hand painted early 20th century Denmark porcelain large round covered soup tureen or punch bowl. Pattern depicting colorful birds and trees, vaguely reminiscent of Herend's Rothschild, havSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Taxidermy Squirrel DioramaUnited States; early 20th century. A wonderful grouping of four squirrels, a flying squirrel, and a chipmunk. All in action poses amidst a woodland scene. The background painted naturalistically. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2020British 19th & Early 20th Century Watercolors (16)Large collection of 16 original British landscapes and studies from the 19th century - early 20th century. Several are signed, dated and identified (please view). Watercolors and graphite on paper. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A large singing bird cage attributed to BontemsAttributed to Bontems, France, a large, early 20th century singing bird cage, the enclosure with domed top and hanging ring containing a blue bird on a perch, and fixed to a repousse, foliate and straSee Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE TRI COLOUR JADEITE FIGURAL GROUP Late Qing/Republic, modelled asA LARGE EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE TRI COLOUR JADEITE FIGURAL GROUP Late Qing/Republic, modelled as a large standing bird beside two others, flanked by a brace of deer eating leaves.34 cm x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Large Victorian-Era Bird Dioramas.Two Large Victorian-Era Bird Dioramas. Early to mid-twentieth century. Each diorama displays various bird species in a natural environment. The landscapes are painted or molded to look like a naturalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Four Bird MaskOceania, Papua New Guinea, Sepik River region, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A flat mask in the form of a small face surrounded by four large, heron-like birds, their long, white-painted beaks forSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE JAPANESE DRAGON BIRDS CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASEAn antique Japanese Meiji Era enamel brass vase. Circa: early 20th century. The baluster form vase is enameled with polychrome images of birds and Wisteria flowering plants made in the Cloisonne technSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique singing birds automaton cageAntique singing birds Automaton brass cage. French or German, early 20th century. In working condition. Approximate measurements: 22"H x 11" in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Silverplate CollectionCollection of silverplate serving items. 44 pieces. American and British, early to mid 20th century. Includes various serving items, trays, platters, bowls, etc. One piece is a mirror table top. MarksSee Sold Price