Sold2022Fine 19th C. African Yoruba Shango Dance Wand, NigeriaFine 19th C. African Yoruba Shango Wand, Nigeria. Carved wood. On stand. Among the objects used to honor the Yoruba god of thunder, Shango, is the oshe Shango, or dance wand. It is carried by Shango pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Yoruba Wood Ose Shango Dance Wand**Originally Listed At $200** Western Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A carved wooden figural finial for a ceremonial staff honoring Shango (also known as Jakuta), aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Yoruba Shango Dance Wand Ex Ladislas SegyA tall carved wooden staff " Oshe Shango" featuring the image of a kneeling devotee of Shango, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Shango is the Yoruba god of thunder and lightning and the double-axe motSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME WOMAN WITH BOWLAfrican tribal figures, Nigeria. Comprising a Yoruba female Shango staff carving / dance wand, together with a carved female figure, kneeling and holding a vessel in offering. Both vividly pigmented aSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Yoruban Ose Sango Wooden Staff**Originally Listed At $200** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. early 20th century CE. A beautiful, hand-carved wooden Yoruba Ose Sango (also known as a Shango Staff or dance wand) of a traditional foSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Yoruba Shango Wand, African ArtCarved wooden staff, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa.In special festivals and processions, followers of Shango, the Yoruba god of thunder, carry dance wands, oshe shango, depicting a female devotee wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Dance Wand, "osé-sàngó"Tanzstab, "osé-sàngó" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Gott des DoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Yoruba Shango Dance Wand Ex Fily KeitaThis is a fine Old "oshe shango", or dance wand, which was carried by devotees at the annual festival for Shango, the god of thunder and lightning. The double ax-blade motif on the figure's head repreSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Colorful Yoruba Shango Dance wand, African ArtA vintage carved wooden parade staff or dance wand from the Yoruba peoples featuring a kneeling female devotee under openwork superstructure that has been painted with green and yellow paints. TraditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Yoruba Female Shango Dance Wands Ex Evan MaurerA pair of female Oshe Shango dance wands that are traditionally carried, waved, and thrust about during dances in ShangoÂ’s honor. This pair is painted red and blue and features two kneeling femaleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eshu dance wand - Nigeria, Yorubawood, thick layer of shiny black patina, glass beads, "Eshu", the Yoruba "trickster god", is a contradictory character, able to be good and bad, trustful and mischievous. He can bestow prosperity butSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dance Wands and RattleLot consisting of one Yoruba Shango wand, one Luba dance wand depicting kneeling female figure, and a Luba rattle. 17", 14.5", 9.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Yoruba Shango Wand, NigeriaAntique African Yoruba Shango Wand, Nigeria. Carved wood. On stand. Providence: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; Size: 16'' x 5'' x 3'' (41 x 13 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Yoruba Eshu/Elegba Dance Wand, Nigeria, 20th C.African Yoruba Eshu/Elegba Dance Wand, Nigeria, 20th C. Carved wood. On Included stand. Size: 14'' x 3'' x 1.5'' (36 x 8 x 4 cm) Height on stand: 16" (41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Dance staff "oshe shango" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, reddish brown patina, traces of black paint, indigo blue pigment, habile handle carved with janus head and crowning double axe symbol, nearly identical facial features with scarification marks oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba African Eshu Janus Faced WandYoruba Eshu dance wand, Nigeria. Carved wood wand depicting the trickster god Eshu with two carved faces.Height: 14 in x width: 5 1/4 in x depth: 1 in.Height: 14 in x width: 5 1/4 in x depth: 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024African - Yoruba Dance Wands ”Oshe Shango”Lot 80 African Yoruba Dance Wands ”Oshe Shango” carved wood Carved wooden wand on stand two human heads on each side with metal nails for pupils and an elaborate carved handle on wooden baSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Dance Wand, "osé-sàngó"Tanzstab, "osé-sàngó" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Zu den berühmtesten GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ornate Shango wand from the YorubaA finely carved wooden staff featuring two ancestor faces and incised designs on a criss cross shaped handle. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. measures 10.5 inches tall on simple metal display stand.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Yoruba Shango Wand with Drummer EffigyA tall carved wooden staff figure featuring a Drummer, with tall central crest and traditional facial style. The staff has a well handled and worn surface. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The figureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Finely carved Old Yoruba Shango Wand or Staff, AfricanA finely carved wooden staff featuring two ancestor faces and incised designs on a criss cross shaped handle. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Measures 10.5 inches tall on simple metal display stand.CSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (Feb. 2000). Diese Arbeit wurde von Hans Witte (1928-2006) imSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Shango Wand Indigo Blue Female staffA Carved wooden parade staff featuring a kneeling female devotee adorned with woven textiles, cowrie shells and blue indigo dye, considered sacred by the Yoruba peoples of Nigeria, Africa. The staff mSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Ife Clay / Terracotta Head of Oni Yoruba Nigeria African 17.5" H$190
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Nobility Beaded Wood Yoruba Table - Nigeria - 15" In. High$250
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage /Rare African Yoruba Beaded Large Panel/Door Nigeria 69" h$900
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAllaert Claesz, Soldier, Dance of Death Antique 1520s Engraving, Framed$3,800