A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AND THE SAMARITAN
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST AND THE SAMARITAN WOMAN Russian, Syzran, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel depicting Jesus conversing with the Samaritan woman at the well. Illustrating the text from John 4:5-42, Christ seated at the well, the latter gesturing in speech. Details of the colourful composition rendered in gold. Minimally restored. 41.5 x 36 cm.
SELTENE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS UND DER SAMARITHERIN AM BRUNNEN Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund aus drei massiven Laubholz-Brettern mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. 41,5 x 36 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition Darstellung des am Brunnen sitzenden Christus. Am linken Rand erscheint die Samariterin, die ihren Krug auf den Brunnenrand abgestellt hat. Im Hintergrund erscheint eine Stadtmauer. Feine Ornamentierung der Gewänder mit Chrysographie. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €6,000 - €12,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping