A Finely Painted Icon Showing Five Selected Saints - Apr 16, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44310445=1
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, after 1903 Tempera on wood panel. The saints standing fronally full-length. The panel depicting Sts. John of Ustyug, Sergey of Radonezh, Panteleimon, Seraphim of Sarov and Eudokia. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minimally restored. 31.3 x 26.5 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT FÜNF HEILIGEN Russland, nach 1903 Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,3 x 26,5 cm. Ganzfigurige, frontale Wiedergabe der Heiligen Johannes von Ustjug, Sergej von Radonesch, Panteleimon, Seraphim von Sarow und Eudokia. Am oberen Rand erscheint Christus Emmanuel. Der Hintergrund ist ornamental punziert, der Rand imitiert ein Cloisonné-Email-Oklad. Min. rest. Provenienz: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried, Günzburg/Donau.
  • 28%

Estimate €250 - €500
Starting Price €240

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,334 Followers