![Lion Feuchtwanger, Success, 1st Edition 1930, Historical Novel: "Success" by Lion Feuchtwanger, translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir, published by the Literary Guild, 1930. Copyright 1930 by the Viking Press, New York. First Edition [Literary Guild w](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/6304/326876/177707382_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716298906)
European Collectibles
Advertisements & Signs
Banks, Registers & Vending Machines
Books, Magazines & Papers
Breweriana & Beer Collectibles
Cameras & Photo Equipment
Cars & Motors
Coins, Currency & Stamps
Historical Memorabilia
Militaria & War Memorabilia
Musical Instruments
Pens & Writing Instruments
Radios, Phones & Electronics
Religious & Spiritual Objects
Rocks, Minerals & Fossils
Scientific & Medical Objects
Sewing, Weaving & Knitting
Sports Equipment
Tobacciana
Toys & Hobbies
Transportation & Travel Collectibles
Weapons & Armor
Advertisements & Signs
Banks, Registers & Vending Machines
Books, Magazines & Papers
Breweriana & Beer Collectibles
Cameras & Photo Equipment
Cars & Motors
Coins, Currency & Stamps
Historical Memorabilia
Militaria & War Memorabilia
Musical Instruments
Pens & Writing Instruments
Radios, Phones & Electronics
Religious & Spiritual Objects
Rocks, Minerals & Fossils
Scientific & Medical Objects
Sewing, Weaving & Knitting
Sports Equipment
Tobacciana
Toys & Hobbies
Transportation & Travel Collectibles
Weapons & Armor
![Lion Feuchtwanger, Success, 1st Edition 1930, Historical Novel: "Success" by Lion Feuchtwanger, translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir, published by the Literary Guild, 1930. Copyright 1930 by the Viking Press, New York. First Edition [Literary Guild w](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/6304/326876/177707382_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716298906)
![Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge, Novel, 1944, 1st US Edition: "The Razor's Edge" by W. Somerset Maugham, published by Doubleday Doran & Company, Garden City, NY, 1944. First American edition after the publication of a limited edition of 750 copies. Wartime impri](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/6304/326876/177515114_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716298906)
![Andrew Hodges, Alan Turing The Enigma, 1st/1st US Ed. 1983, illustrated: "Alan Turing: The Enigma" by Andrew Hodges, published by Simon & Schuster, 1983, First American Edition, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page; illust](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/6304/326876/177909142_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716298906)
![Fabulous Quality Russian Caucasian Presentation Shamshir Sword, Gold Gilt Silver Mounts with: Fabulous Quality Russian Caucasian Presentation Shamshir Sword, Gold Gilt Silver Mounts with Beautiful Enamel & Carved Bone Decorations, Blade with Islamic Inscriptions Throughout its Length. Total le](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/4247/333735/180424876_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1718823463)
![R echauffe moteur allemand. German engine warmer.: R echauffe moteur allemand. En m etal, tr es belle couleur d origine tr es peu oxyd ee. Marquages a la peinture blanche Kein Benzin oder Benzinhaltige Kraftstoff. Poign ee de transport pr esente. A no](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366275_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Sifflet de bord KM. Kriegsmarine ship whistle.: Sifflet de bord de la Kriegsmarine. En metal, couleur or. Chainette presente. Sans marquages visibles.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. Kriegsmarine ship whistle. Gold-colore](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455651_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Poign ee de dague Luftwaffe. Luftwaffe dagger handle.: Poign ee de dague Luftwaffe. De couleur orange. Compl ete. Filigrane argent complet. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la pi ece. Etat II+. Luftwaffe dagger handle. Orange color. Complete. Compl](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366302_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Equipement allemand. German equipment.: Equipement allemand. Comprenant un sac a dos poils de vache en tissu Feldgrau et poils de vache marron. Les bretelles sont manquantes, sans marquages visibles. Un sac en toile de jute avec bel aigle a](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366255_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Masque anti-gaz Heer. German anti gas mask.: Masque anti-gaz de la Heer. Mod ele court en m etal. Peinture Feldgrau a 60%. Toutes les sangles sont pr esentes. La grande sangle est partiellement d echir ee. Les optiques de rechange sont pr esente](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366147_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Ceinturon LW. Luftwaffe belt.: Ceinturon de la Luftwaffe. En cuir marron. Bouclerie en aluminium. Les marquages sont illisibles. Patte de reglage complete. Taille 95. Boucle de ceinturon en metal, peinture gris/bleu a 85%. Sans mar](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409981_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Calot Kriegsmarine. Kriegsmarine cap.: Calot Kriegsmarine. En tissu coton blanc. Lisere or faisant le tour de la coiffure. Insignes tisses cousus machine. Tampon present mais illisible. Date 42. Taille 57.a noter une certaine usure et pati](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455641_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Lot Rex. Rex lots.: Lot REX. Comprenant un petit coupe papier en metal et en couleur de REX. Un insigne en metal emaille marque Wallonie,attache complete. Un insigne boutonniere marque REX, sans marquages visibles.a note](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455748_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Cocarde de coiffure VNV. VNV headdress badge.: Cocarde de coiffure VNV. En cannetilleargent sur fond en drap noir. La cannetille est oxydee.a noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. VNV headdress cockade. In silver cannetille ona](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455798_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Brassard des services de recrutement. Recruiting services armband.: Brassard des services de recrutement. En tissu coton blanc. Aigle allemand aux ailes repli ees brod e. Tampon illisible. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la pi ece, ainsi que quelques taches. E](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366053_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Louche de la Kriegsmarine. Kriegsmarine ladle.: Louche de la Kriegsmarine. En metal. Beau marquage Kriegsmarine. Fabrication Rostfreier Stahl. Longueur environ 32 cm. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. Kriegsmarine ladle. M](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178410083_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Boucle de ceinturon LW. Luftwaffe belt buckle.: Boucle de ceinturon Luftwaffe. En aluminium grenele. Aigle de la Luftwaffe du second type. Ardillons complets. Sans marquages visibles. A noter une certaine usure et patine de la piece. Etat II+. Luft](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409901_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Sac a pain LW. Luftwaffe bread bag.: Sac a pain de la Luftwaffe. En toile gris bleu et cuir marron. Une sangle en cuir est presente. Marquages illisibles sous le rabat et LBAS 38. Sangle de transport en toile gris/bleu, les mousquetons s](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409857_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Diplome de la medaille des blesses. Diploma for the wounded.: Diplome de la medaille des blesses. Modele argent, attribue a l Oberleutnant Tlach 10 Art Regt 172, date du 25 mars 1943. On y joint une photo du mariage de l Oberleutnant Tlach. A noter une certaine](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330836/178409420_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716536565)
![Barette de decorations. German insignia.: Barette de decoration. Disposant d un ruban de la medaille des Sudetes, d un ruban de la medaille de service SS, en cannetilleargent, d un ruban de la medaille du Front de l Est, d un ruban de la KVKa](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/331038/178455686_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716548449)
![Goussets de baionnette. Bayonet gussets.: Goussets de baionnette. Comprenant deux goussets en cuir complet. Sans marquages visibles. A noter une certaine usure et patine des pi eces. Etat II+. Bayonet covers. Comprising two full leather bayon](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366214_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Calot Polizei. Police cap.: Calot Polizei. En drap gris vert. Liser e vert au niveau sup erieur de la coiffure. Sans insignes. Deux Å“illets d a eration. Int erieur doubl e en tissu marron. Marquages au tampon S Ko, taille 62. A](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366185_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Insignes des bless es. German wounded badge.: Insignes des bless es. Comprenant un insigne des bless es noir, couleur a 90%, attache compl ete, code fabricant 81. Sachet en papier cartonn ee Verwundeten Abzeichen Schwarz, fabrication Oberhoff & C](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366170_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Gourde allemande. German canteen.: Gourde allemande. Gourde en m etal emaill e kaki. Housse en feutrine marron. Les boutons pressions sont fonctionnels. Bouchon en bak elite noir. Harnais en cuir noir. Mousqueton complet dans sa couleu](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366128_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
![Manuel du pistolet P08. P08 book.: Manuel du pistolet P08. Couverture cartonn ee. Marquages Die Pistole 08, Heinz Denckler Berlin C2. Complet. Indication nominative illisible sur la premi ere page. A noter une certaine usure et patine](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/7799/330702/178366089_1_x.jpg?height=310&quality=70&version=1716494286)
News about European Collectibles
![Two influential European botanical plate books featured at Jeschke Jadi April 27](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/175581402_1_x.jpeg)
Two influential European botanical plate books featured at Jeschke Jadi April 27
BERLIN — First editions of two influential European botanical plate books lead the offering of Rare Books, Prints and Art at Jeschke Jadi Auctions on Saturday, April 27. Copies of Christoph Jacob Trew’s Plantae Selectae and Frederick Sander’s Reichenbachia are estimated at €24,000-€30,000 ($26,000-$32,000) and €6,000-€7,500 ($6,000-$8,000), respectively. Published between 1750 and 1773, Plantae selectae […]
![From Bing to Barbie: American, Japanese, and European toys at Morphy Feb. 14-16](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/1184_1.jpg)
From Bing to Barbie: American, Japanese, and European toys at Morphy Feb. 14-16
DENVER, Pa. – It’s toy time at Morphy Auctions, where 1,425 lots of top-notch toys and collectibles will be auctioned on Wednesday, February 14, Thursday, February 15, and Friday, February 16. Virtually every popular toy category is represented in the auction lineup, from classics such as pressed-steel automotive, European tin windups, and cast-iron mechanical banks, […]
![New York sale offers European fine art to grace the home and office Jan. 23](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/169297802_1_x.webp)
New York sale offers European fine art to grace the home and office Jan. 23
NEW YORK —Twentieth-century European art provides an affordable way to add grace and beauty to any home or office. Jasper52 brings more than 200 lots of Exquisite Fine Art Paintings and Prints to auction Tuesday, January 23, beginning at 8 pm Eastern time, exclusively at LiveAuctioneers. Scotland is one of the most picturesque locations in […]
![Historic American and European firearms generated $1.9M in firepower at Milestone](https://www.liveauctioneers.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/164029319_1_x.jpg)
Historic American and European firearms generated $1.9M in firepower at Milestone
WILLOUGHBY, Ohio – Milestone Auctions rolled out 1,340 lots of historically important military, civilian and sporting guns at its November 18 and November 19 Fall Premier Firearms sale. The auction closed at a robust $1.9 million, inclusive of buyer’s premium. Complete results are available at LiveAuctioneers. Among the top-tier entries were many exquisite Colt rarities, […]