5 days LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, Framed$205(3 bids)
Sep 29, 2024Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPierre Alechinsky He is for the Student the One Whio Studies Himself, Litho 1968$100
Sep 29, 2024Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCBernard Dufour Lithography Poster Aurore, May 1968 Movement France$100
Sep 29, 2024Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair Hand Colored Engravings Theodor De Bry Grand Voyages 20thC$10
Oct 03, 2024Vintage Art Finder GalleryRene Magritte Belgian Surrealist linocut etching man with bowler hat and dove€600
Buy NowTime AuctionRen? Magritte ( Belgian, 1898 - 1967) "Transatlantic Passenger" Epreuve d'Artiste Version Lithograph$500
Theft of Madonna church painting puzzles Belgian policeBRUSSELS (AP) – It’s probably not a long-lost painting by Michelangelo. It almost certainly wasn’t stolen by a sophisticated gang of international art thieves. But the disappearance of a painting that a priest claimed resembled a work by the Renaissance master has Belgian investigators scratching their heads.
Belgian museum shows Red Star Line was lifeline to manyANTWERP, Belgium (AP) – In today’s world of cruise ship travel, it is easy to forget how life-changing boarding a steamer once was. When young Sonia Pressman Fuentes stepped aboard the Westernland II ship in Antwerp with her family on April 20, 1934, it was the biggest leap she would ever take. “It made it […]
Expert: Dutch art heist may be tied to Belgian cocaine bustTHE HAGUE – Last week’s heist of paintings including a Picasso and Monets from a Dutch museum could be linked to the seizure of eight tonnes of cocaine in Belgium days earlier, a security expert said Wednesday. The October 16 theft from Rotterdam’s Kunsthal museum saw thieves disappear into the night with seven major artworks, […]
Belgian art dealer dies under surveillance in ChinaBRUSSELS (AFP) – A Belgian art dealer has died while held under surveillance in China for illegally exporting a sarcophagus that is now on display in a Paris museum, the Belgian foreign ministry said Thursday. Kurt De Raedemaeker, 48, had been barred from leaving China when he died, a ministry spokesman said. Belgian broadcaster VRT […]