Important Spring Estates Auction - Day 2 of 2 2017-04-23 Auction - 560 Price Results - Neal Auction Company in LA - Page 3

Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)American Gothic Figured Mahogany Four-Post BedAchille Perelli (Italian/New Orleans, 1822-1891)
New Orleans, LA, United States

Important Spring Estates Auction - Day 2 of 2

Two day auction featuring 18th and 19th century furniture, decorative arts, fine art, sculpture, paintings, silver, carpets, Mardi Gras, Asian ceramics and paintings, maps, historical documents, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996): Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996), "Fish among the Coral Reef", oil on masonite, signed lower right, inscribed "Dr. Gross" en verso, 24 in. x 32 in., original wood frame Provenance:
0657: Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996): Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996), "The Crucifixion of Jesus Christ with God the Father", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 48 in. x 36 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Angela
0658: Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995): Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Silver Anniversary: The Artist's Parents (Gladys Rockmore and Floyd Davis)", oil on canvas, signed, titled, dated "Feb. '65" and inscribed "N.Y."
0660: Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Est. $6,000-$8,000
Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941): Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941), "Cecilia, Tombs on Bayou Teche", 1978, "Horse Drawn Wagon by the Fields", 1976, "Sweeping" and "Raised Cabin in the Bayou", 3 wood polychromatic
0661: Chestee Harrington (American/Louisiana, b. 1941)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Roy Ahlgren (American, 1927-2011): Roy Ahlgren (American, 1927-2011), "Convergent Inversions", "Universe", and "Infinity", 1970, 3 silkscreens, all pencil-signed, titled and dated lower margin, sights 11 in. x 11 in. to 10 1/2 in. x
0662: Roy Ahlgren (American, 1927-2011)Est. $400-$600
"Tiffany Studios" Desk Set: "Tiffany Studios" Bronze Dore and Mother-of-Pearl Inlaid Desk Set, early 20th c., all marked Tiffany Studios/New York, incl. "MH" monogrammed tray, no. 1704, dia. 7 in., dish, no. 1707, dia. 9 in.,
0664: "Tiffany Studios" Desk SetEst. $600-$900
Fernand Pierre (Haitian, 1919-2002): Fernand Pierre (Haitian, 1919-2002), "Gingerbread Houses", oil on 4 panel wood screen with metal hinges, signed lower right, overall 30 1/2 in. x 33 1/2 in Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross,
0665: Fernand Pierre (Haitian, 1919-2002)Est. $800-$1,200
Robert St. Brice (Haitian, 1898-1973): Robert St. Brice (Haitian, 1898-1973), "Two Vodou Loa", 1948, oil on board, signed lower right, handwritten inscription with date, "1st painting?" and "Artist's Materials, J. Greenwald Inc., Picture
0666: Robert St. Brice (Haitian, 1898-1973)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012): Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012), "Haitian Village", 1963, oil on masonite, signed and dated "Le 8 Juillet 1963" lower left, "Issa Gift Shop, Port-au-Prince, Haiti" label with artist and title en
0667: Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012)Est. $700-$1,000
Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996): Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996), "Francois 'Papa Doc' Duvalier", oil on masonite, signed lower left, 23 1/2 in. x 35 1/2 in., original wood frame Provenance: Collection of Angela
0668: Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)Est. $2,500-$3,500
Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996): Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996), "Vodou: Loa Spirits", oil on masonite, signed lower right, inscribed "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 30 in. x 35 1/2 in., framed Provenance: Collection of
0669: Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)Est. $2,000-$3,000
Sisson Blanchard (Haitian, 1929-1981): Sisson Blanchard (Haitian, 1929-1981), "Cock Fight", oil on masonite, signed lower right, "Intercontinental Art Gallery, East Hanover, NJ" label and stamp en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed
0670: Sisson Blanchard (Haitian, 1929-1981)Est. $500-$700
Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005): Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005), "Sacred Procession", oil on masonite, signed lower right, inscribed "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 24 in. x 20 in., original wood frame Provenance: Collection of
0671: Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005)Est. $500-$700
Andre Normil (Haitian, 1934-2014): Andre Normil (Haitian, 1934-2014), "Expulsion of Adam and Eve from the Garden of Eden", 1966, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower right, 30 in. x 40 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Angela
0673: Andre Normil (Haitian, 1934-2014)Est. $500-$700
Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008): Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008), "La Voliere (The Aviary)", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 24 in. x 32 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross, Bernardsville, NJ
0674: Gesner Armand (Haitian, 1936-2008)Est. $500-$700
Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005): Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005), "Street Dance", oil on masonite, signed lower right, inscribed "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 24 in. x 20 in., original frame Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross,
0676: Alberoi Bazile (Haitian, 1920-2005)Est. $500-$700
Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012): Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012), "Ville Imaginaires (Imaginary City)", 1966, oil on canvas, signed, dated and localized "Haiti" lower left, 20 in. x 16 in., original wood frame Provenance:
0677: Prefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012)Est. $500-$700
Wesner LaForest (Haitian, 1927-1965): Wesner LaForest (Haitian, 1927-1965), "The Crucifixion", oil on masonite, signed upper left, inscribed "Dr. R.J. Gross" en verso, 24 in. x 21 in., original wood frame Provenance: Collection of
0678: Wesner LaForest (Haitian, 1927-1965)Est. $500-$700
Jean-Baptiste Bottex (Haitian, 1918-1979): Jean-Baptiste Bottex (Haitian, 1918-1979), "Lazarus", 1967, oil on masonite, signed and dated "11/67" lower right, inscribed "Dr. RJG" en verso, 15 3/4 in. x 20 in., original wood frame Provenance:
0679: Jean-Baptiste Bottex (Haitian, 1918-1979)Est. $600-$900
Gabriel Leveque (Haitian, b. 1923): Gabriel Leveque (Haitian, b. 1923), "Five Little Angels", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 24 in. x 30 in., framed Provenance: Collection of Angela Gross, Bernardsville, NJ
0680: Gabriel Leveque (Haitian, b. 1923)Est. $500-$700