April Fine Art Sale 2017-04-22 Auction - 252 Price Results - New Orleans Auction Galleries in LA - Page 10

Italian Carved Bust of CiceroLuigi Loir (French/Austrian, 1845-1916)Guy Carleton Wiggins, N.A. (American, 1883-1962)
New Orleans, LA, United States

April Fine Art Sale

New Orleans Auction Galleries invites you to our April Fine Art Auction. The April 22, 2017 Auction includes works by Maximilien Luce, Jean-Gabriel Domergue, Jesus Rafael Soto, Joseph Marioni, Frederic Soulacroix, Albert Ernest Backus, Glenna Goodacre, Marta Colvin, David Hayes and many more, with paintings, works on paper, photography, sculpture and bronzes.
Lot Number: Lowest
Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983): Joan Miro(Spanish, 1893-1983) "Untitled" two color pochoirsfrom "Cahiers D'Art", unsigned. Both float mounted, glazed and framed. sheet size each 12-1/4" x 8-7/8"
0217: Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983): Joan Miro(Spanish, 1893-1983) "Aidez L'Espagne" pochoir in colorsfolded sheet, edition unknown. Glazed and framed. sheet size 12-1/8" x 9-1/4"
0218: Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941): Dale Chihuly(American, b. 1941) "Cobalt Blue Macchia Set with Red Lip Wrap", 1990 blown glassthe medium-sized bowl signed in etch: "Chihuly/90". largest h. 10", w. 26-3/4", d. 26-3/4", medium h.
0219: Dale Chihuly (American, b. 1941)Est. $15,000-$25,000
Gen Paul (French/American, 1895-1975): Gen Paul(French/American, 1895-1975) "Les Musiciens" gouache on papersigned lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 25" x 19"
0220: Gen Paul (French/American, 1895-1975)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985): Marc Chagall(Russian/French, 1887-1985) "L'Oranger" lithograph in colorspencil-signed lower right, numbered "17/50" lower left, verso with "O'Karma-Jones Company, Atlanta, Georgia" framer's label.
0221: Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985)Est. $15,000-$25,000
Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983): Joan Miro(Spanish, 1893-1983) "Preparatifs d'Oiseau I", 1963 etching and aquatintsigned in pencil lower right, numbered "11/75" lower left. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11" x 12"
0222: Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Tomihisa Handa (Japanese, b. 1937): Tomihisa Handa(Japanese, b. 1937) "Rei", 1975 carved Swedish black graniteTogether with a letter of authentication from the artist. h. 12", w. 20-3/4", d. 4-1/2" Provenance: Estate of Carolyn G.
0223: Tomihisa Handa (Japanese, b. 1937)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Nasser Assar (Iranian/French, 1928-2011): Nasser Assar(Iranian/French, 1928-2011) "Untitled", 1963 ink on paper laid on paper boardsigned and dated lower center. Matted, glazed and framed; verso with "Otto Seligman Gallery, Seattle,
0224: Nasser Assar (Iranian/French, 1928-2011)Est. $1,400-$1,800
Marta Colvin (Chilean, 1907-1995): Marta Colvin(Chilean, 1907-1995) "Sans Titre" patinated bronze articulated sculptureincised signature at back, on a black square presentation base. overall h. 16-1/8", w. 9", d. 4-1/4" Provenance:
0225: Marta Colvin (Chilean, 1907-1995)Est. $6,000-$9,000
David Shapiro (American, 1944-2014): David Shapiro(American, 1944-2014) "Savasan VI", 1991 lithograph and collagraphpencil-signed, titled and numbered "21" lower right, from an edition of 25. Glazed and framed. sheet 15-1/2" x 79"
0226: David Shapiro (American, 1944-2014)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Victor John Pasmore, (British, 1908-1998): Victor John Pasmore, RA, CBE, CH(British, 1908-1998) "Earth and Sky", 1975 etching with aquatint on Fabriano Rosaspina paperpencil-signed and dated lower right, numbered "75/80" lower left,
0227: Victor John Pasmore, (British, 1908-1998)Est. $3,000-$5,000
David Hayes (American, 1931-2013): David Hayes(American, 1931-2013) "Totem", 2011 weathered steelsigned, dated and copyright marked on base. h. 95-3/4", w. 27-3/4", d. 23-1/2" Provenance: Estate of David Hayes, Coventry,
0228: David Hayes (American, 1931-2013)Est. $7,000-$10,000
David Hayes (American, 1931-2013): David Hayes(American, 1931-2013) "Oval Screen 91", 2001 weathered steelsigned, dated and copyright marked on base. h. 61-1/2", w. 61", d. 27-1/2" Provenance: Estate of David Hayes, Coventry,
0229: David Hayes (American, 1931-2013)Est. $7,000-$10,000
Paul Horiuchi (American/Japanese, 1906-1999): Paul Horiuchi(American/Japanese, 1906-1999) "Untitled" mixed media collagesigned lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 23-1/2" x 35-1/2"
0230: Paul Horiuchi (American/Japanese, 1906-1999)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Charles Pebworth (American/Texas, b. 1926): Charles Pebworth(American/Texas, b. 1926) "Why Not Say It Again" mixed metal wall reliefsigned upper center, titled en verso, verso with "Benjamin Galleries, Chicago, IL" label. 25-1/8" x 49-3/4"
0231: Charles Pebworth (American/Texas, b. 1926)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Justin Garcia (American/Texas, Contemporary): Justin Garcia(American/Texas, Contemporary) "Ocean Morning" mixed media on canvassigned lower right. Framed. 47" x 32"
0232: Justin Garcia (American/Texas, Contemporary)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Nikolai Blokhin (Russian, b. 1968): Nikolai Blokhin(Russian, b. 1968) "Still Life" oil on canvassigned lower right, verso with a gallery inventory label. Framed. 20" x 24" Provenance: Private collection, Middleburg, Virginia.
0233: Nikolai Blokhin (Russian, b. 1968)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Norman Lundin (American/Norweigan, b. 1938): Norman Lundin(American/Norweigan, b. 1938) "Grey Landscape" and "Bird" two works on paperformer pastel on paper, signed lower right, latter watercolor on paper, signed lower left, with "Otto
0234: Norman Lundin (American/Norweigan, b. 1938)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Doris Caesar (American/New York, 1892-1971): Doris Caesar(American/New York, 1892-1971) "Vision" patinated bronzeon a self-base. Together with receipt and letters from E. Weyhe, Inc., Gallery, New York, New York. h. 25", w. 10", d. 8"
0235: Doris Caesar (American/New York, 1892-1971)Est. $1,200-$1,800
Ricardo Maffei (Chilean, b. 1953): Ricardo Maffei(Chilean, b. 1953) "Nude, Seated", 2000 graphite on papersigned and dated lower left. Glazed and framed. 19-3/4" x 25-3/8"
0236: Ricardo Maffei (Chilean, b. 1953)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Daniel Adel (American, b. 1962): Daniel Adel(American, b. 1962) "Bloom", 2005 oil on canvassigned lower right, verso with "Arcadia Fine Arts, New York, NY" gallery label. Framed. 20" x 20" Provenance: Arcadia Fine Arts, New York,
0237: Daniel Adel (American, b. 1962)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936): Pedro Friedeberg(Mexican, b. 1936) "Untitled", 1992 pen, ink and acrylic on boardsigned and dated mid-right. Matted, glazed and presented in an artist-designed frame. 14-1/4" x 14-1/4"
0238: Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936): Pedro Friedeberg(Mexican, b. 1936) "Night and Day", 1975 acrylic and ink on papersigned mid-left. Double-glazed, float mounted and framed. 22-1/2" x 22-1/2"
0239: Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Jesus Rafael Soto (Venezuelan, 1923-2005): Jesus Rafael Soto(Venezuelan, 1923-2005) "Petite Vibration Brique et Noire", 1966 silkscreen and paint on wood with nylon and painted metal rodssigned, dated, titled and numbered "IX/X" on a
0240: Jesus Rafael Soto (Venezuelan, 1923-2005)Est. $4,000-$7,000